fencing-nc flag

NCAA.com | March 24, 2019

NCAA fencing championships: Columbia leads wire to wire, takes home the crown

columbia fencing

Via Columbia Athletics:

CLEVELAND, Ohio-Columbia Fencing claimed its 16th national championship title and its first since winning back to back titles in 2015 and 2016 Sunday at the NCAA National Fencing Championships in Cleveland, Ohio. 

 

In addition to the team titles, Columbia also took home two individual women's titles. Junior Anne Cebula (BC) earned the epee gold and sophomore Sylvie Binder claimed foil. The Lions entered Sunday's competition on top of the leaderboard, four points ahead of Penn State and eight ahead of Notre Dame.  

 

Columbia captured its third national title since 2015. This is the first time in program history that Columbia has won both the national championship team title along with two individual championship titles.  This is also the first ever women's individual epee title for the Lions.

 

HOW IT HAPPENED:

The women's fencers entered Sunday's competition with passion and grace, looking to build on their three day lead.  Columbia had 48 bouts remaining today, and the women won 20 out of 24 bouts in the first round fenced today.

 

At the end of the four day event, the Lions had accumulated 178 team points, a +220 indicator, and 1100 total touches scored over five rounds of fencing.  Only one team point separated the next two schools, Penn State with 166 and Notre Dame with 165 in the standings.  

 

ON FRIDAY:

The Columbia men finished their team and individual competition on Friday.  The earned men's team points (90) carried over into the women's competition, to combine for the overall team score for the title.   

 

First year Teddy Lombardo finished second overall in the men's epee individual after taking down Alexander Sless of UIW in the semifinal round.  Foilist Sidarth Kumbla finished tied for third overall after falling in the semifinal bout to Notre Dame's Axel Kiefer.

Below were the 144 men's and women's participants, split up by event. Columbia has the lead after Day 3 with 143 points.

MEN'S ÈPÈE

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Lombardo, Teddy

Columbia

Northeast

Yamanaka, Mick

Columbia

Northeast

Hammarberg, Bryn

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Chien, Albert

Harvard

Northeast

Thein-Sandler, Adrien

Harvard

Northeast

Petrosewicz, Thomas

Incarnate Word

West

Sless, Alexander

Incarnate Word

West

Ewart, Stephen

Notre Dame

Midwest

Simmons, Ariel

Notre Dame

Midwest

Bradford, Jack

Ohio State

Midwest

Shindler, Oliver

Ohio State

Midwest

Griffiths, Ryan

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Piskovatskov, Anton

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Wilson, Sean

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Johnson, Wesley

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Yuan, Wesley

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Vaysberg, Nathan

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Zagoruiko, Ivan

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Strong, Sean

Stanford

West

Crouse, Ulfric

Stevens Institute of Technology

Mid-Atlantic/South

Khayat, Ziad

UC San Diego

West

Elsayed, Ahmed

Wayne State (Michigan)

