rowing-d1 flag

Ohio State Athletics | March 29, 2014

Top-ranked Ohio State earns three wins against No. 12 Michigan

  No. 1 Ohio State rowing team opened the 2014 season with three wins against No. 12 Michigan.

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Top-ranked Ohio State opened the 2014 season with three wins against No. 12 Michigan on Saturday morning at Griggs Reservoir on the Scioto River.

Racing opened with third varsity four competition, where the crew of Bridget Verdeyen, Anna Lind, Anne Ayers, Jillian Getz and coxswain Meghan Mahoney crossed the line in 7:52.95 to place third behind Michigan 'A' which finished in first place with a time of 7:33.21 and Michigan `B' which crossed the line in second place with a time of 7:40.94.

The second varsity four of Victoria Langwasser, Audrey Penza, Sytske Miedema, Anne Fruth and coxswain Sarah Asad earned the Buckeyes' first win of the day, crossing the line in 7:23.09 to defeat the Wolverines, who finished the race in 7:27.11.

Ohio State next competed in the first varsity four. The Buckeye crew of Anna Ralph, Sarah Kessler, Kelsey Albrinck, Sarah Peffley and coxswain Sami Jurofsky placed second behind Michigan (7:18.87) in a time of 7:22.47.

Competition continued with the second novice eight, where the crew of Samantha Rhodes, Alina Tiber, Sam Peterson, Emily Vansickle, Jamie Kuhlman, Grace Moeller, Natalie Gilbert, Sarah Davis and coxswain Danielle Macklin finished in second place after crossing the line in 7:37.09. Michigan placed first with a time of 7:21.17.

The first novice eight closed out novice competition. The crew of Lindsey Steinbauer, Mary Clare Stannard, Kelsey Hoehn, Casey Schaffer, Ana Sinicariello, Emily Markham, Leila Salhi, Alyson Baker and coxswain Danielle Figliuolo earned a time of 7:11.90 to place second behind the Wolverines (6:59.05).

The second varsity eight continued its regular season undefeated streak, now owning an 18-0 record dating back to March 2012. The crew of Nikki Becks, Chloe Meyer, Anna Gackowski, Kate Beletskaya, Sandra Dinter, Anne Dietrich, Stephanie Williams, Taylor Urban and coxswain Alex Sawatzki placed first with a time of 6:30.42 while Michigan placed second in 6:38.26.

The regatta concluded with the first varsity eight competition. The Buckeye crew of Daphne Socha, Lauren Eckles, Eelkje Miedema, Ashley Bauer, Katie King, Elodie Rivera, Holly Norton, Catherine Shields and coxswain Victoria Lazur concluded the day with a win, posting a time of 6:21.36 to defeat the Wolverines, who posted a 6:24.66.

Michigan at Purdue prediction and picks for more major men's college basketball games this week

Andy Katz predicts No. 7 Michigan at Purdue and more major men's college basketball games this week.
READ MORE

College wrestling: Key results and takeaways from this weekend's duals

Here’s everything you need to know about the wrestling results from this weekend and what to make of recent lineup changes, athlete performances and potential championship success.
READ MORE

Undefeated college football teams in 2020: Updated

Alabama was the last unbeaten team in the 2020 season, finishing 13-0 en route the 2021 CFP national title.
READ MORE
Division I
Rowing Championship
May 28-30, 2021
Nathan Benderson Park | Bradenton, FL