gymnastics-women-nc flag

NCAA.com | March 26, 2018

Regional championship selections announced

INDIANAPOLIS — The 2018 National Collegiate Women’s Gymnastics Championships regional selections were announced on Monday by the NCAA.

Six teams, four all-around competitors (who are not on a qualifying team) and two individual event specialists per event [who have a minimum Regional Qualifying Score (RQS) of 9.4] were named to each of the six predetermined host sites.

Bracket

Competitive Rotation

The top 18-teams are seeded nationally, based on RQS, and placed into the bracket. Teams 19-36 are placed geographically at one of the six regional sites. Seeding determined at the time of regional selections will be maintained throughout the championships. All-around competitors and event specialists are assigned to their respective geographic region.

In the event of a tie for the last berth into regional competition and for seeding purposes, the team, all-around competitor or individual event specialist with the highest score, not including the six used to calculate the regional qualifying score, will qualify. If a tie still exists, the process is continued until the tie is broken.

The qualifying teams and individuals are listed below. All regionals will be conducted Saturday, April 7, with start times of 4 or 6 p.m. local time.

Columbus Regional (Central) (The Ohio State University, host) – 6 p.m.

Teams
1. UCLA
2. Arkansas 
3. Boise St.
4. *Ohio St.
5. Pittsburgh
6. Kent St.

All-Around Competitors
1. Jovannah East, Bowling Green
2. Lea Mitchell, Michigan St.
3. Emili Dobronics, Eastern Mich.
4. Morgan Spence, Western Mich.
Alt. – Rachael Underwood, Western Mich.

Individual Event Specialists
Vault – Rachael Underwood, Western Mich.
Vault – Lauren DeMeno, Bowling Green
   Alt. – Bri Slonim, Ball St.
Uneven Bars – Hailee Westney, Michigan St.
Uneven Bars – Kendall Valentin, Eastern Mich.
   
Alt. – Lacey Rubin, Eastern Mich.
Balance Beam – Laura Mitchell, Bowling Green
Balance Beam – India McPeak, Bowling Green
   
Alt. – Kendall Valentin, Eastern Mich.
Floor Exercise – Rachael Underwood, Western Mich.
Floor Exercise – Tia Kiaku, Ball St.
   
Alt. – Kayla Rose, Bowling Green

Minneapolis Regional (North Central) (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities host) – 4 p.m.

Teams
1. Oklahoma
2. Kentucky
3. Denver
4. *Minnesota
5. Iowa St.
6. 
Iowa

All-Around Competitors
1. Lisa O’Donnell, Wis.-Whitewater
2. Tori Erickson, Wis.-Eau Claire
3. Brooke Terry, Wis.-Stout
4. Samantha Wiekamp, Wis.-La Crosse
Alt. – Sierra Beaver, Wis.-Stout

Individual Event Specialists
Vault – Mikaela Meyer, Utah St.
Vault – Madison Ward, Utah St.
   
Alt. – Faith Leary, Utah St.
Uneven Bars – Anna Salamone, Air Force
Uneven Bars – Brittany Jeppesen, Utah St.
   
Alt. – Jazmyn Estrella, Utah St.
Balance Beam – Autumn DeHarde, Utah St.
Balance Beam – Emily Briones, Utah St.
   
Alt. – Taylor Dittmar, Utah St.
Floor Exercise – Madison Ward, Utah St.
Floor Exercise – Autumn DeHarde, Utah St.
   
Alt. – Faith Leary, Utah St.

Raleigh Regional (Southeast) (North Carolina State University, host) – 4 p.m.

Teams
LSU
Nebraska
Oregon St.
George Washington
*NC State
Maryland

All-Around Competitors
1.   Morgan Lane, North Carolina
2.   Katie Waldman, William & Mary
3.   Mary Elle Arduino, Towson
4.   Taylor White, William & Mary
Alt. – Caroline Caponi, William & Mary

Individual Event Specialists
Vault – Khazia Hislop, North Carolina
Vault – Madison Nettles, North Carolina
    
Alt. – Cortni Baker, Towson
Uneven Bars – Tyra McKellar, Towson
Uneven Bars – Kaitlynn Hedelund, North Carolina
   Alt. – Tess Zientek, Towson
Balance Beam – Khazia Hislop, North Carolina
Balance Beam – Gabriella Yarussi, Towson
   
Alt. – Alexis Allen, North Carolina
Floor Exercise – Khazia Hislop, North Carolina
Floor Exercise – Mikayla Robinson, North Carolina
   Alt. – Madison Nettles, North Carolina

Salt Lake City Regional (West) (University of Utah, host) – 4 p.m.

Teams
1. *Utah
2. California 
3. Auburn 
4. BYU
5. Stanford 
6. Southern Utah

All-Around Competitors
1. Kelley Hebert, UC Davis
2. Alexis Brown, UC Davis
3. Annie Juarez, Sacramento St.
4.   Caitlin Soliwoda, Sacramento St.
Alt. – Kaitlin Won, San Jose St.

Individual Event Specialists
Vault – Ellie Pascoe-Long, San Jose St.
Vault – Taylor Chan, San Jose St.
   Alt. – Kaprece Nadonza, San Jose St.
Uneven Bars – Kaitlin Won, San Jose St.
Uneven Bars – Gabby Landess, UC Davis
   Alt. – Courtney Soliwoda, Sacramento St.
Balance Beam – Courtney Soliwoda, Sacramento St.
Balance Beam – Stephanie Relova, San Jose St.
   Alt. – Chelsey Andrada, San Jose St.
Floor Exercise – Taylor Chan, San Jose St.
Floor Exercise – Ellie Pascoe-Long, San Jose St.
   Alt. – Jennifer Brenner, Sacramento St.

Tuscaloosa Regional (South Central) (University of Alabama, host) – 4 p.m.

Teams
1. *Alabama
2. Michigan
3. Georgia
4. Missouri
5. Illinois
6. Central Mich.

All-Around Competitors
1. Ashley Potts, Northern Ill.
2. Madison Cindric, Arizona
3. Katherine Prentice, Northern Ill.
4. Mikailla Northern, Ill.-Chicago
Alt. – Schyler Jones, Texas Woman's

Individual Event Specialists
Vault – Kierstin Sokolowski, Lindenwood (MO)
Vault – Schyler Jones, Texas Woman’s
   Alt. – Alexis Brawner, Southeast Mo. St.
Uneven Bars – Christina Berg, Arizona
Uneven Bars – Serena Baker, Ill.-Chicago
   Alt. – Ryan Henry, Lindenwood (MO)
Balance Beam – Kierstin Sokolowski, Lindenwood (MO)
Balance Beam – Mallory Moredock, Texas Woman’s
   Alt. – Schyler Jones, Texas Woman’s
Floor Exercise – Anna Martucci, Northern Ill.
Floor Exercise – Alexis Brawner, Southeast Mo. St.
   Alt. – Gabrielle Cooke, Illinois St.

University Park Regional (Northeast) (Pennsylvania State University, host) – 4 p.m.

Teams
1. Florida
2. Washington
3. Arizona St.
4. West Virginia
5. *Penn St.
6. New Hampshire

All-Around Competitors
1. Jacey Baldovino, Yale
2. Jade Buford, Yale
3. Kelsey Campbell, Bridgeport
4. Libby Groden, Rutgers
Alt. – Belle Huang, Rutgers

Individual Event Specialists
Vault – Sahara Gipson, Temple
Vault – Jaylene Everett, Temple
   Alt. – Toni Williams, Rutgers
Uneven Bars – Jessica Wang, Yale
Uneven Bars – Kelli Tereshko, Bridgeport
   Alt. – Kyra Levi, Penn
Balance Beam – Makenzey Shank, Rutgers
Balance Beam – Kathryn Doran, Bridgeport
   Alt. – Belle Huang, Rutgers
Floor Exercise – Maya Reimers, Bridgeport
Floor Exercise – Alex Hartke, Penn
   Alt. – Tori Edwards, Temple

* Denotes Regional Host.

The top two teams and the top two all-around competitors (who are not on an advancing team) from each regional will receive an automatic berth to the national championships in St. Louis, Missouri, April 20-21, hosted by the University of Missouri, Columbia and the St. Louis Sports Commission. The top two teams from the Columbus, Raleigh and Tuscaloosa regionals will compete in the first semifinal, and the top two teams from the Minneapolis, Salt Lake City and University Park regionals will compete in the second semifinal.

In addition, the event winners at each regional site will advance to the national championships (in that event only) if they are not part of a qualifying team or an all-around qualifier.

For tickets and information regarding the National Collegiate Women's Gymnastics Championships, log on to NCAA.com/wgymnastics.