South/Southeast Regional: Men's ResultsÂNovember 10, 2007Â


--------------------------------------------------------------------
     2007 NCAA DIVISION III X-C CHAMPIONSHIPS SOUTH/SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
                      MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP 8,000 METERS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Rhodes                         
            3    4   11   26   32  (58) (66) =    76
         Nick Lewis, Alex Mahoney, Chris Moore, Mark Handelman, Lucas Warth,
         Steele French, Adam Joplin
  1. Emory                          
            7    9   15   22   23  (24) (25) =    76
         Vikram Srivastava, Paul Winterhalter, Charlie Meade, Michael Rothbart,
         Tommy Fyffe, Jeff Roland, Nathan Ennist
  3. Texas-Tyler                    
            1    2   14   19   41  (49) (61) =    77
         R.J. Cowan, Ben Donnan, Warren Brown, Corey Kellam, Chauncey Deller,
         Ross Renfroe, Bojan Kajtaz
  4. Washington & Lee               
            5   16   18   51   56  (60) (78) =   146
         Michael Welsh, James Berry, Tom Brower, Anthony Ives, Andrew Friski,
         Alex Jackson, Ben Stutts
  5. Mary Washington                
           10   31   36   38   48  (65) (81) =   163
         Frank DeVar, Matt Cash, Jake Pattyson, Jason Driscoll, James Rock,
         Brian Fulton, Matt Downs
  6. Bridgewater (Va.)              
           17   20   46   50   59  (73) (97) =   192
         Brandon Spalding, Mawut Deng, Stanley Peyton, Jake Griffin, Nathan
         Rittenhouse, Steven Hall, Jeff McCauley
  7. Centre                         
           13   30   40   52   71  (76)(122) =   206
         Nate Blank, Jason Parks, Sam Morgan, Joey Polio, John Schuler, Clinton
         Cahall, Andy Williams
  8. Lynchburg                      
            8   42   47   53   70  (87) (96) =   220
         Ricky Flynn, Patrick Jacobs, Jeremy Falke, Richard Apgar, Brian Clapp,
         Kevin Peggs, Ben Kulp
  9. Trinity (Tex.)                 
           12   33   44   55   85  (89)(115) =   229
         Chass Armstrong, Jeremy Daum, Zach Brush, Bryant Wright, Adam Cribb,
         Ryan Luby, Henry Chen
 10. McMurry                        
           27   34   43   62   67  (86)(102) =   233
         Brad Mullens, Kenneth Wheeler, Brendon Bounds, Daniel Rudd, Brandon
         Mullens, Amos Davidson, Shane Gruensfelder
 11. Christopher Newport            
            6   37   39   63   98 (100)(120) =   243
         David Woodson, Jack Tierney, Daniel Swale, Nathaniel Huffman, Daniel
         Berry, Kyle Oakes, David Barham
 12. U. of the South                
           28   45   69   80   90 (110)(136) =   312
         Ian Turner, Rex Davis, Chris Hague, John Roberts, Paul Dixon, Drew
         Mather, Marshall Williams
 13. Virginia Wesleyan              
           21   75   77   92   99 (126)(128) =   364
         Robert Aaron, Evan Ashby, David Kidd, Chris Wyatt, Rob Bell, Dayle
         Runner, Matt Sherman
 14. Roanoke                        
           35   72   83   88   91  (94) (95) =   369
         Ian Robinson, Greg Hanlon, Alex DeLuna, Doug Fender, Alex Knutsen,
         Caleb Baker, Spencer Lendway
 15. Southwestern (Tex.)            
           64   74   79   82   84  (93)(121) =   383
         Addison English, Benjamin Sloan, Allen Smith, Josh Gideon, David Pruit,
         Sebastian Winkler, Eric Sterner

16. Catholic                       
           54   57   68  104  107 (113)(127) =   390
         Andrew Smith, Paul Santuoso, Matthew Taylor, Scott Pospiech, Stephen
         Jochem, John Puskar, Kris Reynolds
 17. Hendrix                        
           29  109  116  118  129 (135)      =   501
         Drew Kellum, Matthew Malecha, Trey Eerebout, Brendan Moore, Tim Bryant,
         Taylor Bradley
 18. Guilford                       
          101  111  114  119  131 (132)(141) =   576
         Jeremy Bante, Wang Jeremy, Chris Walker, Odell Leon, Marc Ramsay,
         Brett McDonough, Nicholas de la Vega - Bill
 19. Maryville (Tenn.)              
          106  108  123  124  125 (134)(137) =   586
         Matthew Swann, Stephen Shankles, Adam King, Joe Norskov, Andrew Hazel,
         Austin Newsom, Steven Elliott
 20. Shenandoah                     
          103  105  117  138  140 (143)      =   603
         Zachary Bugos, Nathan Leon, Lorenzo Lara, Daniel Daisey, Theodore
         Rogers, Timothy Streyle
 21. Ferrum College                 
          112  130  133  139  142 (144)(145) =   656
         Jouhua Horan, Peyton Yeatts, Andrian Aramayo, Gary Dunnington, Jousha
         Beale, Mills Babb, Christopher Cheshire



     2007 NCAA DIVISION III X-C CHAMPIONSHIPS SOUTH/SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
                     MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP - 8.000 METERS
                   WILLIAMSBURG, VA   NOVEMBER 10, 2007

Place Bib Firstname     Lastname        Ye School              Time    Pace  
===== === ============= =============== == =================== ======= ===== 
    1 433 R.J.          Cowan           JR Texas-Tyler           26:02  5:15 
    2 435 Ben           Donnan          JR Texas-Tyler           26:05  5:15 
    3 402 Nick          Lewis           SR Rhodes                26:08  5:16 
    4 403 Alex          Mahoney         SR Rhodes                26:09  5:16 
    5 477 Michael       Welsh           JR Washington & Lee      26:09  5:16 
    6 289 David         Woodson         JR Christopher Newport   26:12  5:17 
    7 307 Vikram        Srivastava      JR Emory                 26:18  5:18 
    8 348 Ricky         Flynn           SO Lynchburg             26:19  5:18 
    9 383 Husein        Nasiro-Sigo     SR Methodist College     26:21  5:19 
   10 308 Paul          Winterhalter    SO Emory                 26:23  5:19 
   11 357 Frank         DeVar           SO Mary Washington       26:25  5:19 
   12 405 Chris         Moore           FR Rhodes                26:26  5:20 
   13 440 Chass         Armstrong       SO Trinity (Tex.)        26:33  5:21 
   14 274 Nate          Blank           SR Centre                26:36  5:22 
   15 432 Warren        Brown           JR Texas-Tyler           26:38  5:22 
   16 302 Charlie       Meade           SO Emory                 26:41  5:23 
   17 468 James         Berry           JR Washington & Lee      26:43  5:23 
   18 262 Brandon       Spalding        JR Bridgewater (Va.)     26:47  5:24 
   19 469 Tom           Brower          SR Washington & Lee      26:52  5:25 
   20 438 Corey         Kellam          JR Texas-Tyler           26:57  5:26 
   21 254 Mawut         Deng            SO Bridgewater (Va.)     26:57  5:26 
   22 459 Robert        Aaron           JR Virginia Wesleyan     27:01  5:27 
   23 305 Michael       Rothbart        SR Emory                 27:02  5:27 
   24 301 Tommy         Fyffe           SO Emory                 27:06  5:28 
   25 304 Jeff          Roland          SR Emory                 27:06  5:28 
   26 300 Nathan        Ennist          JR Emory                 27:08  5:28 
   27 399 Mark          Handelman       JR Rhodes                27:10  5:28 
   28 378 Brad          Mullens         SO McMurry               27:11  5:29 
   29 457 Ian           Turner          SR U. of the South       27:14  5:29 
   30 341 Drew          Kellum          FR Hendrix               27:16  5:30 
   31 278 Jason         Parks           SO Centre                27:22  5:31 
   32 355 Matt          Cash            SO Mary Washington       27:27  5:32 
   33 406 Lucas         Warth           JR Rhodes                27:28  5:32 
   34 444 Jeremy        Daum            SR Trinity (Tex.)        27:28  5:32 
   35 381 Kenneth       Wheeler         SO McMurry               27:29  5:32 
   36 415 Ian           Robinson        FR Roanoke               27:32  5:33 
   37 362 Jake          Pattyson        SO Mary Washington       27:35  5:33 
   38 288 Jack          Tierney         FR Christopher Newport   27:36  5:34 
   39 359 Jason         Driscoll        SO Mary Washington       27:37  5:34 
   40 287 Daniel        Swale           SR Christopher Newport   27:38  5:34 
   41 277 Sam           Morgan          FR Centre                27:43  5:35 
   42 431 Larry         Lovato          JR Sul Ross St.          27:47  5:36 
   43 434 Chauncey      Deller          SR Texas-Tyler           27:48  5:36 
   44 350 Patrick       Jacobs          SO Lynchburg             27:49  5:36 
   45 374 Brendon       Bounds          FR McMurry               27:50  5:36 
   46 441 Zach          Brush           FR Trinity (Tex.)        27:50  5:37 
   47 449 Rex           Davis           JR U. of the South       27:52  5:37 
   48 260 Stanley       Peyton          SR Bridgewater (Va.)     27:52  5:37 
   49 347 Jeremy        Falke           SO Lynchburg             27:52  5:37 
   50 363 James         Rock            SR Mary Washington       27:55  5:37 
   51 439 Ross          Renfroe         FR Texas-Tyler           27:57  5:38 
   52 256 Jake          Griffin         SO Bridgewater (Va.)     27:58  5:38 
   53 387 Will          Clingon         FR Mississippi College   28:00  5:38 
   54 471 Anthony       Ives            JR Washington & Lee      28:01  5:39 
   55 279 Joey          Polio           JR Centre                28:01  5:39 
   56 344 Richard       Apgar           FR Lynchburg             28:02  5:39 
   57 271 Andrew        Smith           SO Catholic              28:02  5:39 
   58 448 Bryant        Wright          SO Trinity (Tex.)        28:03  5:39 
   59 470 Andrew        Friski          SR Washington & Lee      28:03  5:39 
   60 270 Paul          Santuoso        JR Catholic              28:04  5:39 
   61 398 Steele        French          JR Rhodes                28:07  5:40 
   62 261 Nathan        Rittenhouse     JR Bridgewater (Va.)     28:08  5:40 
   63 473 Alex          Jackson         JR Washington & Lee      28:08  5:40 
   64 437 Bojan         Kajtaz          JR Texas-Tyler           28:08  5:40 
   65 380 Daniel        Rudd            SO McMurry               28:10  5:40 
   66 285 Nathaniel     Huffman         JR Christopher Newport   28:12  5:41 
   67 424 Addison       English         FR Southwestern (Tex.)   28:12  5:41 
   68 360 Brian         Fulton          SO Mary Washington       28:13  5:41 
   69 401 Adam          Joplin          FR Rhodes                28:14  5:41 
   70 388 Donny         Gable           FR Mississippi College   28:21  5:43 
   71 379 Brandon       Mullens         SO McMurry               28:25  5:43 
   72 272 Matthew       Taylor          FR Catholic              28:28  5:44 
   73 451 Chris         Hague           FR U. of the South       28:30  5:45 
   74 345 Brian         Clapp           FR Lynchburg             28:32  5:45 
   75 290 Greg          Pivarunas       SO Dallas                28:32  5:45 
   76 310 Jonathon      Seidel          SR Emory & Henry         28:33  5:45 
   77 280 John          Schuler         SR Centre                28:34  5:45 
   78 411 Greg          Hanlon          FR Roanoke               28:36  5:46 
   79 257 Steven        Hall            SO Bridgewater (Va.)     28:38  5:46 
   80 427 Benjamin      Sloan           JR Southwestern (Tex.)   28:41  5:47 
   81 460 Evan          Ashby           SO Virginia Wesleyan     28:43  5:47 
   82 275 Clinton       Cahall          FR Centre                28:51  5:49 
   83 462 David         Kidd            FR Virginia Wesleyan     28:54  5:49 
   84 476 Ben           Stutts          SO Washington & Lee      28:55  5:49 
   85 428 Allen         Smith           FR Southwestern (Tex.)   28:58  5:50 
   86 456 John          Roberts         JR U. of the South       29:01  5:51 
   87 334 George        Heeschen        JR Hampden-Sydney        29:03  5:51 
   88 358 Matt          Downs           SR Mary Washington       29:04  5:51 
   89 425 Josh          Gideon          SO Southwestern (Tex.)   29:05  5:51 
   90 336 Robert        Melvin          SO Hampden-Sydney        29:08  5:52 
   91 409 Alex          DeLuna          FR Roanoke               29:10  5:52 
   92 426 David         Pruit           SO Southwestern (Tex.)   29:10  5:52 
   93 443 Adam          Cribb           FR Trinity (Tex.)        29:14  5:53 
   94 375 Amos          Davidson        SO McMurry               29:15  5:54 
   95 352 Kevin         Peggs           SR Lynchburg             29:16  5:54 
   96 410 Doug          Fender          FR Roanoke               29:18  5:54 
   97 445 Ryan          Luby            FR Trinity (Tex.)        29:18  5:54 
   98 450 Paul          Dixon           SO U. of the South       29:18  5:54 
   99 412 Alex          Knutsen         JR Roanoke               29:22  5:55 
  100 467 Chris         Wyatt           FR Virginia Wesleyan     29:25  5:56 
  101 430 Sebastian     Winkler         FR Southwestern (Tex.)   29:26  5:56 
  102 413 Caleb         Baker           FR Roanoke               29:26  5:56 
  103     Spencer       Lendway         JR Roanoke               29:26  5:56 
  104 351 Ben           Kulp            FR Lynchburg             29:27  5:56 
  105 258 Jeff          McCauley        JR Bridgewater (Va.)     29:29  5:56 
  106 284 Daniel        Berry           SR Christopher Newport   29:33  5:57 
  107 461 Rob           Bell            FR Virginia Wesleyan     29:34  5:57 
  108 286 Kyle          Oakes           JR Christopher Newport   29:45  6:00 
  109 366 Benard        Korinko         SO Marymount (Va.)       29:50  6:01 
  110 324 Jeremy        Bante           SR Guilford              29:50  6:01 
  111 377 Shane         Gruensfelder    JR McMurry               29:51  6:01 
  112 395 Christopher   Rice            FR Piedmont              29:51  6:01 
  113 417 Zachary       Bugos           FR Shenandoah            29:54  6:01 
  114 408 Charlie       Counts          SO Roanoke               29:55  6:02 
  115 266 Scott         Pospiech        SR Catholic              29:58  6:02 
  116 420 Nathan        Leon            SR Shenandoah            30:00  6:03 
  117 373 Matthew       Swann           JR Maryville (Tenn.)     30:02  6:03 
  118 265 Stephen       Jochem          FR Catholic              30:07  6:04 
  119 372 Stephen       Shankles        JR Maryville (Tenn.)     30:12  6:05 
  120 342 Matthew       Malecha         SO Hendrix               30:14  6:05 
  121 393 Michael       Fidero          FR Piedmont              30:14  6:05 
  122 453 Drew          Mather          JR U. of the South       30:16  6:06 
  123 328 Wang          Jeremy          FR Guilford              30:20  6:07 
  124 317 Jouhua        Horan           FR Ferrum College        30:26  6:08 
  125 294 Justin        Hochstetler     JR Eastern Mennonite     30:26  6:08 
  126 268 John          Puskar          SO Catholic              30:30  6:09 
  127 332 Chris         Walker          JR Guilford              30:33  6:09 
  128 390 Joseph        Petermann       FR Mississippi College   30:34  6:09 
  129 442 Henry         Chen            JR Trinity (Tex.)        30:36  6:10 
  130 339 Trey          Eerebout        SO Hendrix               30:38  6:10 
  131 311 Cameron       Taylor          FR Emory & Henry         30:42  6:11 
  132 419 Lorenzo       Lara            JR Shenandoah            30:44  6:11 
  133 343 Brendan       Moore           SO Hendrix               30:46  6:12 
  134 329 Odell         Leon            FR Guilford              30:46  6:12 
  135 283 David         Barham          SR Christopher Newport   30:46  6:12 
  136 429 Eric          Sterner         SR Southwestern (Tex.)   30:52  6:13 
  137 281 Andy          Williams        SO Centre                30:54  6:13 
  138 369 Adam          King            SO Maryville (Tenn.)     30:59  6:14 
  139 371 Joe           Norskov         SR Maryville (Tenn.)     30:59  6:14 
  140 291 Matt          Spenla          FR Dallas                31:04  6:15 
  141 389 John          Horton          SR Mississippi College   31:04  6:15 
  142 297 Cody          Stutzman        SO Eastern Mennonite     31:05  6:16 
  143 292 Lars          Akerson         SR Eastern Mennonite     31:11  6:17 
  144 368 Andrew        Hazel           SO Maryville (Tenn.)     31:14  6:18 
  145 465 Dayle         Runner          FR Virginia Wesleyan     31:21  6:19 
  146 392 Yve           Chawla          FR Piedmont              31:21  6:19 
  147 269 Kris          Reynolds        FR Catholic              31:25  6:20 
  148 466 Matt          Sherman         JR Virginia Wesleyan     31:34  6:21 
  149 338 Tim           Bryant          SO Hendrix               31:42  6:23 
  150 318 Peyton        Yeatts          FR Ferrum College        32:00  6:27 
  151 331 Marc          Ramsay          SO Guilford              32:07  6:28 
  152 330 Brett         McDonough       SR Guilford              32:11  6:29 
  153 312 Andrian       Aramayo         FR Ferrum College        32:27  6:32 
  154 370 Austin        Newsom          JR Maryville (Tenn.)     32:29  6:33 
  155 337 Taylor        Bradley         SR Hendrix               32:31  6:33 
  156 458 Marshall      Williams        FR U. of the South       32:32  6:33 
  157 367 Steven        Elliott         SR Maryville (Tenn.)     32:47  6:36 
  158 418 Daniel        Daisey          FR Shenandoah            32:54  6:38 
  159 364 Nhan          Bui             SR Marymount (Va.)       32:55  6:38 
  160 295 Jonathan      Lamb            FR Eastern Mennonite     33:09  6:41 
  161 309 William       Gardner         FR Emory & Henry         33:32  6:45 
  162 316 Gary          Dunnington      SO Ferrum College        33:34  6:46 
  163 421 Theodore      Rogers          SR Shenandoah            33:53  6:49 
  164 327 Nicholas      de la Vega - Bi FR Guilford              34:19  6:55 
  165 314 Jousha        Beale           FR Ferrum College        34:19  6:55 
  166 382 Travis        Fulp            FR Methodist College     34:32  6:57 
  167 422 Timothy       Streyle         SR Shenandoah            34:41  6:59 
  168 313 Mills         Babb            FR Ferrum College        34:58  7:02 
  169 315 Christopher   Cheshire        SO Ferrum College        35:06  7:04 
  170 384 Chase         Patillo         SO Methodist College     36:36  7:22 

-Courtesy Christopher Newport