Midwest

Haider, Safi

Yale Northeast

Shelanski, Isaac

Yale Northeast

MEN'S FOIL 

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Griffith, Jordan

Air Force

West

Levin, Nestor

Air Force

West

Masood, Umar

Brown

Northeast

Kumbla, Sidarth

Columbia

Northeast

Moelis, Sam

Columbia

Northeast

Gronningsater, Eoin

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Rushing, Brycen

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Rheingans-Yoo, Duncan

Harvard

Northeast

Tourette, Geoffrey

Harvard

Northeast

Mannan, Zohaib

New York University

Northeast

Welch, Kyle

New York University

Northeast

Itkin, Nick

Notre Dame

Midwest

Kiefer, Axel

Notre Dame

Midwest

Cao, Leon

Ohio State

Midwest

Wriedt, Nathan

Ohio State

Midwest

Bicego, Sebastiano

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Hassan, Mohamed

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Li, Michael

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Hamza, Mohamed

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Levy, Cameron

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Orts, Lucas

Stanford

West

Hadler, Benjamin

UC San Diego

West

Allen, Cameron

Yale

Northeast

Chen, Earnest

Yale

Northeast

MEN'S SABRE

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Meng, Bolang

Boston College

Northeast

Doddo, Andrew

Columbia

Northeast

Liang, Calvin

Columbia

Northeast

Dressell, Wiley

Detroit Mercy

Midwest

Kitsiriboon, Soravit

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Cai, Erwin

Harvard

Northeast

Solomon, Daniel

Harvard

Northeast

Puccio, Greg

New Jersey Institute

Mid-Atlantic/South

Bak, Mikolaj

New York University

Northeast

Rabinowitz, Beni

North Carolina

Mid-Atlantic/South

Contreras, Alessandro

Notre Dame

Midwest

Panteleev, Arsenii

Notre Dame

Midwest

Koch, Domenik

Ohio State

Midwest

Swartz, Roscoe

Ohio State

Midwest

Dolegiewicz, Marcel

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Metryka, Karol

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Green, Adam

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Lin, Xiteng Steven

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Kwak, Daniel

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Ferjani, Fares

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Natanzon, Ben

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Kwong, Samuel

Stanford

West

Emir Putra, Syed

UC San Diego

West

Musgrave, Walter

Yale

Northeast

WOMEN'S ÈPÈE

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Agob, Nicole

Air Force

West

Cebula, Anne

Columbia

Northeast

Nixon, Karolina

Columbia

Northeast

Eno, Megan

Cornell

Northeast

Aldadah, Huda

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Papdopoulos, Maria

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Toby, Natalia

Fairleigh Dickinson

Mid-Atlantic/South

Kukadia, Saanchi

Harvard

Northeast

Wallace, Shawn

Harvard

Northeast

Falinska, Julia

Northwestern

Midwest

Hamilton, Pauline

Northwestern

Midwest

Grady, Miriam

Notre Dame

Midwest

Sirico, Amanda

Notre Dame

Midwest

Verret, Alexanne

Ohio State

Midwest

Kalonji, Anastasia

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

VanBenthuysen, Barbara

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Dib, Vanessa

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Stewart, Tatijana

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Rizzi, Andrea Vittoria

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Tannous, Dominique

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Lee, Hanna

Stanford

West

Beihold, Emily

UC San Diego

West

Nam, Michelle

Yale

Northeast

Wang, Shirley

Yale

Northeast

WOMEN'S FOIL

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Binder, Sylvie

Columbia

Northeast

Blow, Iman

Columbia

Northeast

Gianneschi, Julia

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Superville, Zoe

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Liu, Cindy

Harvard

Northeast

Yang, Natalie

Harvard

Northeast

Rebchunovska, Oleksandra

Incarnate Word

West

Cecchini, Gabriela

Ohio State

Midwest

Rivano, Camilla

Ohio State

Midwest

Luong, Tiffany

New York University

Northeast

Chen, Wei Chee

North Carolina

Mid-Atlantic/South

Chart, Yvonne

Northwestern

Midwest

Chen, Alyssa

Northwestern

Midwest

Berthier, Amita

Notre Dame

Midwest

Massialas, Sabrina

Notre Dame

Midwest

Vaiani, Nicole

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Bicego, Lodovica

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Zuzulo, Isabella

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Lachman, Katarzyna

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Pappone, Arianna

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Liao, Madeline

Stanford

West

Lovelace, Kennedy

Temple

Mid-Atlantic/South

Pak, Sarah

Yale

Northeast

Zhou, Anna

Yale

Northeast

WOMEN'S SABRE

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Burke, Nora

Columbia

Northeast

Timofeyev, Daniella

Columbia

Northeast

Bentolila, Esther

Cornell

Northeast

Harrill, Gillian

Cornell

Northeast

Gorman, Alexandra

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Sapienza, Lindsay

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Czyzewski, Veronica

Harvard

Northeast

Tartakovsky, Elizabeth

Harvard

Northeast

Litynski, Jackie

North Carolina

Mid-Atlantic/South

Yucel, Emine

Northwestern

Midwest

Hassett, Tara

Notre Dame

Midwest

Linder, Kara

Notre Dame

Midwest

Merza, Sarah

Ohio State

Midwest

Chang, Karen

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Moss, Zara

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Papp, Sara

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Cieslar, Karolina

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Kaleta, Karolina

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Mentzer, Kaleigh

Stanford

West

Olaode, Blessing

Temple

Mid-Atlantic/South

Plunkett, Kerry

Temple

Mid-Atlantic/South

Coimbra, Miya

UC San Diego

West

Palczynska, Patrycja

Wayne State (Michigan)

Midwest

Kim, Lauren

Yale

Northeast

MEN'S ÈPÈE

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Lombardo, Teddy

Columbia

Northeast

Yamanaka, Mick

Columbia

Northeast

Hammarberg, Bryn

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Chien, Albert

Harvard

Northeast

Thein-Sandler, Adrien

Harvard

Northeast

Petrosewicz, Thomas

Incarnate Word

West

Sless, Alexander

Incarnate Word

West

Ewart, Stephen

Notre Dame

Midwest

Simmons, Ariel

Notre Dame

Midwest

Bradford, Jack

Ohio State

Midwest

Shindler, Oliver

Ohio State

Midwest

Griffiths, Ryan

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Piskovatskov, Anton

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Wilson, Sean

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Johnson, Wesley

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Yuan, Wesley

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Vaysberg, Nathan

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Zagoruiko, Ivan

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Strong, Sean

Stanford

West

Crouse, Ulfric

Stevens Institute of Technology

Mid-Atlantic/South

Khayat, Ziad

UC San Diego

West

Elsayed, Ahmed

Wayne State (Michigan)

Midwest

Haider, Safi

Yale Northeast

Shelanski, Isaac

Yale Northeast

MEN'S FOIL 

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Griffith, Jordan

Air Force

West

Levin, Nestor

Air Force

West

Masood, Umar

Brown

Northeast

Kumbla, Sidarth

Columbia

Northeast

Moelis, Sam

Columbia

Northeast

Gronningsater, Eoin

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Rushing, Brycen

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Rheingans-Yoo, Duncan

Harvard

Northeast

Tourette, Geoffrey

Harvard

Northeast

Mannan, Zohaib

New York University

Northeast

Welch, Kyle

New York University

Northeast

Itkin, Nick

Notre Dame

Midwest

Kiefer, Axel

Notre Dame

Midwest

Cao, Leon

Ohio State

Midwest

Wriedt, Nathan

Ohio State

Midwest

Bicego, Sebastiano

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Hassan, Mohamed

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Li, Michael

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Hamza, Mohamed

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Levy, Cameron

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Orts, Lucas

Stanford

West

Hadler, Benjamin

UC San Diego

West

Allen, Cameron

Yale

Northeast

Chen, Earnest

Yale

Northeast

MEN'S SABRE

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Meng, Bolang

Boston College

Northeast

Doddo, Andrew

Columbia

Northeast

Liang, Calvin

Columbia

Northeast

Dressell, Wiley

Detroit Mercy

Midwest

Kitsiriboon, Soravit

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Cai, Erwin

Harvard

Northeast

Solomon, Daniel

Harvard

Northeast

Puccio, Greg

New Jersey Institute

Mid-Atlantic/South

Bak, Mikolaj

New York University

Northeast

Rabinowitz, Beni

North Carolina

Mid-Atlantic/South

Contreras, Alessandro

Notre Dame

Midwest

Panteleev, Arsenii

Notre Dame

Midwest

Koch, Domenik

Ohio State

Midwest

Swartz, Roscoe

Ohio State

Midwest

Dolegiewicz, Marcel

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Metryka, Karol

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Green, Adam

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Lin, Xiteng Steven

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Kwak, Daniel

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Ferjani, Fares

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Natanzon, Ben

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Kwong, Samuel

Stanford

West

Emir Putra, Syed

UC San Diego

West

Musgrave, Walter

Yale

Northeast

WOMEN'S ÈPÈE

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Agob, Nicole

Air Force

West

Cebula, Anne

Columbia

Northeast

Nixon, Karolina

Columbia

Northeast

Eno, Megan

Cornell

Northeast

Aldadah, Huda

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Papdopoulos, Maria

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Toby, Natalia

Fairleigh Dickinson

Mid-Atlantic/South

Kukadia, Saanchi

Harvard

Northeast

Wallace, Shawn

Harvard

Northeast

Falinska, Julia

Northwestern

Midwest

Hamilton, Pauline

Northwestern

Midwest

Grady, Miriam

Notre Dame

Midwest

Sirico, Amanda

Notre Dame

Midwest

Verret, Alexanne

Ohio State

Midwest

Kalonji, Anastasia

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

VanBenthuysen, Barbara

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Dib, Vanessa

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Stewart, Tatijana

Princeton

Mid-Atlantic/South

Rizzi, Andrea Vittoria

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Tannous, Dominique

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Lee, Hanna

Stanford

West

Beihold, Emily

UC San Diego

West

Nam, Michelle

Yale

Northeast

Wang, Shirley

Yale

Northeast

WOMEN'S FOIL

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Binder, Sylvie

Columbia

Northeast

Blow, Iman

Columbia

Northeast

Gianneschi, Julia

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Superville, Zoe

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Liu, Cindy

Harvard

Northeast

Yang, Natalie

Harvard

Northeast

Rebchunovska, Oleksandra

Incarnate Word

West

Cecchini, Gabriela

Ohio State

Midwest

Rivano, Camilla

Ohio State

Midwest

Luong, Tiffany

New York University

Northeast

Chen, Wei Chee

North Carolina

Mid-Atlantic/South

Chart, Yvonne

Northwestern

Midwest

Chen, Alyssa

Northwestern

Midwest

Berthier, Amita

Notre Dame

Midwest

Massialas, Sabrina

Notre Dame

Midwest

Vaiani, Nicole

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Bicego, Lodovica

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Zuzulo, Isabella

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Lachman, Katarzyna

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Pappone, Arianna

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Liao, Madeline

Stanford

West

Lovelace, Kennedy

Temple

Mid-Atlantic/South

Pak, Sarah

Yale

Northeast

Zhou, Anna

Yale

Northeast

WOMEN'S SABRE

NAME INSTITUTION REGION

Burke, Nora

Columbia

Northeast

Timofeyev, Daniella

Columbia

Northeast

Bentolila, Esther

Cornell

Northeast

Harrill, Gillian

Cornell

Northeast

Gorman, Alexandra

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Sapienza, Lindsay

Duke

Mid-Atlantic/South

Czyzewski, Veronica

Harvard

Northeast

Tartakovsky, Elizabeth

Harvard

Northeast

Litynski, Jackie

North Carolina

Mid-Atlantic/South

Yucel, Emine

Northwestern

Midwest

Hassett, Tara

Notre Dame

Midwest

Linder, Kara

Notre Dame

Midwest

Merza, Sarah

Ohio State

Midwest

Chang, Karen

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Moss, Zara

Penn State

Mid-Atlantic/South

Papp, Sara

Pennsylvania

Mid-Atlantic/South

Cieslar, Karolina

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Kaleta, Karolina

St. John's (New York)

Northeast

Mentzer, Kaleigh

Stanford

West

Olaode, Blessing

Temple

Mid-Atlantic/South

Plunkett, Kerry

Temple

Mid-Atlantic/South

Coimbra, Miya

UC San Diego

West

Palczynska, Patrycja

Wayne State (Michigan)

Midwest

Kim, Lauren

Yale

Northeast

Notre Dame has won the past two national championships. Penn State leads all programs with 13 all-time titles. Here is the full NC fencing championship history:

YEAR CHAMPION COACH POINTS RUNNER-UP POINTS HOST OR SITE
2018 Notre Dame Gia Kvaratskhelia 185 Columbia-University-Barnard-College 170 Penn State
2017 Notre Dame Gia Kvaratskhelia 186 Ohio State 161 Notre Dame
2016 Columbia Michael Aufrichtig 174 Ohio State 167 Brandeis
2015 Columbia Michael Aufrichtig 165 Penn State 156 Ohio State
2014 Penn State Wes Glon 180 Princeton 159 Ohio State
2013 Princeton Zoltan Dudas 182 Notre Dame 175 San Antonio
2012 Ohio State Vladimir Nazlymov 182 Princeton 161 Ohio State
2011 Notre Dame Janusz Bednarski 174 Penn State 168 Ohio State
2010 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 191 St. John's (N.Y.) 182 Harvard
2009 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 195 Notre Dame 182 Penn State
2008 Ohio State Vladimir Nazlymov 185 Notre Dame 176 Ohio State
2007 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 194 St. John's (N.Y.) 176 Drew
2006 Harvard Peter Brand 165 Penn State 159 Rice
2005 Notre Dame Janusz Bednarski 173 Ohio State 171 Houston
2004 Ohio State Vladimir Nazlymov 194 Penn State 160 Brandeis
2003 Notre Dame Janusz Bednarski 182 Penn State 179 Air Force
2002 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 195 St. John's (N.Y.) 190 Drew
2001 St. John's (N.Y.) Yury Gelman 180 Penn State 172 Wisconsin-Parkside
2000 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 175 Notre Dame/St. Johns (N.Y.) 171 Stanfrod
1999 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 171 Notre Dame 139 Brandeis
1998 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 149 Notre Dame 147 Notre Dame
1997 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 1,530 Notre Dame 1,470 Air Force
1996 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 1,500 Notre Dame 1,190 Yale
1995 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 440 St. John's (N.Y.) 413 Notre Dame
1994 Notre Dame Michael DeCicco/Yves Auriol 4,350 Penn State 4,075 Brandeis
1993 Columbia George Kolombatovich/Aladar Kogler 4,525 Penn State 4,500 Wayne State (Mich.)
1992 Columbia George Kolombatovich/Aladar Kogler 4,150 Penn State 3,646 Notre Dame
1991 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 4,700 Columbia 4,200 Penn State
1990 Penn State Emmanuil Kaidanov 36 Columbia 35 Notre Dame

NCAA men’s and women’s Fencing Committee selects championships participants

NCAA men’s and women’s Fencing Committee has announced field of 144 competitors who will participate in 2019 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships.
READ MORE

2019 NCAA championships winter selection show schedule

Here is the 2019 NCAA winter championships selection show schedule.
READ MORE

Notre Dame repeats, clinches 10th NCAA fencing title at 2018 championships

Notre Dame won the 2018 fencing championship.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners