icehockey-men-d1 flag

Zach Pekale | NCAA.com | April 11, 2021

2022 Frozen Four: Dates, schedule for the men's college hockey championship

Final minute & celebration from UMass' NCAA hockey title

The 2022 Frozen Four will take place April 7 and 9 at TD Garden in Boston, Massachusetts. UMass won the 2021 championship, defeating St. Cloud State 5-0 for the national title.

HISTORY MADE: UMass wins first-ever title in dominant fashion

These are the regional locations for the 2022 DI men's ice hockey championship. Dates will be added once those are available

2022 PREDETERMINED REGIONAL SITES
Round City Venue Dates Host
Regional Albany, N.Y. Times Union Center TBA ECAC Hockey and Times Union Center- Albany
Regional Allentown, Pa.  PPL Center TBA Pennsylvania State University and Spectra
Regional  Loveland, Colo.  Budweiser Events Center TBA University of Denver and Budweiser Events
Regional Worcester, Mass.  DCU Center TBA College of the Holy Cross 

Boston is scheduled to host the 2022 Frozen Four. This will be the ninth Frozen Four for the city and first since 2015. Semifinal games will be played on Thursday, April 7 followed by the national championship game on Saturday, April 9.

2022 Frozen four
Teams Arena City Dates
Semifinals      
TBD TD Garden Boston, MA April 7, 2022
TBD TD Garden Boston, MA April 7, 2022
Championship      
TBD TD Garden Boston, MA April 9, 2022

The DI men's hockey championship hosts a field of 16 teams in a single elimination tournament. Of those 16 teams, six are conference champions that receive automatic qualification into the tournament. The remaining 10 spots are selected on an at-large basis by the Division I Men’s Ice Hockey Committee. A total of four teams will be seeded with each of the seeded teams being placed at one regional site.

See below for the full championship history:

CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY

YEAR CHAMPION COACH SCORE RUNNER-UP HOST OR SITE
2021 Massachusetts (20-5-4)  Greg Carvel 5-0 St. Cloud State Pittsburgh
2019 Minnesota Duluth (29-11-2) Scott Sandelin 3-0 Massachusetts Buffalo, N.Y.
2018 Minnesota Duluth (25-16-3)  Scott Sandelin 2-1 Notre Dame  St. Paul, Minn.
2017 Denver (33-7-4) Jim Montgomery 3-2 Minnesota Duluth Chicago
2016 North Dakota (34-6-4) Brad Berry 5-1 Quinnipiac Tampa
2015 Providence (26-13-2) Nate Leaman 4-3 Boston University Boston
2014 Union (N.Y.) (32-6-4) Rick Bennett 7-4 Minnesota Philadelphia
2013 Yale (22-12-3) Keith Allain 4-0 Quinnipiac Pittsburgh
2012 Boston College (33-10-1) Jerry York 4-1 Ferris State Tampa, Fla.
2011 Minnesota Duluth (26-10-6) Scott Sandelin 3-2 (ot) Michigan St. Paul, Minn.
2010 Boston College (29-10-3) Jerry York 5-0 Wisconsin Detroit
2009 Boston University (35-6-4) Jack Parker 4-3 (ot) Miami (Ohio) Washington D.C.
2008 Boston College (25-11-8) Jerry York 4-1 Notre Dame Denver
2007 Michigan State (26-13-3) Rick Comley 3-1 Boston College St. Louis
2006 Wisconsin (30-10-3) Mike Eaves 2-1 Boston College Milwaukee
2005 Denver (32-9-2) George Gwozdecky 4-1 North Dakota Columbus, Ohio
2004 Denver (27-12-5) George Gwozdecky 1-0 Maine Boston
2003 Minnesota (30-8-9) Don Lucia 5-1 New Hampshire Buffalo, N.Y.
2002 Minnesota (32-8-4) Don Lucia 4-3 (ot) Maine St. Paul, Minn.
2001 Boston College (33-8-2) Jerry York 3-2 (ot) North Dakota Albany, N.Y.
2000 North Dakota (31-8-5) Dean Blais 4-2 Boston College Providence, R.I.
1999 Maine (31-6-4) Shawn Walsh 3-2 (ot) New Hampshire Anaheim, Calif.
1998 Michigan (32-11-1) Gordon "Red" Berenson 3-2 (ot) Boston College Boston
1997 North Dakota (31-10-2) Dean Blais 6-4 Boston University Milwaukee
1996 Michigan (33-7-2) Gordon "Red" Berenson 3-2 (ot) Colorado College Cincinnati
1995 Boston University (31-6-3) Jack Parker 6-2 Maine Providence, R.I.
1994 Lake Superior State (31-10-4) Jeff Jackson 9-1 Boston University St. Paul, Minn.
1993 Maine (42-1-2) Shawn Walsh 5-4 Lake Superior State Milwaukee
1992 Lake Superior State (30-9-4) Jeff Jackson 5-3 #Wisconsin Albany, N.Y.
1991 Northern Michigan (38-5-4) Rick Comley 8-7 (3ot) Boston University St. Paul, Minn.
1990 Wisconsin (36-9-1) Jeff Sauer 7-3 Colgate Detroit
1989 Harvard (31-3) Bill Cleary 4-3 (ot) Minnesota St. Paul, Minn.
1988 Lake Superior State (33-7-6) Frank Anzalone 4-3 (ot) St. Lawrence Lake Placid, N.Y.
1987 North Dakota (40-8) John "Gino" Gasparini 5-3 Michigan State Detroit
1986 Michigan State (34-9-2) Ron Mason 6-5 Harvard Providence, R.I.
1985 Rensselaer (35-2-1) Mike Addesa 2-1 Providence Detroit
1984 Bowling Green (34-8-2) Jerry York 5-4 (4ot) Minnesota Duluth Lake Placid, N.Y.
1983 Wisconsin (33-10-4) Jeff Sauer 6-2 Harvard Grand Forks, N.D.
1982 North Dakota (35-12) John "Gino" Gasparini 5-2 Wisconsin Providence, R.I.
1981 Wisconsin (27-14-1) Bob Johnson 6-3 Minnesota Duluth, Minnesota
1980 North Dakota (31-8-1) John "Gino" Gasparini 5-2 Northern Michigan Providence, R.I.
1979 Minnesota (32-11-1) Herb Brooks 4-3 North Dakota Detroit
1978 Boston University (30-2) Jack Parker 5-3 Boston College Providence, R.I.
1977 Wisconsin (37-7-1) Bob Johnson 6-5 (ot) Michigan Detroit
1976 Minnesota (28-14-2) Herb Brooks 6-4 Michigan Tech Denver
1975 Michigan Tech (32-10) John MacInnes 6-1 Minnesota St. Louis
1974 Minnesota (22-12-6) Herb Brooks 4-2 Michigan Tech Boston
1973 Wisconsin (29-9-2) Bob Johnson 4-2 #Denver Boston
1972 Boston University (26-4-1) Jack Kelley 4-0 Cornell Boston
1971 Boston University (28-2-1) Jack Kelley 4-2 Minnesota Syracuse, N.Y.
1970 Cornell (29-0) Ned Harkness 6-4 Clarkson Lake Placid, N.Y.
1969 Denver (26-6) Murray Armstrong 4-3 Cornell Colorado Springs, Colo.
1968 Denver (28-5-1) Murray Armstrong 4-0 North Dakota Duluth, Minnesota
1967 Cornell (27-1-1) Ned Harkness 4-1 Boston University Syracuse, N.Y.
1966 Michigan State (16-13) Amo Bessone 6-1 Clarkson Minneapolis
1965 Michigan Tech (24-5-2) John MacInnes 8-2 Boston College Providence, R.I.
1964 Michigan (24-4-1) Allen Renfrew 6-3 Denver Denver
1963 North Dakota (22-7-3) Barry Thorndycraft 6-5 Denver Boston
1962 Michigan Tech (29-3) John MacInnes 7-1 Clarkson Utica, N.Y.
1961 Denver (30-1-1) Murray Armstrong 12-2 St. Lawrence Denver
1960 Denver (27-4-3) Murray Armstrong 5-3 Michigan Tech Boston
1959 North Dakota (20-10-1) Bob May 4-3 (ot) Michigan State Troy, N.Y.
1958 Denver (24-10-2) Murray Armstrong 6-2 North Dakota Minneapolis
1957 Colorado College (25-5) Thomas Bedecki 13-6 Michigan Colorado Springs, Colo.
1956 Michigan (20-2-1) Vic Heyliger 7-5 Michigan Tech Colorado Springs, Colo.
1955 Michigan (18-5-1) Vic Heyliger 5-3 Colorado College Colorado Springs, Colo.
1954 Rensselaer (18-5) Ned Harkness 5-4 (ot) Minnesota Colorado Springs, Colo.
1953 Michigan (17-7) Vic Heyliger 7-3 Minnesota Colorado Springs, Colo.
1952 Michigan (22-4) Vic Heyliger 4-1 Colorado College Colorado Springs, Colo.
1951 Michigan (22-4-1) Vic Heyliger 7-1 Brown Colorado Springs, Colo.
1950 Colorado College (18-5-1) Cheddy Thompson 13-4 Boston University Colorado Springs, Colo.
1949 Boston College (21-1) John "Snooks" Kelley 4-3 Dartmouth Colorado Springs, Colo.
1948 Michigan (20-2-1) Vic Heyliger 8-4 Dartmouth Colorado Springs, Colo.

#Participation in the tournament vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions.

Every NCAA gymnastics floor champion since 2014

These are all 11 floor champions from the 2014-19 NCAA college women's gymnastics championships.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners