softball-d2 flag

NCAA.com | May 13, 2017

Division II softball regionals matchups and results

  Moyer Sports Complex in Salem, Virginia, will host the 2017 DII softball championship.

The 2017 Division II Softball Championship is set with 16 regionals. Four teams will participate at each of the regional sites in double-elimination tournaments. Regional competition will be held May 11-13. Each winner will advance to the super regionals the following weekend, where they will take on the respective winner from their region (i.e., Atlantic 1 vs. Atlantic 2). The finals will be held May 25-29 in Salem, Virginia. Check back often for results and matchups.

REGIONAL BRACKETS: ‚Äč PDFs for all 16 regions

ATLANTIC 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: UVa-Wise
1 May 11, 4 p.m. No. 4 UVa-Wise (35-17) vs. No. 5 Shepherd (38-20) 5-1, Shepherd
2 May 11, 6:30 p.m. No. 1 West Chester (44-10) vs. No. 8 Chowan (36-18) 2-1, West Chester
3 May 13, 1 p.m. No. 5 Shepherd (39-20) vs. No. 1 West Chester (45-10) 5-3, West Chester
4 May 13, 3:30 p.m. No. 4 UVa-Wise (35-18) vs. No. 8 Chowan (36-19) 2-1, UVa-Wise
5 May 13, 6 p.m. No. 5 Shepherd (39-21) vs. No. 4 UVa-Wise (36-18) 6-4, Shepherd
6 May 14, 11 a.m. No. 1 West Chester (46-10) vs. No. 5 Shepherd (40-21) 3-2, Shepherd
7 May 14, 1:30 p.m. No. 1 West Chester (46-11) vs. No. 5 Shepherd (41-21) 4-2, West Chester
Region winner: West Chester

ATLANTIC 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: West Virginia Wesleyan
1 May 11, 11:30 a.m. No. 3 Kutztown (30-15) vs. No. 6 Bloomsburg (31-18) 2-1, Kutztown
2 May 11, 2 p.m. No. 2 West Va. Wesleyan (44-7) vs. No. 7 Charleston (WV) (35-19) 5-0, West Va. Wesleyan
3 May 12, 10 a.m. No. 3 Kutztown (31-15) vs. No. 2 West Va. Wesleyan (45-7) 5-2, West Va. Wesleyan
4 May 12, 12:30 p.m. No. 6 Bloomsburg (31-19) vs. No. 7 Charleston (WV) (35-20) 5-3, Charleston
5 May 13, Noon No. 3 Kutztown (31-16) vs. No. 7 Charleston (WV) (36-20) 10-2, Charleston
6 May 13, 2:30 p.m. No. 2 West Va. Wesleyan (46-7) vs. No. 7 Charleston (WV) (37-20) 9-0, West Va. Wesleyan
Region winner: West Virginia Wesleyan

CENTRAL 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Harding
1 May 11, 1 p.m. No. 4 Winona St. (49-11) vs. No. 5 Southern Ark. (45-16) 5-0, Southern Ark. 
2 May 11, 3:30 p.m. No. 1 Harding (54-6) vs. No. 8 Mo. Western St. (38-18) 8-0, Harding
3 May 13, Noon No. 5 Southern Ark. (46-16) vs. No. 1 Harding (55-6) 7-2, Harding
4 May 13, 2:30 p.m. No. 4 Winona St. (49-12) vs. No. 8 Mo. Western St. (38-19) 7-3, Winona St.
5 May 13, 5 p.m. No. 5 Southern Ark. (46-17) vs. No. 4 Winona St. (50-12) 4-3, Winona St.
6 May 14, 11 a.m. No. 1 Harding (56-6) vs. No. 4 Winona St. (51-12) 3-2, Winona St.
7 May 14, 1:30 p.m. No. 1 Harding (56-7) vs. No. 4 Winona St. (52-12) 4-3, Harding
Region winner: Harding

CENTRAL 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Minnesota State
1 May 11, Noon No. 2 Minnesota St. (54-6) vs. No. 7 Augustana (SD) (38-14) 8-4, Minnesota St.
2 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 Central Okla. (47-9) vs. No. 6 Pittsburg St. (42-17) 9-0, Central Okla.
3 May 12, Noon No. 2 Minnesota St. (55-6) vs. No. 3 Central Okla. (48-9) 3-0, Minnesota St.
4 May 12, 2:30 p.m. No. 7 Augustana (SD) (38-15) vs. No. 6 Pittsburg St. (42-18) 6-1, Augustana
5 May 12, 5 p.m. No. 3 Central Okla. (48-10) vs. No. 7 Augustana (SD) (39-15) 4-0, Augustana
6 May 13, Noon No. 2 Minnesota St. (56-6) vs. No. 7 Augustana (SD) (40-15) 4-3, Minnesota St.
Region winner: Minnesota State

EAST 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Adelphi
1 May 11, Noon No. 1 Adelphi (35-13-1) vs. No. 8 Wilmington (DE) (34-19) 5-3, Adelphi
2 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 4 New Haven (30-14) vs. No. 5 Mercy (32-14) 3-1, Mercy
3 May 12, 11 a.m. No. 1 Adelphi (36-13-1) vs. No. 5 Mercy (33-14) 5-0, Adelphi
4 May 12, 1:30 p.m. No. 8 Wimington (DE) (34-20) vs. No. 4 New Haven (30-15) 9-3, Wilmington
5 May 12, 4 p.m. No. 5 Mercy (33-15) vs. No. 8 Wilmington (DE) (35-20) 12-3, Wilmington
6 May 14, 11 a.m. No. 1 Adelphi (37-13-1) vs. No. 8 Wilmington (DE) (36-20) 5-0, Adelphi
Region winner: Adelphi

EAST 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Molloy
1 May 11, Noon No. 2 Molloy (32-16) vs. No. 7 NYIT (25-18) 2-1, Molloy
2 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 Caldwell (43-13) vs. No. 6 Merrimack (33-13)

3-2, Caldwell

3 May 12, 11 a.m. No. 2 Molloy (33-16) vs. No. 3 Caldwell (44-13) 5-0 Molloy
4 May 12, 1:30 p.m. No. 7 NYIT (25-19) vs. No. 6 Merrimack (33-14) 3-1, Merrimack
5 May 12, 4 p.m. No. 3 Caldwell (44-14) vs. No. 6 Merrimack (34-14) 3-1, Merrimack
6 May 14, 11 a.m. No. 2 Molloy (34-16) vs. No. 6 Merrimack (35-14) 10-4, Molloy
Region winner: Molloy      

MIDWEST 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Missouri-St. Louis
1 May 11, 1 p.m. No. 4 Wayne St. (MI) (37-13) vs. No. 5 Truman (39-21) 1-0 Wayne St.
2 May 11, 3:30 p.m. No. 1 Mo.-St. Louis (39-13) vs. No. 8 Ky. Wesleyan (38-20) 11-1, Mo.-St. Louis
3 May 12, 1 p.m. No. 4 Wayne St. (38-13) vs. No. 1 Mo. St. Louis (40-13) 3-0, Wayne St. 
4 May 12, 3:30 p.m. No. 5 Truman St. (39-22) vs. No. 8 Ky. Wesleyan (38-21) 11-1, Truman St.
5 May 12, 6 p.m. No. 1 Mo.-St. Louis (40-14) vs. No. 5 Truman St. (40-22) 4-2, Mo.-St. Louis
6 May 13, 1 p.m. No. 4 Wayne St. (39-13) vs. No. 1 Mo.-St. Louis (41-14) 1-0, Mo.-St. Louis
7 May 13, 3:30 p.m. No. 4 Wayne St. (39-14) vs. No. 1 Mo.-St. Louis (42-14) 7-5, Wayne St.
Region winner: Wayne State

MIDWEST 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Southern Indiana
1 May 11, 3 p.m. No. 3 Saginaw Valley (35-14) vs. No. 6 UIndy (33-19) 3-2, Saginaw Valley
2 May 11, 5:30 p.m. No. 2 Southern Ind. (41-12) vs. No. 7 Grand Valley St. (32-16) 5-1, Southern Ind.
3 May 12, 1 p.m. No. 3 Saginaw Valley (36-14) vs. No. 2 Southern Ind. (42-12) 6-4, Southern Ind.
4 May 12, 3:30 p.m. No. 6 UIndy (33-20) vs. No. 7 Grand Valley St. (32-17) 1-0, Grand Valley St.
5 May 12, 6 p.m. No. 3 Saginaw Valley (36-15) vs. No. 7 Grand Valley St. (33-17) 8-0, Saginaw Valley
6 May 13, 1 p.m. No. 2 Southern Ind. (43-12) vs. No. 3 Saginaw Valley (37-15) 7-2, Southern Ind.
Region winner: Southern Indiana

SOUTH 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: West Florida
1 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 1 West Florida (40-13) vs. No. 8 Claflin (33-18) 5-2, West Florida
2 May 11, 5 p.m. No. 4 Mississippi Col. (34-18) vs. No. 5 Valdosta St. (37-17) 6-0, Valdosta St.
3 May 12, 2:30 p.m. No. 1 West Florida (41-13) vs. No. 5 Valdosta St. (38-17) 4-3, West Florida
4 May 12, 5 p.m. No. 8 Claflin (33-19) vs. No. 4 Mississippi Col. (34-19) 5-3, Miss. Col.
5 May 12, 7:30 p.m. No. 5 Valdosta St. (38-18) vs. No. 4 Mississippi Col. (35-19) 8-0, Valdosta St.
6 May 13, 2 p.m. No. 1 West Florida (42-13) vs. No. 5 Valdosta St. (39-18) 7-6, West Florida
Region winner: West Florida

SOUTH 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Saint Leo
1 May 11, Noon No. 2 Saint Leo (37-13) vs. No. 7 North Ala. (30-18) 10-4, North Ala.
2 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 Ala.-Huntsville (41-15) vs. No. 6 Lee (33-18) 7-4, Lee
3 May 12, Noon No. 7 North Ala. (31-18) vs. No. 6 Lee (34-18) 4-2, Lee
4 May 12, 2:30 p.m. No. 2 Saint Leo (37-14) vs. No. 3 Ala.-Huntsville (41-16) 9-7, Ala.-Huntsville
5 May 12, 5 p.m. No. 7 North Ala. (31-19) vs. No. 3 Ala.-Huntsville (42-16) 4-2, North Ala.
6 May 13, 7:30 p.m. No. 6 Lee (35-18) vs. No. 7 North Ala. (32-19) 3-2, Lee
Region winner: Lee

SOUTHEAST 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: North Georgia
1 May 11, 2 p.m. No. 1 North Georgia (44-10) vs. No. 8 North Greenville (35-17) 2-1, North Greenville
2 May 11, 4:30 p.m. No. 4 Limestone (43-11) vs. No. 5 Lenoir-Rhyne (46-11) 5-3, Limestone
3 May 12, 10 a.m. No. 8 North Greenville (36-17) vs. No. 4 Limestone (44-11) 4-1, Limestone
4 May 12, 12:30 p.m. No. 1 North Georgia (44-11) vs. No. 5 Lenoir-Rhyne (46-12) 8-3, North Georgia
5 May 12, 3 p.m. No. 8 North Greenville (36-18) vs. No. 1 North Georgia (45-11)  2-0, North Georgia
6 May 13, Noon No. 4 Limestone (45-11) vs. No. 1 North Georgia (46-11) 8-1, North Georgia
7 May 13, 5:30 p.m. No. 4 Limestone (45-12) vs. No. 1 North Georgia (47-11) 5-3, North Georgia
Region winner: North Georgia

SOUTHEAST 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Armstrong State
1 May 11, Noon No. 3 Armstrong St. (30-11) vs. No. 6 Young Harris (42-12) 2-1, Young Harris
2 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 2 Carson-Newman (43-11) vs. No. 7 Pfeiffer (44-6) 7-4, Pfeiffer
3 May 12, 11 a.m. No. 6 Young Harris (43-12)  vs. No. 7 Pfeiffer (45-6) 2-1 Pfeiffer
4 May 12, 1:30 p.m. No. 3 Armstrong St. (30-12) vs. No. 2 Carson-Newman (43-12) 4-1, Armstrong St.
5 May 12, 4 p.m. No. 6 Young Harris (43-12) vs. No. 3 Armstrong St. (31-12) 7-0, Armstrong St.
6 May 14, Noon No. 7 Pfeiffer (46-6) vs. No. 3 Armstrong St. (32-12) 7-0, Armstrong St.
7 May 14, 2:30 p.m. No. 7 Pfeiffer (46-7) vs. No. 3 Armstrong St. (33-12) 10-0, Armstrong St.
Region winner: Armstrong State

SOUTH CENTRAL 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Angelo State
1 May 11, 4:30 p.m. No. 4 Colorado Mesa (46-6) vs. No. 5 Cameron (33-18) 3-2, Colorado Mesa
2 May 11, 7 p.m. No. 1 Angelo St. (52-5) vs. No. 8 Lubbock Christian (39-17) 4-3, Angelo St.
3 May 12, 2 p.m. No. 4 Colorado Mesa (47-6) vs. No. 1 Angelo St. (53-5) 3-2, Angelo St.
4 May 12, 4:30 p.m. No. 5 Cameron (33-19) vs. No. 8 Lubbock Christian (39-18) 14-11, Lubbock
5 May 12, 7 p.m. No. 4 Colorado Mesa (47-7) vs. No. 8 Lubbock Christian (40-18) 3-2, Colorado Mesa
6 May 13, 2 p.m. No. 1 Angelo St. (54-5) vs. No. 4 Colorado Mesa (48-7) 4-0, Angelo State
Region winner: Angelo State

SOUTH CENTRAL 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: West Texas A&M
1 May 11, 5 p.m. No. 3 St. Mary's (TX) (42-14) vs. No. 6 Texas Woman's (33-19) 7-5, St. Mary's (TX)
2 May 11, 7:30 p.m. No. 2 West Tex. A&M (42-9) vs. No. 7 Tarleton St. (35-20) 7-6, West Tex. A&M
3 May 12, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 St. Mary's (TX) (43-14) vs. No. 2 West Tex. A&M (43-9) 1-0, St. Mary's (TX)
4 May 12, 5 p.m. No. 6 Texas Woman's (33-20) vs. No. 7 Tarleton St. (35-21) 5-2, Texas Woman's
5 May 12, 7:30 p.m. No. 2 West Tex. A&M (43-10) vs. No. 6 Texas Woman's (34-20) 3-0, Texas Woman's
6 May 13, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 St. Mary's (TX) (44-14) vs. No. 6 Texas Woman's (35-20) 3-1, Texas Woman's
7 May 13, 5 p.m. No. 3 St. Mary's (TX) (44-15) vs. No. 6 Texas Woman's (36-20) 6-5, Texas Woman's
Region winner: Texas Woman's

WEST 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Cal State Monterey Bay
1 May 11, 3 p.m. No. 4 Dixie St. (39-12) vs. No. 5 Sonoma St. (36-18) 5-4, Dixie St.
2 May 11, 5:30 p.m. No. 1 Cal St. Monterey Bay (43-11) vs. No. 8 Western Wash. (33-17) 5-3, Western Wash.
3 May 12, 2 p.m. No. 4 Dixie St. (40-12) vs. No. 8 Western Wash. (34-17) 5-0, Dixie St.
4 May 12, 4:30 p.m. No. 5 Sonoma St. (36-19) vs. No. 1 Cal St. Monterey Bay (43-12) 5-4, Sonoma St.
5 May 12, 7 p.m. No. 8 Western Wash. (34-18) vs. No. 5 Sonoma St. (37-19) 6-4, Sonoma St.
6 May 13, 3 p.m. No. 4 Dixie St. (41-12) vs. No. 5 Sonoma St. (38-19) 7-4, Dixie St.
Region winner: Dixie State

WEST 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Chico State
1 May 11, 3 p.m. No. 2 Humboldt St. (38-13) vs. No. 7 Cal Baptist (36-11) 1-0, Humboldt St.
2 May 11, 5:30 p.m. No. 3 Chico St. (37-16) vs. No. 6 Cal St. San B'dino (37-19) 5-2, Cal St. San B'dino
3 May 12, 2 p.m. No. 2 Humboldt St. (39-13) vs. No. 6 Cal St. San B'dino (38-19) 5-1, Humboldt St.
4 May 12, 4:30 p.m. No. 7 Cal Baptist (36-12) vs. No. 3 Chico St. (37-17) 4-3, Chico St.
5 May 12, 7 p.m. No. 6 Cal St. San B'dino (38-20) vs. No. 3 Chico St. (38-17) 5-3, Chico St.
6 May 13, 2 p.m. No. 2 Humboldt St. (40-13) vs. No. 3 Chico St. (39-17) 5-2, Humboldt St.
Region winner: Humboldt State