INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Division II Women’s Basketball Committee announced today the field of 64 teams that will compete in the 2018 NCAA Division II Women’s Basketball Championship.

Twenty-four conferences have been awarded automatic qualification. The remaining 40 teams were selected at large by the committee.

Interactive bracket | Printable bracket

Eight eight-team regionals will be played at on-campus sites March 9, 10 and 12. The eight regional champions advancing to the Women’s Elite Eight will be seeded by the Women's Basketball Committee after completion of the regionals. The 2018 NCAA Division II Women’s Elite Eight will be held at the Sanford Pentagon in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, March 19, 21 and 23, in conjunction with the 2018 NCAA Division II Men’s Elite Eight. The men’s games will be played March 20, 22 and 24. The Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference and the Sioux Falls Sports Authority will serve as hosts.

Conferences that received automatic qualification are as follows:

Conference School
California Collegiate Athletic Association Humboldt State
Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference University of the Sciences
Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association Virginia Union
Conference Carolinas Barton
East Coast Conference St. Thomas Aquinas
Great American Conference Arkansas Tech
Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Ashland
Great Lakes Valley Conference Drury
Great Midwest Athletic Conference Hillsdale
Great Northwest Athletic Conference Montana State Billings
Gulf South Conference Union (Tennessee)
Heartland Conference Lubbock Christian
Lone Star Conference West Texas A&M
Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association Lindenwood (Missouri)
Mountain East Conference Glenville State
Northeast-10 Conference Bentley
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Augustana (South Dakota)
Pacific West Conference Hawaii Pacific
Peach Belt Conference North Georgia
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Edinboro
Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Colorado State-Pueblo
South Atlantic Conference Carson-Newman
Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Clark Atlanta
Sunshine State Conference Florida Southern

Those institutions receiving at-large berths are, in alphabetical order, as follows:

Alaska Anchorage Limestone
Anderson (South Carolina) LIU Post
Angelo State Michigan Tech
Arkansas-Fort Smith Minnesota State University Moorhead
Azusa Pacific MSU Denver
Black Hills State North Alabama
Bowie State Northern State
Caldwell Northwester Nazarene
California (Pennsylvania) Seattle Pacific
Central Missouri Southern Connecticut State
Columbus State Southern Indiana
Eckerd Southwestern Oklahoma State
Embry-Riddle Stonehill
Findlay Tarleton State
Fort Hays State Thomas Jefferson University
Grand Valley State UC San Diego
Indiana (Pennsylvania) Valdosta State
Lander Virginia State
Lee West Chester
Lewis Wingate

Atlantic Region | Central Region | East Region | Midwest Region | South Central Region | South Region | Southeast Region | West Region

For more information about the championship, log on to ncaa.com.