For many NCAA student-athletes, dreams of Olympic medals are just within their reach.

There are 1,018 incoming, current and former NCAA student-athletes set to compete in the 2016 Summer Olympics in Brazil, representing 107 countries and 223 NCAA member institutions across all three divisions.

Of the 1,018 athletes competing, 168 are current student-athletes competing in 15 sports with swimming and athletics as the most represented events with 64 and 42 athletes respectively.

RELATED: NCAA student-athletes at the 2016 Olympics

California will send 13 current student-athletes to the summer games, the most by any university. The Bears also rank second amongst all NCAA programs with a combined 40 athletes competing in the summer games. Southern California edges out its fellow Pac-12 member with an impressive 42 athletes that will represent the Trojans in Rio. Stanford rounds out the top three with 39 athletes.

Below is the full list of names, countries and colleges that current student-athletes will represent in Rio:

*All data is collected from NCAA members as of the publishing date. Updated Wed. Aug 3.

First Name Last Name Gender Sport Country Institution
Mobolade Ajomale M Track and Field Canada Academy of Art University
David Higgins M Shooting United States Air Force
Kristian Gkolomeev M Swimming Greece Alabama
Jack Hadjiconstantinou M Swimming Cyprus Alabama
Christopher Reid M Swimming South Africa Alabama
Jareem Richards M Track and Field Trinidad and Tobago Alabama
Sage Watson F Track and Field Canada Arizona
Richard Bohus M Swimming Hungary Arizona State
Isabella Chiappini F Water Polo Brazil Arizona State
Anna Olasz F Swimming Hungary Arizona State
Katarina Simonovic F Swimming Serbia Arizona State
Clive Pullen M Track and Field Jamaica Arkansas
Lexi Weeks F Track and Field United States Arkansas
Peter Holoda M Swimming Hungary Auburn
Ziv Kalontarov F Swimming Israel Auburn
Luis Martinez M Swimming Guatemala Auburn
Teray Smith M Track and Field Bahamas Auburn
Sovijja Pou M Swimming Cambodia Brown
Benjamin Schulte M Swimming Guam Bryant
Dora Antal F Water Polo Hungary California
Kathleen Baker F Swimming United States California
Luca Cupido M Water Polo United States California
Caileigh Filmer F Rowing Canada California
Long Gutierrez M Swimming Mexico California
Anna Illes F Water Polo Hungary California
Ryan Murphy M Swimming United States California
Farida Osman F Swimming Egypt California
Jacob Pebley M Swimming United States California
Josh Prenot M Swimming United States California
Noemie Thomas F Swimming Canada California
Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk M Rowing Poland California
Toni-Ann Williams F Gymnastics Jamaica California
Naomy Grand'Pierre F Swimming Haiti Chicago
Brandon Valentine-Parris M Track and Field St. Vincent and the Grenadines Clafin
Paris Henken F Sailing United States College of Charleston
Rudy Winkler M Track and Field United States Cornell
Leona Maguire F Golf Ireland Duke
Rebecca Quinn F Soccer Canada Duke
Evita Leter F Swimming Suriname FGCU
Andres Arroyo M Swimming Puerto Rico Florida
Mitch D'Arrigo M Swimming Italy Florida
Caeleb Dressel M Swimming United States Florida
Jan Switkowski M Swimming Poland Florida
Shaquania Dorsett F Track and Field Bahamas Florida State
Kellion Knibb M Track and Field Jamaica Florida State
Leticia Romero F Basketball Spain Florida State
Gunnar Bentz M Swimming United States Georgia
Cejhae Greene M Track and Field Antigua and Barbuda Georgia
Leontia Kallenou F Track and Field Cyprus Georgia
Jay Litherland M Swimming United States Georgia
Brittany MacLean F Swimming Canada Georgia
Keturah Orji F Track and Field United States Georgia
Karl Saluri M Track and Field Estonia Georgia
Olivia Smoliga F Swimming United States Georgia
Chantal Van Landeghem F Swimming Canada Georgia
Kendell Williams F Track and Field United States Georgia
Jade Howard F Swimming Zambia Grand Canyon
Tara-Sue Barnett F Track and Field Jamaica Grand Canyon
Joshua Tibatemwa M Swimming Uganda Grinnell
Vincent Breet M Rowing South Africa Harvard
Eli Dershwitz M Fencing United States Harvard
Nikki Okwelogu F Track and Field Nigeria Harvard
Gabriela Mantellato F Water Polo Brazil Hawaii
Pedrya Seymour F Track and Field Bahamas Illinois
Kennedy Goss F Swimming Canada Indiana
Michael Hixon M Diving United States Indiana
Lilly King F Swimming United States Indiana
Jessica Parratto F Diving United States Indiana
Blake Pieroni M Swimming United States Indiana
Pilar Shimizu F Swimming Guam Johns Hopkins
Kendra Clarke F Track and Field Canada Johnson C. Smith
Shadae Lawrence F Track and Field Jamaica Kansas State
Sean Gunn M Swimming Zimbabwe Kentucky
Jasmine Quinn F Track and Field Puerto Rico Kentucky
Haley Augello F Wrestling United States King University
Muhammad Begaliev M Weightlifting Uzbekistan Lindenwood
Fernando Reis M Weightlifting Brazil Lindenwood
Carlos Claverie M Swimming Venezuela Louisville
Grigoriy Tarasevich M Swimming Russia Louisville
Kelsi Worrell F Swimming United States Louisville
Lizzie Cui F Diving New Zealand LSU
Micha Powell F Track and Field Canada Maryland
Heather Arseth F Swimming Mauritius Miami (FL)
Marcela Maric F Diving Croatia Miami (FL)
Alysha Newman F Track and Field Canada Miami (FL)
Catalina Perez F Soccer Colombia Miami (FL)
Mokhtar Al-Yamani M Swimming Yemen Michigan
Sibohan Haughey F Swimming Hong Kong Michigan
Kierra Smith F Swimming Canada Minnesota
Raven Saunders M Track and Field United States Mississippi
J'den Cox M Wrestling United States Missouri
Mikel Schreuders M Swimming Aruba Missouri
Jannah Sonnenschein F Swimming Mozambique New Mexico State
Simonas Bilis M Swimming Lithuania North Carolina State
Soren Dahl M Swimming Denmark North Carolina State
Ryan Held M Swimming United States North Carolina State
Anton Ipsen M Swimming Denmark North Carolina State
Lucas Kozeniesky M Shooting United States North Carolina State
Eleanor Harvey F Fencing Canada Ohio State
Nichelle Prince F Soccer Canada Ohio State
Kyle Snyder M Wrestling United States Ohio State
Dustin Tynes M Swimming Bahamas Ohio State
Ines Remersaro F Swimming Uruguay Oklahoma Baptist
Devon Allen M Track and Field United States Oregon
Deajah Stevens F Track and Field United States Oregon
Ariana Washington F Track and Field United States Oregon
Shane Ryan M Swimming Ireland Penn State
Jordan Mageo F Track and Field American Samoa Point Loma
Katharine Holmes F Fencing United States Princeton
Ashleigh Johnson F Water Polo United States Princeton
Carmiesha Cox F Track and Field Bahamas Purdue
Steele Johnson M Diving United States Purdue
Patricia Castro-Ortega F Swimming Spain Queens University of Charlotte
Dion Dreesens M Swimming Netherlands Queens University of Charlotte
Jackie Galloway F Taekwondo United States SMU
Aliyah Abrams F Track and Field Guyana South Carolina
Akaram Mahmoud M Swimming Egypt South Carolina
Julia Vincent F Diving South Africa South Carolina
McQuin Baron M Water Polo United States Southern California
Dylan Carter M Track and Field Trinidad and Tobago Southern California
Victoria Chamorro F Water Polo Brazil Southern California
Tiffany Chan F Golf Hong Kong Southern California
Santo Condorelli M Swimming Canada Southern California
Amalie Iuel F Track and Field Norway Southern California
Tim Wynter M Swimming Jamaica Southern California
Mariam Kromah F Track and Field Liberia Southern Mississippi
Tia-Adana Belle F Track and Field Barbados St. Augustine's
Kassidy Cook F Diving United States Stanford
Simone Manuel F Swimming United States Stanford
Alex Massialas M Fencing United States Stanford
Lia Neal F Swimming United States Stanford
Christian Coleman M Track and Field United States Tennessee
Kali Davis-White F Track and Field Jamaica Tennessee
Kira Toussaint F Swimming Netherlands Tennessee
Hannah Wilkinson F Soccer New Zealand Tennessee
Jack Conger M Swimming United States Texas
Ryan Crouser M Track and Field United States Texas
Joanna Evans F Swimming Bahamas Texas
Chrisann Gordon F Track and Field Jamaica Texas
Townley Haas M Swimming United States Texas
Byron Robinson M Track and Field United States Texas
Joseph Schooling M Swimming Singapore Texas
Clark Smith M Swimming United States Texas
Latario Collie-Minns M Track and Field Bahamas Texas A&M
Beryl Gastaldello M Swimming France Texas A&M
Stephanie Malherbe F Soccer South Africa Texas A&M
Sydney Pickrem F Swimming Canada Texas A&M
Brenessa Thompson F Track and Field Guyana Texas A&M
Lindon Victor M Track and Field Grenada Texas A&M
Isabella Echeverri F Soccer Colombia Toledo
Persis William-Mensah F Track and Field Ghana UC Irvine
Rachel Fattal F Water Polo United States UCLA
Alex Roelse M Water Polo United States UCLA
KIa Nurse F Basketball Canada UConn
Tobi Amusan F Track and Field Nigeria UTEP
Filip Mihaljevic M Track and Field Croatia Virginia
Leah Smith F Swimming United States Virginia
Marcel Lomnicky M Track and Field Slovakia Virginia Tech
Dorian McMenemy F Swimming Dominican Republic Wagner
Diamara Planell F Track and Field Puerto Rico Washington
Nicole Hare F Rowing Canada Washington State
Kadeisha Buchanan F Soccer Canada West Virginia
Ashley Lawrence F Soccer Canada West Virginia
Virginia Thrasher F Shooting United States West Virginia
Emmanuel Dasor M Track and Field Ghana Western Kentucky
Matthew Hutchins M Swimming New Zealand Wisconsin
Cierra Runge F Swimming United States Wisconsin
Katherine Miller F Fencing Brazil Yale