basketball-women-d3 flag

NCAA.com | March 1, 2017

DIII women's basketball champ field announced

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division III Women’s Basketball Committee announced today the field of 64 teams for the 2017 championship.

Forty-three conferences have been awarded automatic qualification for the 2017 championship. There is one berth reserved for Pool B and the final 20 berths are reserved for Pool C, which includes institutions from automatic-qualifying conferences that are not the conference champion and any Pool B teams.

Interactive Bracket Printable Bracket

Sixteen first/second-round sites will be conducted March 3-4. Second-round winners will advance to one of four sectional sites March 10-11. Winners of the four sectional sites will advance to the national semifinals and final March 17-18. All games, except the semifinals/final, will be played on the campuses of competing institutions. The semifinals/final will be conducted at Van Noord Arena on the campus of Calvin College in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Conferences and Teams Receiving Automatic Qualification (43):

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

La Roche College (23-4)

American Southwest Conference

University of Texas at Dallas (25-3)

Capital Athletic Conference

Christopher Newport University (25-2)

Centennial Conference

Muhlenberg College (20-8)

City University of New York Athletic Conference

College of Staten Island (22-6)

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin

Wheaton College (Illinois) (23-4)

Colonial States Athletic Conference

Gwynedd Mercy University (18-10)

Commonwealth Coast Conference

University of New England (23-5)

Empire 8 Conference

Ithaca College (24-3)

Great Northeast Conference

Saint Joseph’s College (Maine)  (24-4)

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (24-3)

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wartburg College (25-2)

Landmark Conference

University of Scranton (24-3)

Liberty League

Rochester Institute of Technology (19-8)

Little East Conference

Keene State College (21-7)

Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Westfield State University (19-8)

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Trine University (24-2)

Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Messiah College (25-2)

Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham (24-3)

Midwest Conference

St. Norbert College (20-5) 

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) (27-0)

New England Collegiate Conference

Regis College (Massachusetts) (22-6)

New England Small College Athletic Conference

Amherst College (27-0)

New England Women’s & Men’s Athletic Conference

Babson College (22-5)

New Jersey Athletic Conference

Montclair State University (25-2) 

North Atlantic Conference

Husson University (22-4)

North Coast Athletic Conference

DePauw University (26-2)

North Eastern Athletic Conference

State University of New York Polytechnic University  (25-2)

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Lakeland University (20-7)

Northwest Conference

Whitman College (23-4)

Ohio Athletic Conference

Ohio Northern University (27-0)

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

Guilford College (24-3)

Presidents’ Athletic Conference

Thomas More College (27-0) 

Skyline Conference

The Sage Colleges (20-8)

Southern Athletic Association

Hendrix College (18-10)

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges (19-8) 

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Trinity University (Texas) (26-1)

St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Eureka College (20-7)

State University of New York Athletic Conference

State University of New York at New Paltz (18-8)

University Athletic Association

Washington University in St. Louis (23-2)

Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

University of Wisconsin-Superior (23-4)

USA South Athletic Conference

Piedmont College (21-7)

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (21-5)

Pool B Berth (1):

University of California, Santa Cruz (13-10)

Pool C Berths (20):

Albright College (22-5)

Bowdoin College (21-4)

Calvin College (22-5)

Catholic University (23-4)

University of Chicago (18-7)

DeSales University (20-7)

Eastern Connecticut State University (20-8)

George Fox University (21-5)

Gustavus Adolphus College (25-2)

Hope College (22-4)

Illinois Wesleyan University (18-9)

Lynchburg College (22-6)

Marymount University (Virginia) (22-5)

University of Mary Washington (23-4)

University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth (22-5)

State University of New York at Geneseo (26-1)

University of Puget Sound (25-2)

University of Rochester (17-8)

Tufts University (25-2)

University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh (24-2)

The selection announcement and the full bracket are posted at www.NCAA.com.