gymnastics-women-nc flag

NCAA.com | March 23, 2015

2015 NC regional selections announced

NC Women's Gymnastics: 2015 Selection Show

INDIANAPOLIS -- The 2015 National Collegiate Women’s Gymnastics Championships regional selections were announced Monday by the NCAA.

Six teams, five all-around competitors (who are not on a qualifying team) and one individual event specialist per event [who has a minimum Regional Qualifying Score (RQS) of 9.4] were named to each of the six predetermined host sites.

The top 18-teams are seeded nationally, based on RQS, and placed into the bracket. Teams 19-36 are organized into three pods (19-24, 25-30 and 31-36) and placed geographically at one of the six sites, beginning with teams 19-24 followed by teams 25-30 and then finally teams 31-6. Seeding determined at the time of regional selections will be maintained throughout the championships. All-around competitors and event specialists are assigned to their respective geographic region.

In the event of a tie for the last berth into regional competition and for seeding purposes, the team, all-around competitor or individual event specialist with the highest score, not including the six used to calculate the regional qualifying score, will qualify. If a tie still exists, the process is continued until the tie is broken.

The qualifying teams and individuals are listed below. All regionals will be conducted Saturday, April 4, with start times of either 4 or 6 p.m. local time.

Bracket

Ames Regional (Iowa State, host) – 5 p.m. ET

Teams

1. LSU

2. Nebraska

3. Denver

4. Washington

5. Michigan State

6. *Iowa State

All-Around Competitors

1. Kim McRobbie, Air Force

2. Jamie Lewis, Air Force

3. Courtney Pickett, Wisconsin-Whitewater

4. Katie Fiorilli, Wisconsin-Whitewater

5. Kara Witgen, Air Force

Alt. – Krystal Walker, Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Individual Event Specialists

Vault – Jessica Wallander, Air Force

Uneven Bars – Jessica Wallander, Air Force

Alt. – Amy Enright, Wisconsin-La Crosse

Balance Beam – Annie Graft, Air Force

Alt. – Shannen Kelly, Air Force

Floor Exercise – Alexandra Stych, Air Force

Alt. – Jessica Wallander, Air Force

Auburn Regional (Auburn, host) – 7 p.m. ET

Teams

1. Alabama

2. *Auburn

3. Minnesota

4. Iowa

5. Maryland

6. George Washington

All-Around Competitors

1. Morgan Lane, North Carolina

2. Brittany Stover, William & Mary

3. Tyra McKellar, Towson

4. Haley Watts, North Carolina

5. Larson Lasek, William & Mary

Alt. – Lexi Cappalli, North Carolina

Individual Event Specialists

Vault – Katie Sassa, Towson

Alt. – Sarah Peterson, North Carolina

Uneven Bars – Kaitlynn Hedelund, North Carolina

Alt. – Lindsey Lemke, North Carolina

Balance Beam – Lauren Ross, Towson

Alt. – Brandy Stover, William & Mary

Floor Exercise – Maggie Lundeen, William & Mary

Alt. – Lexi Cappalli, North Carolina

Berkeley Regional (California, host) – 9 p.m. ET

Teams

1. Utah

2. Georgia

3. Boise State

4. *California

5. Utah State

6. BYU

All-Around Competitors

1. Cami Guyer, San Jose State

2. Kaitlin Won, San Jose State

3. Maddie Herr, San Jose State

4. Tiana Montell, UC Davis

5. M’rcy Matsunami, Alaska-Anchorage

Alt. – Dani Judal, UC Davis

Individual Event Specialists

Vault – Katy Nogaki, UC Davis

Alt. – Julia Konner, Sacramento State

Uneven Bars – Cassie Benning, Sacramento State

Alt. – Kala DeFrancesco, UC Davis

Balance Beam – Dani Judal, UC Davis

Alt. – Cassandra Quebral, UC Davis

Floor Exercise – Kala DeFrancesco, UC Davis

Alt. – Cassie Benning, Sacramento State

Columbus Regional (Ohio State, host) – 6 p.m. ET

Teams

1. Michigan

2. UCLA

3. Arizona

4. Central Michigan

5. Kentucky

6. *Ohio State

All-Around Competitors

1. Alyssa Nocella, Bowling Green

2. Anna Willette, Eastern Michigan

3. Anna Corbett, Western Michigan

4. Kelsey Hood, Western Michigan

5. Carrina Lo Bello, Eastern Michigan

Alt. – Ashley White, Centenary

Individual Event Specialists

Vault – Jessi Buis, Western Michigan

Alt. – Lauren Feeley, Bowling Green

Uneven Bars – Jessie Peszek, Western Michigan

Alt. – Kendall Valentin, Eastern Michigan

Balance Beam – Rachel Stypinski, Kent State

Alt. – Laura Mitchell, Bowling Green

Floor Exercise – Rachel Stypinski, Kent State

Alt. – Denasiha Christian, Ball State

Morgantown Regional (West Virginia, host) – 4 p.m. ET

Teams

1. Florida

2. Stanford

3. Illinois

4. Arkansas

5. New Hampshire

6. *West Virginia

All-Around Competitors

1. Sasha Tsikhanovich, Bridgeport

2. Diana Walters, Brown

3. Majesta Valentine, West Chester

4. Jorden Mitchell, Brown

5. Elizabeth Groden, Rutgers

Alt. – Morgan Traina, Yale

Individual Event Specialists Vault – Luisa Leal, Rutgers

Alt. – Kimberly Stewart, Bridgeport

Uneven Bars – Jenna Williams, Rutgers

Alt. – Taylor Laymon, Pittsburgh

Balance Beam – Lindsay Offutt, Pittsburgh

Alt. – Claire Jones, Rutgers

Floor Exercise – Caitlin Perry, Bridgeport

Alt. – Lindsay Offutt, Pittsburgh

Norman Regional (Oklahoma, host) – 5 p.m. ET

Teams

1. *Oklahoma

2. Oregon State

3. Penn State

4. Southern Utah

5. Missouri

6. NCa State

All-Around Competitors

1. Gabrielle May, Illinois-Chicago

2. Taylor Allex, Arizona State

3. Valeri Ingui, Lindenwood

4. Ashley Thomas, Southeast Missouri

5. Kierstin Sokolowski, Lindenwood

Alt. – Allie Salas, Arizona State

Individual Event Specialists

Vault – Amanda Stepp, Northern Illinois

Alt. – Natasha Sundby, Arizona State

Uneven Bars – Courtney Heise, Lindenwood

Alt. – Courtney Cochefski, Texas Woman’s

Balance Beam – Sami King, Illinois State

Alt. – Amanda Mohler, Illinois State

Floor Exercise – Natasha Sundby, Arizona State

Alt. – Spencer Jones, Texas Woman’s

* Denotes Regional Host.

The top two teams and the top two all-around competitors (who are not on an advancing team) from each regional will receive an automatic berth to the national championships in Fort Worth, Texas, April 17-19, hosted by Texas Woman’s and the Knight Eady Sports Group. The top two teams from the Norman, Auburn and Ames regionals will compete in one of the semifinals, and the top two teams from the Morgantown, Columbus and Berkeley regionals will compete in the other semifinal.

In addition, the event winners at each regional site will advance to the national championships (in that event only) if they are not part of a qualifying team or an all-around qualifier.

For tickets and information regarding the National Collegiate Women's Gymnastics Championships, log on to NCAA.com/wgymnastics.

Some of the best championship moments we'll remember from the 2018-19 NCAA season

Here are some of the best moments, both from the championship events and regular season successes, from the 2018-2019 academic year that are worth celebrating again. 
READ MORE

Arya Stark's stunt double in Game of Thrones is former Utah gymnast Kristina Baskett

Arya Stark's stunt double in Game of Thrones is former Utah gymnastics standout Kristina Baskett.
READ MORE

Auburn gymnast Sam Cerio overcomes devastating injury to walk at graduation with aerospace engineering degree

Meet Auburn gymnast Sam Cerio, who's moved past a season-ending injury to look forward to her future.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners