skiing-nc flag

NCAA | March 2, 2021

2021 National Collegiate men's and women's skiing championship field announced

NC skiing The field for the 2021 National Collegiate mens' and women's skiing championships were announced on Tuesday, March 2.

The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced today the 73 men and 73 women selected to participate in the 2021 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 10-13 at Cannon Mountain in Franconia, New Hampshire and the Jackson Nordic Center in Jackson, New Hampshire. The championships will be hosted by the University of New Hampshire.

Participants are selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions) and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions). Bids are awarded to regions using a formula determined by the skiing committee. A maximum of 12 student-athletes (three per gender per discipline) may be selected from an institution.

Alpine events will be held Wednesday, March 10 and Friday, March 12 at Cannon Mountain. Nordic events will run Thursday, March 11 and Saturday March 13 at Jackson Nordic Center.

This year’s skiing championships will be webcast live on NCAA.com. Visit http://www.ncaa.com/liveschedule  to watch all the action.

Here are all the qualifiers who will be in New Hampshire for the championships:

PARTICIPANTS AND DISCIPLINE BY REGION

Alpine 

East Region — Men's Qualifiers

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL GS SEED SLALOM SEED
1 Mathias Tefre Vermont 1 2
2 David Frisk Vermont 6 1
3 Crowley Gentile New Hampshire 2 15
4 Declan McCormack Vermont 9 3
5 Marius Solbakken New Hampshire 4 8
6 Will Bruneau-Bouchard New Hampshire 8 5
7 Zach Simmons Boston College 5 24
8 Hunter Watson Plymouth State 7 9
9 Cooper Yates Plymouth State 10 10
10 Tommy Kenosh St. Lawrence 16 11
11 Dawson Hill Plymouth State 19 12
12 Brian Seltzer St. Lawrence 14 20
13 Trent Gutstein Boston College 23 16
14 William Kornya Boston College 21 17
15 Griffin Knorpp St. Lawrence 17 29

East Region — Women's Qualifiers

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL GS SEED SLALOM SEED
1 Francesca English Vermont 4 1
2 Justine Clement Vermont 1 3
3 Parker Biele Boston College 2 23
4 Mathilde Nelles Plymouth State 11 2
5 Rachel Nawrocki New Hampshire 9 4
6 Fanny Sanderberg New Hampshire NR 5
7 Josefine Selvaag Vermont 5 6
8 Victoria Cubina St. Lawrence 6 20
9 Gigi Quimby Plymouth State 20 10
10 Ava Mattsson St. Lawrence 10 13
11 Lisa Olsson New Hampshire NR 12
12 Ella Pepin St. Lawrence 14 22
13 Carmela Olmo Plymouth State 26 14
14 Lauren Geary Boston College 22 17
15 Haley Castner Boston College 18 18


West Region — Men's Qualifiers

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL GS SEED SLALOM SEED
1 Tobias Kogler Denver 1 26
2 Filip Forejtek Colorado 3 2
3 Gustav Vøllo Utah 2 13
4 Wilhelm Normannseth Utah 10 3
5 Francesco Gori Westminster 17 4
6 Mikkel Solbakken Westminster 4 5
7 Louis Mühlen-Schulte Montana State 5 6
8 Joachim Mjelde WMC 6 21
9 Åge Solheim Montana State 9 7
10 Joachim Lien Utah 13 8
11 Louis Fausa Colorado 8 10
12 Didrik Nilsen Alaska Anchorage 10 19
13 Riley Seger Montana State 12 30
14 Simon Fournier Denver 19 15
15 Joey Young Colorado 15 29
16 Mike Soetaert Alaska Anchorage 35 16
17 Tristan Lane Denver 18 34
18 Moro Bamber Alaska Anchorage 37 21


West Region — Women's Qualifiers

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL GS SEED SLALOM SEED
1 Amelia Smart Denver 27 1
2 Julia Toiviainen Westminster 1 3
3 Tegan Wold Montana State 11 2
4 Hannah Saethereng Westminster 2 21
5 Nellie Talbot Montana State 3 26
6 Katie Vesterstein Utah 23 4
7 Stef Fleckenstein Colorado 4 9
8 Lana Zbasnik Westminster 5 11
9 Reece Bell Denver 16 6
10 Katie Parker Utah 6 31
11 Rebecca Fiegl Alaska Anchorage 11 7
12 Sona Moravcikova Utah 7 18
13 Kristiane Bekkestad Montana State 9 8
14 Georgia Burgess Alaska Anchorage 8 24
15 Li Djurestaal Alaska Anchorage 19 13
16 Emma Hammergaard Colorado 15 15
17 Cassidy Gray Colorado 18 20
18 Eleri Smart Denver 26 19

West Region — Women's Alternates

Nordic

East Region — Men's Qualifiers

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 10K SEED 20K SEED
1 Scott Schulz New Hampshire 2 1
2 Matias Øevrum Vermont 1 5
3 Jacob Nystedt Vermont 3 3
4 James Schneider New Hampshire 8 2
5 Mark Young Colby 4 17
6 William Solow Colby 6 10
7 Greg Burt Vermont 5 12
8 Seth Wyatt New Hampshire 9 7
9 Andy Rightmire Colby 7 19
10 Timothy Cunningham St. Lawrence 16 11
11 Charlie Reinhardt St. Lawrence 18 15
12 George Gowdy St. Lawrence 20 18
13 Michael Giraldi Clarkson 17 NR
14 Conner Roberts Clarkson 21 NR
15 Michael Salo Clarkson 23 NR


East Region — Women's Qualifiers

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 5K SEED 15K SEED
1 Jasmine Lyons New Hampshire 2 1
2 Anna Bizyukova Vermont 1 3
3 Lucinda Anderson New Hampshire 3 2
4 Lina Sutro Vermont 4 5
5 Stephanie Nicols St. Lawrence 15 4
6 Kirsten Miller Colby 5 13
7 Georgianna Fischer New Hampshire 12 20
8 Jordan Schuster St. Lawrence 17 14
9 Gabrielle Wangler St. Lawrence 19 15
10 Waverly Gebhardt Vermont 8 NR
11 Lillian Magnus Clarkson 23 NR
12 Ava Schieffert Clarkson 24 NR
13 Elise Paquette Clarkson 25 NR

West Region — Men's Qualifiers

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 10K SEED 20K SEED
1 Magnus Boee Colorado 1 1
2 Samuel Hendry Utah 2 2
3 Bjørn Riksaasen Utah 5 3
4 Zanden McMullen Montana State 6 6
5 Sigurd Roenning Alaska Anchorage 3 7
6 Oyvind Haugan Colorado 7 4
7 Bernhard Flaschberger Denver 12 5
8 Luke Jager Utah 8 8
9 Espen Person Alaska Anchorage 9 16
10 Will Koch Colorado 14 11
11 Reed Godfrey Montana State 16 12
12 Mike Ophoff Alaska Fairbanks 11 23
13 Christopher Kalev Alaska Fairbanks 17 14
14 Eli Jensen Montana State 13 20
15 Borgar Norrud Denver 19 17
16 Magnus Noroey Alaska Anchorage 22 13
17 Ole Marius Kirkeng Denver 21 26

West Region — Women's Qualifiers

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 5K SEED 15K SEED
1 Novie McCabe Utah 2 1
2 Julia Richter Utah 3 2
3 Sydney Palmer-Leger  Utah 1 4
4 Astrid Stav Alaska Anchorage 4 3
5 Mariel Pulles Alaska Fairbanks 8 12
6 Vera Norli Denver 6 14
7 Anna-Maria Deitze Colorado 11 7
8 Ezra Smith Colorado 10 8
9 Tuva Bygrave Alaska Anchorage 13 9
10 Weronica Kaleta Colorado 12 10
11 Sophia Mazzoni Montana State 9 15
12 Kendall Kramer Alaska Fairbanks 17 13
13 Adrianna Profitt Montana State 16 18
14 Hanna Ray Denver 15 21
15 Aubrey Leclair Montana State 20 16
16 Pascale Paradis Alaska Anchorage 22 17
17 Emma Larsson Denver 25 25
18 Catherine Reed-Metayer Alaska Fairbanks 27 30

Central Region — Men's Qualifiers

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 10K SEED 20K SEED
1 Zak Ketterson Northern Michigan 1 1
2 Kjetil Baanerud Northern Michigan 2 2
3 Tobias Moosmann Northern Michigan 4 3
4 Emil Book Bratbak St. Scholastica 3 6
5 Reid Goble Michigan Tech 9 4
6 Patrick Acton Michigan Tech 11 5
7 Aleksi Leino Michigan Tech 7 12
8 John Schwinghamer St. Scholastica 10 11

Central Region — Women's Qualifiers

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 5K SEED 15K SEED
1 Molly Miller Northern Michigan 1 1
2 Anabel Needham Michigan Tech 2 6
3 Malin Boerjesjoe Northern Michigan 3 2
4 Hilde Eide Northern Michigan 4 3
5 Henriette Semb Michigan Tech 5 4
6 Olivia Laven Michigan Tech 11 8
7 Maj-Lis Helmer St. Scholastica 22 17
8 Emma Stertz St. Scholastica 16 19
9 Maggie Whitaker St. Scholastica 21 18

PARTICIPANTS BY INSTITUTION

Institution MEN'S ALPINE WOMEN'S ALPINE MEN'S NORDIC WOMEN'S NORDIC TOTAL
Alaska Anchorage 3 3 3 3 12
Alaska Fairbanks 0 0 2 3 5
Boston College 3 3 0 0 6
Clarkson 0 0 3 3 6
Colby 0 0 3 1 4
Colorado 3 3 3 3 12
Denver 3 3 3 3 12
Michigan Tech 0 0 3 3 6
Montana State 3 3 3 3 12
New Hampshire 3 3 3 3 12
Northern Michigan 0 0 3 3 6
Plymouth State 3 3 0 0 6
St. Lawrence 3 3 3 3 12
St. Scholastica 0 0 2 3 5
Utah 3 3 3 3 12
Vermont 3 3 3 3 12
Westminster (Utah) 3 3 0 0 6

 

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners