cross-country-men-d2 flag

NCAA Release | November 11, 2013

NCAA qualifiers announced

INDIANAPOLIS --The NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee has announced the participants for the 2013 NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals had to qualify in their respective NCAA regional competitions that were held this past weekend.

The top three teams of seven student-athletes from each region automatically qualified. Additional berths were awarded to regions based on the first eight team finishers at the 2012 championships.The top three individual finishers from each region who are not part of a qualifying team automatically qualified for the championships. In addition, all individual competitors who finish in the top five overall places in their respective regional meet and are not a member of a qualifying team automatically advance to the championships. The list of advancing teams and individuals are outlined below.

The Great Northwest Athletic Conference and the Spokane Regional Sports Commission will co-host the championships, Nov. 23, at the Plantes Ferry Sports Complex in Spokane, Wash. The women’s race will begin at 10:30 a.m. PT followed by the men’s race at 11:30 a.m. PT.



Women’s Qualifying Teams (School, Region)

Adams State, South Central

Alabama-Huntsville, South

Alaska-Anchorage, West

Augustana (S.D.), Central

Bentley, East

California State Chico, West

Colorado-Colorado Springs, South Central

Columbus State, Southeast

Edinboro, Atlantic

Flagler, Southeast

Grand Valley State, Midwest

Hillsdale, Midwest

Indiana (Penn.), Atlantic

Lewis, Midwest

Mansfield, Atlantic

Merrimack, East

Metro State, South Central

Minnesota Duluth, Central

Nova Southeastern, South

Saginaw Valley State, Midwest

Seattle Pacific, West

Shippensburg, Atlantic

Simon Fraser, West

Southwest Baptist, Central

Stonehill, East

Tampa, South

Tarleton State, South Central

West Texas A&M, South Central

Western State, South Central

Western Washington, West

Wingate, Southeast

Winona State, Central

Men’s Qualifying Teams (School, Region)

Adams State, South Central

Alaska-Anchorage, West

Augustana (S.D.), Central

California Baptist, West

Cal Poly Pomona, West

California State Chico, West

Cedarville, Midwest

Central Missouri, Central

Colorado School of Mines, South Central

Edinboro, Atlantic

Florida Southern, South

Ferris State, Midwest

Franklin Pierce, East

Georgia Regents Augusta, Southeast

Grand Valley State, Midwest

King (Tenn.), Southeast

Lock Haven, Atlantic

Metro State, South Central

Missouri Southern State, Central

Mount Olive, Southeast

Nebraska-Kearney, Central

New Mexico Highlands, South Central

Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras, South

Saint Leo, South

Shippensburg, Atlantic

Sioux Falls, Central

Southern Indiana, Midwest

Stonehill, East

West Texas A&M, South Central

Western State, South Central

Western Washington, West

Wilmington (Del.), East

Women’s Individual Qualifiers

Atlantic Region

Victoria Davis, Bloomsburg

Kim Wernerspach, East Stroudsburg

Alexandra Zanella, California (Penn.)

Central Region

Jennifer Agnew, Mary

Dora Eastin, Missouri Southern State

Jessica Macy, Pittsburg State

East Region

Chloe Boutelle, Saint Michael’s

Betsy Eickelberg, Adelphi

Alexandra Stasiuk, American International

Midwest Region

Samantha Johnson, Ferris State

Tina Oprean, Malone

Delainey Phelps, Ashland

South Region

Inka Homeyer, Florida Tech

Jelena Tancic, Saint Leo

Gabriella Wuyke, Lynn

South Central Region

Kelsey Bruce, Dallas Baptist

Chloe Gustafson, Colorado School of Mines

Regan Mullen, Colorado Christian

Southeast Region

Ashly Sutherland, Converse

Cheyenne Thompson, Montevallo

Jessica Viscusi, Mars Hill

Hannah Witt, King (Tenn.)

West Region

Natalie Evans, Northwest Nazarene

Connie Morgan, Central Washington

Annie Wade, Western Oregon

Men’s Individual Qualifiers

Atlantic Region

Aaron Dinzeo, California (Penn.)

Zach Fleming, Kutztown

Nick Patton, Indiana (Penn.)

Central Region

Chris Jessop, Mary

Cory Keehn, Fort Hays State

Adam Volkert, Pittsburg State

East Region

Mike Biwott, American International

Asher Brandt, Southern Connecticut State

John Chirchir, American International

Anthony Fiermonte, Assumption

Nicholas Filippazzo, Adelphi

Midwest Region

Alex Cushman, Indianapolis

Blake Delong, McKendree

Andrew McLain, Lewis

South Region

Blaise Binns, Alabama-Huntsville

Jose Ortega, Alabama-Huntsville

Long Tran, Nova Southeastern

South Central Region

Mikey Davila, Eastern New Mexico

Christian Gering, Fort Lewis

Mitch Kraft, Black Hills State

Southeast Region

Felix Duchampt, Queens (N.C.)

Job Kemboi, Clayton State

Corey Mundy, Flagler

West Region

Tarq Alwafai, UC San Diego

Bruk Assefa, San Francisco State

Nicolas Rifflard, Academy of Art

The essential guide to the 2019 college cross country season

This is all you need to know for the 2019 men's and women's cross country season, including the notable returnees, important meets and championship information.
READ MORE

5 NCAA programs that have dominated the decade's fall seasons

Meet the NCAA programs that have truly made a name for themselves these past ten years, as we unveil the fall seasons dynasties of the decade.
READ MORE

Some of the best championship moments we'll remember from the 2018-19 NCAA season

Here are some of the best moments, both from the championship events and regular season successes, from the 2018-2019 academic year that are worth celebrating again. 
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners