softball-d2 flag

NCAA.com | May 8, 2016

2016 Division II Softball Regionals

The 2016 Division II Softball Championship is set with 16 regionals. Four teams will participate at each of the regional sites in double-elimination tournaments. Regional competition will be held May 5-7. Each winner will advance to the super regionals the following weekend, where they will take on the respective winner from their region (i.e., Atlantic 1 vs. Atlantic 2). The finals will be held May 17-21 in Denver. Check back often for results and matchups.

Regional Brackets: All 16 Printable Brackets

ATLANTIC 1 REGIONAL
West Virginia Wesleyan advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: West Virginia Wesleyan  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 6, Noon No. 4 Bloomsburg (44-7) vs. No. 5 California (Pa.) (35-4) California (Pa.), 3-1
2 May 6, 2:30 p.m. No. 1 W.Va. Wesleyan (50-8) vs. No. 8 Winston-Salem (30-21) WV Wesleyan, 3-0
3 May 6, 5 p.m. California (Pa.) vs. W.Va. Wesleyan WV Wesleyan, 6-1
4 May 6, 7:15 p.m. Bloomsburg vs. Winston-Salem Bloomsburg, 6-0
5 May 7, 10 a.m. California (Pa.) vs. Bloomsburg California (Pa.), 5-1
6 May 7, 12:30 p.m. W.Va. Wesleyan vs. California (Pa.) California (Pa.), 2-1 (10)
7 May 7, 3 p.m. W.Va. Wesleyan vs. California (Pa.) Game Two WV Wesleyan, 5-3
ATLANTIC 2 REGIONAL
Charleston (W. Va.) advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Charleston (W.Va.)  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, Noon No. 3 West Chester (46-7) vs. No. 6 Kutztown (31-15) Kutztown, 5-4
2 May 6, 10 a.m. No. 2 Charleston (W.Va.) (45-9) vs. No. 7 Lock Haven (36-17) Charleston, 2-1 (13)
3 May 6, 2:25 p.m. Kutztown vs. Charleston (W. Va.) Charleston, 3-1
4 May 6, 11:30 a.m. West Chester vs. Lock Haven West Chester, 6-1
5 May 6, 4 p.m. Kutztown vs. West Chester Kutztown, 5-2
6 May 7, Noon Charleston (W. Va.) vs. Kutztown Charleston, 7-3
7 May 7, 2:30 p.m. If necessary  
CENTRAL 1 REGIONAL
Arkansas Tech advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Arkansas Tech  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 5 p.m. No. 4 Minnesota St. (44-15) vs. No. 5 Northwest Missouri St. (37-14) Minnesota St., 1-0
2 May 5, 7:30 p.m. No. 1 Arkansas Tech (46-9) vs. No. 8 Upper Iowa (39-16) Arkansas Tech, 6-0
3 May 6, 2 p.m. Minnesota St. vs. Arkansas Tech Arkansas Tech, 2-0
4 May 6, 4:30 p.m. Northwest Missouri St. vs. Upper Iowa Upper Iowa, 3-0
5 May 6, 7 p.m. Minnesota St. vs. Upper Iowa Upper Iowa, 2-0
6 May 7, 2 p.m. Arkansas Tech vs. Upper Iowa Arkansas Tech, 1-0
7 May 7, 4:30 p.m. If necessary  
CENTRAL 2 REGIONAL
Southern Arkansas advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Southern Arkansas  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 4 p.m. No. 3 Missouri Western St. (43-11) vs. No. 6 Minn.-Duluth (35-15) MWSU, 5-2
2 May 5, 6:30 p.m. No. 2 Southern Arkansas (46-9) vs. No. 7 Central Oklahoma (39-18) Southern Ark., 2-0
3 May 6, 2 p.m. Missouri Western St. vs. Southern Arkansas Southern Ark., 6-0
4 May 6, 4:30 p.m. Minn.-Duluth vs. Central Oklahoma Central Okla., 8-4
5 May 6, 7 p.m. Missouri Western St. vs. Central Oklahoma MWSU, 9-0
6 May 7, 2 p.m. Southern Arkansas vs. Missouri Western St. Southern Ark., 13-5
7 May 7, 4:30 p.m. If necessary  
EAST 1 REGIONAL
Southern New Hampshire advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Caldwell  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 11 a.m. No. 1 Caldwell (35-13) vs. No. 8 Wilmington (Del.) (31-21) Caldwell, 4-1
2 May 5, 1:30 p.m. No. 4 Southern New Hampshire (26-13) vs. No. 5 Le Moyne (30-15) So. New Hampshire, 5-0
3 May 7, 12 p.m. Caldwell vs. Southern New Hampshire So. New Hampshire, 4-3
4 May 5, 4 p.m. Wilmington (Del.) vs. Le Moyne Le Moyne, 3-2 (8)
5 May 7, 2:30 p.m. Caldwell vs. Le Moyne Le Moyne, 4-1
6 May 8, 10 a.m. Southern New Hampshire vs. Le Moyne Le Moyne, 4-1
7 May 8, 12:30 p.m. Southern New Hampshire vs. Le Moyne Game Two So. New Hampshire, 7-6
EAST 2 REGIONAL
Adelphi advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Adelphi  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 9 a.m. No. 2 LIU Post (36-13-1) vs. No. 7 Molloy (33-22) Molloy, 3-0
2 May 5, 11:30 a.m. No. 3 Adelphi (29-20) vs. No. 6 Pace (28-14) Adelphi, 6-0
3 May 5, 2 p.m. Molloy vs. Adelphi Adelphi, 5-0
4 May 5, 4:30 p.m. LIU Post vs. Pace LIU Post, 8-0 (5)
5 May 6, 4 p.m. Molloy vs. LIU Post Molloy, 2-0
6 May 7, Noon Adelphi vs. Molloy Adelphi, 3-1 (8)
7 May 7, 2:30 p.m. If necessary  
MIDWEST 1 REGIONAL
Grand Valley State advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Indianapolis  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 2 p.m. No. 4 Grand Valley St. (37-10) vs. No. 5 Southern Indiana (35-19) Grand Valley St., 4-3
2 May 5, 4:30 p.m. No. 1 UIndy (50-3) vs. No. 8 Trevecca Nazarene (43-15) Trevecca Nazarene, 2-1
3 May 6, 11 a.m. Grand Valley St. vs. Trevecca Nazarene Trevecca Nazarene, 5-1
4 May 6, 1:30 p.m. Southern Indiana vs. UIndy UIndy, 11-3 (6)
5 May 6, 4 p.m. Grand Valley State vs. UIndy Grand Valley St., 5-4
6 May 7, 3 p.m. Trevecca Nazarene vs. Grand Valley State Grand Valley St., 4-2
7 May 7, 5:30 p.m. Trevecca Nazarene vs. Grand Valley State Game Two Grand Valley St., 2-1
MIDWEST 2 REGIONAL
Wayne State (Mich.) advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Missouri-St. Louis  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 1 p.m. No. 3 Wayne St. (Mich.) (46-7) vs. No. 6 Truman (30-18) Wayne St., 3-0
2 May 5, 3:30 p.m. No. 2 UMSL (52-7) vs. No. 7 Maryville (Mo.) (37-14) Maryville, 3-2
3 May 6, 1 p.m. Wayne St. (Mich.) vs. Maryville (Mo.) Maryville, 1-0 (11)
4 May 6, 3:30 p.m. Truman vs. UMSL UMSL, 2-0
5 May 6, 6 p.m. Wayne State (Mich.) vs. UMSL Wayne St., 3-1
6 May 7, 1 p.m. Maryville (Mo.) vs. Wayne State (Mich.) Wayne St., 8-5
7 May 7, 3:30 p.m. Maryville (Mo.) vs. Wayne State (Mich.) Game Two Wayne St., 1-0 (8)
SOUTH 1 REGIONAL
North Alabama advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: North Alabama  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 3 p.m. No. 4 Saint Leo (38-6) vs. No. 5 Alabama-Huntsville (38-15) UAH, 3-0
2 May 5, 5:30 p.m. No. 1 North Alabama (49-5) vs. No. 8 Tuskegee (23-29) N. Alabama, 5-0
3 May 6, 2 p.m. Alabama-Huntsville vs. North Alabama UAH, 4-2
4 May 6, 4:30 p.m. Saint Leo vs. Tuskegee Saint Leo, 5-0
5 May 6, 7 p.m. North Alabama vs. Saint Leo N. Alabama, 1-0
6 May 7, 2:30 p.m. Alabama-Huntsville vs. North Alabama N. Alabama, 7-0
7 May 7, 5 p.m. Alabama-Huntsville vs. North Alabama Game Two N. Alabama, 7-0
SOUTH 2 REGIONAL
Rollins advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Valdosta State  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 4 p.m. No. 3 West Florida (40-15) vs. No. 6 Rollins (37-14-1) Rollins, 7-0
2 May 5, 6:30 p.m. No. 2 Valdosta State (40-12-2) vs. No. 7 Shorter (30-20) Valdosta St., 8-2
3 May 6, 2 p.m. Rollins vs. Valdosta State Rollins, 3-2
4 May 6, 4:30 p.m. West Florida vs. Shorter W. Florida, 3-1
5 May 6, 7 p.m. Valdosta St. vs. West Florida W. Florida, 6-2
6 May 7, 1 p.m. Rollins vs. West Florida Rollins, 2-0
7 May 7, 3:30 p.m. If necessary  
SOUTHEAST 1 REGIONAL
North Georgia advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: North Georgia  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 4 p.m. No. 4 Catawba (38-14) vs. No. 5 Georgia College (39-16) Catawba, 4-3
2 May 5, 6:30 p.m. No. 1 North Georgia (50-6) vs. No. 8 Young Harris (32-18) N. Georgia, 4-1
3 May 6, Noon Catawba vs. North Georgia N. Georgia, 1-0
4 May 6, 2:30 p.m. Georgia College vs. Young Harris GA College, 6-2
5 May 6, 5 p.m. Catawba vs. Georgia College GA College, 3-0
6 May 7, 1 p.m. North Georgia vs. Georgia College N. Georgia, 2-0
7 May 7, 3:30 p.m. If necessary  
SOUTHEAST 2 REGIONAL
Armstrong State advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Armstrong State  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 1 p.m. No. 3 Lenoir-Rhyne (47-11) vs. No. 6 Pfeiffer (37-15) Pfeiffer, 4-1
2 May 5, 3:30 p.m. No. 2 Armstrong St. (35-12) vs. No. 7 South Carolina-Aiken (29-20) Armstrong St., 9-1
3 May 6, 11 a.m. Pfeiffer vs. Armstrong St. Armstrong St., 2-0
4 May 6, 1:30 p.m. Lenoir-Rhyne vs. South Carolina-Aiken Lenoir-Rhyne, 1-0
5 May 6, 4 p.m. Pfeiffer vs. Lenoir-Rhyne Pfeiffer , 8-3
6 May 7, 1 p.m. Armstrong St. vs. Pfeiffer Armstrong St., 1-0
7 May 7, 3:30 p.m. If necessary  
SOUTH CENTRAL 1 REGIONAL
West Texas A&M advance to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: West Texas A&M  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 5 p.m. No. 4 TAMU-Commerce (36-17) vs. No. 5 Colorado Mesa (38-11) Colorado Mesa, 9-0 (5)
2 May 5, 7:30 p.m. No. 1 West Texas A&M (52-2) vs. No. 8 MSU-Denver (35-17) West Texas A&M, 14-5
3 May 6, 2:30 p.m. Colorado Mesa vs. West Texas A&M Colorado Mesa, 2-1
4 May 6, 5 p.m. TAMU-Commerce vs. MSU-Denver TAMU-Commerce, 13-6
5 May 6, 7:30 p.m. West Texas A&M vs. TAMU-Commerce West Texas A&M, 10-0 (5)
6 May 7, 2:30 p.m. Colorado Mesa vs. West Texas A&M West Texas A&M, 4-3
7 May 7, 5 p.m. Colorado Mesa vs. West Texas A&M Game Two West Texas A&M, 4-3
SOUTH CENTRAL 2 REGIONAL
St. Mary's (Texas) advance to Super Regional
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: St. Mary's (Texas)  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 Texas Woman's (32-22) vs. No. 6 Lubbock Christian (45-13) TWU, 12-4 (5)
2 May 5, 5 p.m. No. 2 St. Mary's (Texas) (43-11) vs. No. 7 Angelo St. (36-21) Angelo St., 5-3
3 May 6, 1 p.m. Texas Woman's vs. Angelo St. TWU, 3-0 (8)
4 May 6, 3:30 p.m. Lubbock Christian vs. St. Mary's (Texas) St. Mary's, 2-1 (8)
5 May 6, 6 p.m. Angelo St. vs. St. Mary's (Texas) St. Mary's, 4-1
6 May 7, 2 p.m. Texas Woman's vs. St. Mary's (Texas) St. Mary's, 4-1
7 May 7, 4:30 p.m. Texas Woman's vs. St. Mary's (Texas) Game Two St. Mary's, 4-3
WEST 1 REGIONAL
Humboldt State advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Humboldt State  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 3:30 p.m. No. 4 Chico St. (38-14) vs. No. 5 Cal Baptist (41-11) Cal Baptist, 4-1
2 May 5, 6 p.m. No. 1 Humboldt St. (45-5-1) vs. No. 8 Sonoma St. (33-22-1) Humboldt St., 5-1
3 May 6, 1 p.m. Cal Baptist vs. Humboldt St. Humboldt St., 6-2
4 May 6, 3:30 p.m. Chico St. vs. Sonoma St. Chico St., 9-4
5 May 6, 6 p.m. Cal Baptist vs. Chico St. Chico St., 6-0
6 May 7, 3 p.m. Humboldt St. vs. Chico St. Humboldt St., 5-0
7 May 7, 5:30 p.m. If necessary  
WEST 2 REGIONAL
Central Washington advances to Super Regional.
GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Azusa Pacific  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 5, 2 p.m. No. 2 Central Washington (38-14) vs. No. 7 Dixie State (36-13) Central Washington, 2-0
2 May 5, 4:30 p.m. No. 3 Azusa Pacific (38-10) vs. No. 6 UC San Diego (36-19) Azusa Pacific, 2-0
3 May 5, 9 p.m. Central Washington vs. Azusa Pacific Azusa Pacific, 4-3
4 May 7, 1 p.m. Dixie State vs. UC San Diego UCSD, 2-1
5 May 7, 2:30 p.m. Central Washington vs. UC San Diego Central Washington, 6-5
6 May 7, 5 p.m. Azusa Pacific vs. Central Washington Central Washington, 7-3
7 May 8, 2 p.m. Azusa Pacific vs. Central Washington Central Washington, 9-6