skiing-nc flag

NCAA.com | March 1, 2016

Men's, women's championship selections announced

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced today the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2016 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 9-12 at Mt. Werner and Howelsen Hill in Steamboat Springs, Colorado. The championships will be hosted by the University of Colorado, Boulder.

Participants are selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions) and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions). Bids are awarded to regions using a formula determined by the skiing committee. A maximum of 12 student-athletes (three per gender per discipline) may participate from an institution.

Alpine events will run at separate venues in Steamboat Springs. The men’s and women’s giant slaloms will be held March 9 at Mt. Werner, with the men’s and women’s slaloms conducted March 11 at Howelsen Hill.

Nordic events will be held at Howelsen Hill. The women’s five-kilometer and men’s 10-kilometer freestyle cross-country races will be conducted March 10.  The women’s 15-kilometer and men’s 20-kilometer classical races will be held March 12.

This year’s skiing championships will be webcast live on NCAA.com. Visit ncaa.com/liveschedule to watch all the action.

PARTICIPANTS BY DISCIPLINE AND REGION (listed alphabetically by name):

ALPINE

East Region – Men

Bryan Bailey, Williams College

Robert Cone, Middlebury College

Bryan Cookson, University of New Hampshire

Bobby Farrell, University of Vermont

Dominique Garand, University of Vermont

Guillaume Grand, Saint Michael’s College

Torjus Mjelde Grimsrud, Saint Michael’s College

Colin Hayes, Middlebury College

Max Martin, Plymouth State University

Brian McLaughlin, Dartmouth College

Jay Ogle, University of New Hampshire

Riley Plant, Middlebury College

Kevyn Read, Dartmouth College

William St. Germain, University of Vermont

Chris Steinke, University of New Hampshire

Thomas Woolson, Dartmouth College

East Region – Women

Caroline Bartlett, Middlebury College

Lexi Calcagni, Middlebury College

Alexa Dlouhy, Dartmouth College

Freydis Halla Einarsdottir, Plymouth State University

Genevieve Frigon, University of New Hampshire

Mille Graesdal, University of Vermont

Meggane Grand, Saint Michael’s College

Mardene Haskell, Colby College

Hannah Hunsaker, Williams College

Brittany Lathrop, University of Vermont

Sierra Leavitt, Colby College

Kelly Moore, Dartmouth College

Foreste Peterson, Dartmouth College

Laurence St. Germain, University of Vermont

Randa Teschner, University of New Hampshire

Lisa Wedsjö, University New Hampshire

West Region – Men

Sean Alexander, University of Alaska Anchorage

Morten Bakke, Montana State University-Bozeman

Endre Bjertness, University of Utah

Joergen Brath, University of Utah

Sebastian Brigović, University of Denver

Dominic Demschar, University of Utah

Garret Driller, Montana State University-Bozeman

Rob Greig, University of New Mexico

Henrik Gunnarsson, University of Colorado, Boulder

Ola Johansen, University of Colorado, Boulder

Max Luukko, University of Colorado, Boulder

Curtis McKillop, University of Alaska Anchorage

David Neuhauser, Montana State University-Bozeman

Hughston Norton, University of Alaska Anchorage

Carl-Johan Öster, University of New Mexico

Erik Read, University of Denver

Taylor Shiffrin, University of Denver

Tyler Theis, University of New Mexico

West Region – Women

Courtney Altringer, University of New Mexico

Isabella Andreini, University of Alaska Anchorage

Chloe Fausa, University of Utah

Charley Field, University of Alaska Anchorage

Stephanie Gartner, Montana State University-Bozeman

Thea Grosvold, University of Colorado, Boulder

Maria Gudmundsdottir, University of Alaska Anchorage

Kristine Haugen, University of Denver

Jessica Honkonen, University of Colorado, Boulder

Monica Hübner, University of Denver

Katharine Irwin, University of New Mexico

Benedicte Lyche, Montana State University- Bozeman

Jocelyn McCarthy, Montana State University-Bozeman

Julie Flo Mohagen, University of Utah

Tuva Norbye, University of Denver

Roni Remme, University of Utah

Sydney Staples, University of New Mexico

Tonje Trulsrud, University of Colorado, Boulder

NORDIC

Central Region – Men

Jake Brown, Northern Michigan University

Gaspard Cuenot, Michigan Technological University

Michael Fehrenbach, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Didrik Fjeld Elset, Michigan Technological University

Kyle Hanson, Michigan Technological University

Reitler Hodgert, The College of St. Scholastica

Adam Martin, Northern Michigan University

Matthew Nichols, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Ian Torchia, Northern Michigan University

Central Region – Women

Nichole Bathe, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Kelsey Dickinson, The College of St. Scholastica

Felicia Gesior, Northern Michigan University

Vivian Hett, Northern Michigan University

Sarissa Lammers, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Andrea Lee, Michigan Technological University

Anne-Tine Markset, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Sophie Schimpl, Northern Michigan University

East Region – Men

Callan DeLine, Dartmouth College

Zane Fields, Colby College

Eirik Fosnaes, University of New Hampshire

Oscar Friedman, Dartmouth College

Raleigh Goessling, University of New Hampshire

Jorgen Grav, University of Vermont

Jack Hegman, University of Vermont

Eli Hoenig, Williams College

Peter Holmes, University of New Hampshire

Patrick McElravey, Middlebury College

Cole Morgan, University of Vermont

Jack Schrupp, Williams College

Fabian Stocek, Dartmouth College

East Region – Women

Olivia Amber, Colby College

Amy Bianco, Colby College

Lydia Blanchet, Dartmouth College

Mary-Kate Cirelli, University of Vermont

Lizzie Gill, University of New Hampshire

Rachel Hampton, Harvard University

Sadie James, Bates College

Katrin Larusson, University of New Hampshire

Mary O’Connell, Dartmouth College

Iris Pessey, University of Vermont

Kelsey Phinney, Middlebury College

Annie Pokorny, Middlebury College

Alayna Sonnesyn, University of Vermont

Corey Stock, Dartmouth College

West Region – Men

Kevin Bolger, University of Utah

Arnaud Du Pasquier, University of Colorado, Boulder

Lars Hannah, University of Denver

Nick Hendrickson, University of Utah

Karsten Hokanson, Montana State University-Bozeman

Austin Huneck, University of New Mexico

Saywer Kesselheim, Montana State University-Bozeman

Toomas Kollo, University of Alaska Anchorage

Moritz Madlener, University of Denver

Forrest Mahlen, Montana State University-

Niklas Persson, University of Utah

Aljaź Praznik, University of New Mexico

Petter Reistad, University of Colorado, Boulder

Etienne Richard, University of Alaska Anchorage

Mads Stroem, University of Colorado, Boulder

Dag Frode Trollebo, University of Denver

Petteri Vaherkoski, University of New Mexico

Luca Winkler, University of Alaska Anchorage

West Region – Women

Emilie Cedervän, University of New Mexico

Linn Eriksen, University of Denver

Petra Hyncicova, University of Colorado, Boulder

Ane Johnsen, University of Colorado, Boulder

Mackenzie Kanady, University of Alaska Anchorage

Jesse Knori, University of Colorado, Boulder

Veronika Mayerhofer, University of Utah

Taeler McCrerey, University of Denver

Cambria McDermott, Montana State University-Bozeman

Anika Miller, Montana State University-Bozeman

Natalia Müller, University of Utah

Kati Roivas, University of New Mexico

Eva Sever Rus, University of New Mexico

Patricia Sprecher, University of Alaska Anchorage

Aja Starkey, University of Denver

Sloan Storey, University of Utah

Johanna Taliharm, Montana State University-Bozeman

Casey Wright, University of Alaska Anchorage

PARTICIPANTS BY INSTITUTION
Institution Men's Alpine Women's Alpine Men's Nordic Women's Nordic Total
Alaska-Anchorage 3 3 3 3 12
Alaska-Fairbanks     1 3 4
Bates       1 1
Colby   2 1 2 5
Colorado 3 3 3 3 12
Dartmouth 3 3 3 3 12
Denver 3 3 3 3 12
Green Bay     1   1
Harvard       1 1
Michigan Tech     3 1 4
Middlebury 3 2 1 2 8
Montana State 3 3 3 3 12
New Hampshire 3 3 3 2 11
New Mexico 3 3 3 3 12
Northern Michigan     3 3 6
Plymouth State 1 1     2
St. Michael's 2 1     3
St. Scholastica     1 1 2
Utah 3 3 3 3 12
Vermont 3 3 3 3 12
Williams 1 1 2   4

 

 

 

 

Utah wins 2019 NC skiing national championship

Utah took home the 2019 NC Skiing national championship on Saturday. Vermont came in second place, followed by Colorado and Dartmouth. 
READ MORE

NCAA skiing championship field selected for 2019

The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced today the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2019 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 6-9 at the Trapp Family Lodge and Stowe Mountain Resort in Stowe, Vermont.
READ MORE

College skiing: Two Castleton athletes help save Babson skier after crash

The morning of February 3 began as many others have this season for the Castleton University alpine ski team. It didn't end that way.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners