fencing-nc flag

NCAA.com | March 15, 2018

Men's and women's 2018 fencing championship field announced

INDIANAPOLIS –– The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Fencing Committee has announced the field of 144 competitors who will participate in the 2018 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships.  Pennsylvania State University will host the championships at the Multi-Sport Facility in University Park, Pennsylvania March 22-25, 2018.

The National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships include individual events in each of the six weapons (men’s épée, men’s foil, men’s sabre, women’s épée, women’s foil and women’s sabre.

Fencers will compete in a round-robin format of five-touch bouts.  After the round-robin, the top-four finishers in each weapon will fence in semifinal 15-touch bouts, with the winners fencing to determine first and second places, and the non-advancing fencers being awarded a tie for third place.

An institution’s place finish in the championships will be based on points earned by each individual.  A team will be awarded one point for each victory by its student-athletes for the duration of the championships.

The following individuals were selected to participate in this year’s championships:

Men's Epee:

Name School Region
Kravitz, Zachary UC-San Diego West
Canaux, Gabe Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Hesslegrave, Porter Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Hammarberg, Bryn Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Horowitz, Charlie Harvard Northeast
Sless, Alexander Incarnate Word West
Gao, Tiger Johns Hopkins Mid-Atlantic/South
Bogert, Brett NJIT Mid-Atlantic/South
Sanders, Ian New York University Northeast
Hanahan, Nicholas Notre Dame Midwest
Simmons, Ariel Notre Dame Midwest
Blais, Marc-Antoine Ohio State Midwest
Weiss, Lewis Ohio State Midwest
Wilson, Sean Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Yoo, Justin Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Piskovatskov, Anton Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Johnson, Wesley Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Centeno, Dante Sacred Heart Northeast
McDowald, Curtis St. John's Northeast
White, Sean St. John's Northeast
Cheong, Robin Stanford West
Strong, Sean Stanford West
Shelanski, Isaac Yale Northeast
Xu, Jonathan Yale Northeast

Men's Foil:

Name School Region
Hadler, David UC-San Diego West
Moelis, Sam Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Kumbla, Sidarth Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Gronningsater, Eoin Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Rushing, Brycen Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Haglund, George Harvard Northeast
Tourette, Geoffrey Harvard Northeast
Blumentals, Renars Incarnate Word West
Marques, Henrique NJIT Mid-Atlantic/South
Mannan, Zohaib New York University Northeast
Shin, Philip New York University Northeast
Itkin, Nick Notre Dame Midwest
Kiefer, Axel Notre Dame Midwest
Chastanet, Maximilien Ohio State Midwest
Sudilovsky, Stas Ohio State Midwest
Li, Michael Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Upbin, William Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Bicego, Sebastiano Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Barmann, Samuel Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Knodt, Julian Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Nemeth, Andras St. John's Northeast
Orts, Lucas Stanford West
Swicegood, Brian Air Force West
Allen, Cameron Yale Northeast

Men's Sabre:

Name School Region
Sieradzky, Dawson Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Liang, Calvin Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Di Tella, Pascual Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Walter, Agoston Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Cai, Erwin Harvard Northeast
Dershwitz, Eli Harvard Northeast
Bak, Mikolaj New York University Northeast
Williams, Grant New York University Northeast
Fitzgerald, Jonathan Notre Dame Midwest
Shainberg, Jonah Notre Dame Midwest
Koch, Domenik Ohio State Midwest
Koch, Fredrick Ohio State Midwest
Merchant, Julian Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Van Hoffelen, Raphael Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Mackiewicz, Andrew Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Metryka, Karol Penn state Mid-Atlantic/South
Chin, Edward Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Kwak, Daniel Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Fares, Ferjani St. John's Northeast
Natanzon, Ben St. John's Northeast
Dalli, Jeffrey Stanford West
Wang, Royce Stanford West
Goode, Matthew Air Force West
Elsissy, Ziad Wayne State Midwest

Women's Epee:

Name School Region
Morgan, Ella Boston College Northeast
Beihold, Emily UC-San Diego West
Zmurk, Emma UC-San Diego West
Angen, Katie Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Vierheller, Giana Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Toby, Natalia Fairleigh Dickinson Mid-Atlantic/South
Gao, Cindy Harvard Northeast
Kukadia, Saanchi Harvard Northeast
Sakharova, Helen MIT Northeast
Garcia, Julia NJIT Mid-Atlantic/South
DeGrasse, Justine North Carolina Mid-Atlantic/South
Hamilton, Pauline Northwestern Midwest
Sirico, Amanda Notre Dame Midwest
Yefremenko, Dasha Notre Dame Midwest
Verret, Alexanne Ohio State Midwest
von Dadelszen, Emma Ohio State Midwest
Wolf, Stephanie Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Kalonji, Anastasia Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Vanbenthuysen, Barbara Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Nixon, Catherine Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Stewart, Tatijana Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Ryf, Ally St. John's Northeast
Zuikova, Veronika St. John's Northeast
Nam, Michelle Yale Northeast

Women's Foil:

Name School Region
Masui, Konami UC-San Diego West
Blow, Iman Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Binder, Sylvie Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Ding, Grace Cornell Northeast
Viqueira, Marissa Cornell Northeast
Gianneschi, Julia Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Harvey, Rhiannon Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Lawrence, MacKenzie Harvard Northeast
Luong, Tiffany New York University Northeast
Chart, Yvonne Northwestern Midwest
Filby, Sarah Northwestern Midwest
Kleiner, Elyssa Notre Dame Midwest
Massialas, Sabrina Notre Dame Midwest
Cecchini, Gabriela Ohio State Midwest
Rivano, Camilla Ohio State Midwest
Vaiani, Nicole Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Wong, Nicole Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Bicego, Lodovica Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Zuzulo, Isabella Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Liao, Madeline Stanford West
Lovelace, Kennedy Temple Mid-Atlantic/South
Nechanicky, Mackensie Air Force West
Zhao, Jenny Yale Northeast
Zhou, Anna Yale Northeast

Women's Sabre:

Name School Region
Golash, Signe Brown Northeast
Johnson, Lena Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Michel, Violet Columbia-University-Barnard College Northeast
Lasota, Marta Harvard Northeast
Tartakovsky, Gabby Harvard Northeast
Yucel, Emine Northwestern Midwest
Hassett, Tara Notre Dame Midwest
Russo, Francesca Notre Dame Midwest
Bosetti, Maddalena Ohio State Midwest
Merza, Sarah Ohio State Midwest
Uhry, Arabella Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Chang, Karen Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Moss, Zara Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Chamberlain, Maia Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Lee, Allison Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Cieslar, Karolina St. John's Northeast
Kaleta, Karolina St. John's Northeast
Weber-Levine, Carly Stanford West
Hee, Malia Temple Mid-Atlantic/South
Plunkett, Kerry Temple Mid-Atlantic/South
Singleton-Comfort, Leanne Air Force West
Palczynska, Patrycja Wayne State Midwest
Barnett, Mary Yale Northeast
Kamber, Ilana Yale Northeast

For more information about the championships log on to NCAA.com.  A live feed of the semi-final and final bouts will be available on ESPN3 or the WatchESPN App. The semi-finals and finals, along with other championships highlights will air on ESPNU at 1 p.m. Eastern time on April 4.