skiing-nc flag

NCAA.com | March 1, 2017

Championship selections announced

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced on Tuesday the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2017 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 8-11 at Cannon Mountain in Franconia, New Hampshire and Jackson Ski Touring Center in Jackson, New Hampshire. The championships will be hosted by the University of New Hampshire.

Participants are selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions) and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions). Bids are awarded to regions using a formula determined by the skiing committee. A maximum of 12 student- athletes (three per gender per discipline) may participate from an institution.

Alpine events will run Wednesday, March 8 and Friday, March 10 at Cannon Mountain in Franconia, New Hampshire. Nordic events will be held Thursday, March 9 and Saturday, March 11 at Jackson Ski Touring Center in Jackson, New Hampshire.

This year’s skiing championships will be webcast live on NCAA.com. Visit ncaa.com/liveschedule to watch all the action.

PARTICIPANTS BY DISCIPLINE AND REGION (listed alphabetically by name):

ALPINE

East Region – Men

Michael Boardman Colby College

Devon Cardamone, Middlebury College

Robert Cone, Middlebury College

Michael Cooper, Bates College

Gabriel Coulet, University of Vermont

Guillaume Grand, Saint Michael’s College

Mathias Grimsrud, Saint Michael’s College

Colin Hayes, Middlebury College

Karl Kuus, Plymouth State University

Fredrik Maurstad, Colby-Sawyer College

Brian McLaughlin, Dartmouth College

Tanguy Nef, Dartmouth College

Max Roeisland, University of Vermont

William St-Germain, University of Vermont

Chris Steinke, University of New Hampshire

Thomas Woolson, Dartmouth College

East Region – Women

Caroline Bartlett, Middlebury College

Paula Moltzan, University of Vermont

Foreste Peterson, Dartmouth College

Laurence St.-Germain, University of Vermont

Alexa Dlouhy, Dartmouth College

Kelly Moore, Dartmouth College

Mardene Haskell, Colby College

Anna Willassen, Saint Michael’s College

Freydis Einardottir, Plymouth State University

Hannah Hunsaker, Williams College

Lisa Wedsjö, University of New Hampshire

Geneviéve Frigon, University of New Hampshire

Kelsey Chenoweth, Bates College

Madison Irwin, University of Vermont

Jackie Atkins, Middlbury College

Emma Woodhouse, University of New Hampshire

West Region – Men

Morten Bakke, Montana State University, Bozeman

Endre Bjertness, University of Utah

Patrick Brachner, University of New Mexico

Joergen Brath, University of Utah

Vegard Busengdal, University of New Mexico

Garret Driller, Montana State University, Bozeman

Sam Dupratt, University of Utah

Addison Dvoracek, Montana State University, Bozeman

Tanner Farrow, University of Denver

Rob Greig, University of New Mexico

Ola Johansen, University of Colorado, Boulder

David Ketterer, University of Colorado, Boulder

Alex Leever, University of Denver

Max Luukko, University of Colorado, Boulder

Anthony Naciuk, University of Alaska Anchorage

Hughston Norton, University of Alaska Anchorage

Erik Read, University of Denver

Dominic Unterberger, University of Alaska Anchorage

West Region – Women

Nora Christensen, University of Colorado, Boulder

Chloe Fausa, University of Utah

Isabella Fidjeland, University of Colorado, Boulder

Charley Field, University of Alaska Anchorage

Stephanie Gartner, Montana State University, Bozeman

Monica Hübner, University of Denver

Katharine Irwin, University of New Mexico

Andrea Komsic, University of Denver

Katherine Lamoureux, University of Alaska Anchorage

Benedicte Lyche, Montana State University, Bozeman

Jocelyn McCarthy, Montana State University, Bozeman

Julie Mohagen, University of Utah

Tuva Norbye, University of Denver

Roni Remme, University of Utah

Karoline SØvik Myklebust, University of New Mexico

Sydney Staples, University of New Mexico

Tonje Trulsrud, University of Colorado, Boulder

Alix Wells, University of Alaska Anchorage

NORDIC

Central Region – Men

Thomas Bye, Michigan Technological University

Gaspard Cuenot, Michigan Technological University

Reitler Hodgert, The College of Saint Scholastica

Zak Ketterson, Northern Michigan University

Adam Martin, Northern Michigan University

Tomi Mikkonen, Michigan Technological University

Fredrik Schwencke, Northern Michigan University

Central Region – Women

Kristen Bourne, Northern Michigan University

Kelsey Dickinson, The College of Saint Scholastica

Sonja Hedblom, Michigan Technological University

Vivian Hett, Northern Michigan University

Carolyn Lucca, Michigan Technological University

Nicole Schneider, Northern Michigan University

East Region – Men

Braden Becker, Williams College

Cully Brown, University of Vermont

Luke Brown, Dartmouth College

Callan DeLine, Dartmouth College

Silas Eastman, Colby College

Jordan Fields, Williams College

Zane Fields, Colby College

Eli Hoenig, Williams College

Peter Holmes, University of New Hampshire

Jari Miosga, University of Vermont

Ian Moore, University of Vermont

Lewis Nottonson, Middlebury College

Fabian Stocek, Dartmouth College

East Region – Women

Olivia Amber, Colby College

Amy Bianco, Colby College

Lydia Blanchet, Dartmouth College

Abigail Drach, Dartmouth College

Elizabeth Gill, University of New Hampshire

Sadie James, Bates College

Lauren Jortberg, Dartmouth College

Jana Klaiber, University Vermont

Katrin Larusson, University of New Hampshire

Hannah Miller, Bowdoin College

Iris Pessey, University of Vermont

Alayna Sonnesyn, University of Vermont

Silje Wilson, University of New Hampshire

West Region – Men

Noah Andersen, Montana State University, Bozeman

Martin Bergström, University of Utah

Kevin Bolger, University of Utah

Jan Cech, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Max Donaldson, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Michael Fehrenbach, University Alaska Fairbanks

Arnaud Guyon, University of New Mexico

Lars Hannah, University of Denver

Jackson Hill, University of Colorado, Boulder

Karsten Hokanson, Montana State University, Bozeman

Toomas Kollo, University of Alaska Anchorage

Moritz Madlener, University of Denver

Martin Mikkelsen, University of Utah

Pietro Mosconi, University of Alaska Anchorage

Aljaž Praznik, University of New Mexico

Petter Reistad, University of Colorado, Boulder

Mads Stroem, University of Colorado, Boulder

Zackarias Toresson, University of Alaska Anchorage

Dag Frode Trolleboe, University of Denver

Petteri Vaherkoski, University of New Mexico

West Region – Women

Nichole Bathe, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Brenna Egan, University of New Mexico

Linn Eriksen, University of Denver

Petra Hyncicova, University of Colorado, Boulder

Natalie Hynes, University of Alaska Anchorage

Guro Jordheim, University of Utah

Jesse Knori, University of Colorado, Boulder

Sarissa Lammers, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Taeler McCrerey, University of Denver

Anika Miller, Montana State University, Bozeman

Natalia Müller, University of Utah

Merete Myrseth, University of Utah

Sylvia Nordskar, University of Denver

Krista Niiranen, University of New Mexico

Kathleen O’Connell, Montana State University, Bozeman

Kati Roivas, University of New Mexico

Christina Rolandsen, University of Colorado, Boulder

Hailey Swirbul, University of Alaska Anchorage

Johanna Taliharm, Montana State University, Bozeman

Ann-Catherin Uhl, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Casey Wright, University of Alaska Anchorage

PARTICIPANTS BY INSTITUTION
Institution Men's Alpine Women's Alpine Men's Nordic Women's Nordic Total
Alaska Anchorage 3 3 3 3 12
Alaska Fairbanks     3 3 6
Bates 1 1   1 3
Bowdoin       1 1
Colby 1 1 2 2 6
Colby-Sawyer 1       1
Colorado 3 3 3 3 12
Dartmouth 3 3 3 3 12
Denver 3 3 3 3 12
Michigan Tech     3 2 5
Middlebury 3 2 1   6
Montana State 3 3 2 3 11
New Hampshire 1 3 1 3 8
New Mexico 3 3 3 3 12
Northern Michigan     3 3 6
Plymouth State 1 1     2
St. Michael's 2 1     3
St. Scholastica     1 1 2
Utah 3 3 3 3 12
Vermont 3 3 3 3 12
Williams   1 3   4

 

Utah wins 2019 NC skiing national championship

Utah took home the 2019 NC Skiing national championship on Saturday. Vermont came in second place, followed by Colorado and Dartmouth. 
READ MORE

NCAA skiing championship field selected for 2019

The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced today the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2019 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 6-9 at the Trapp Family Lodge and Stowe Mountain Resort in Stowe, Vermont.
READ MORE

College skiing: Two Castleton athletes help save Babson skier after crash

The morning of February 3 began as many others have this season for the Castleton University alpine ski team. It didn't end that way.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners