softball-d3 flag

NCAA.com | May 7, 2018

2018 NCAA Division III Softball Championship bracket announced

DIII Softball: 2018 Selection Show

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Division III Softball Committee has announced the 62 teams that will compete in the Division III Softball Championship.

The regional round will be held May 11-13.  Four teams will compete at 14 regional sites and three teams will compete at two regional sites.  The team advancing from each regional will compete in the super regional round May 18 and 19.  The finals, hosted by the University of Central Oklahoma and the Oklahoma City All-Sports Association, will be held May 24-29 at USA Softball Hall of Fame Complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.  All rounds will use a double-elimination format.

RELATED: View the regional brackets | Interactive bracket | Champ history

Forty-two conferences received an automatic qualification (Pool A). One institution was selected from Pool B, which includes independent institutions and institutions from conferences that do not meet the automatic qualification criteria. The 19 remaining teams were selected on an at-large basis from automatic qualifying conferences and the remaining institutions in Pool B.

The conferences and teams that received automatic qualification were:

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference – Mount Aloysius

American Southwest Conference – Texas-Tyler

Capital Athletic Conference – Christopher Newport

Centennial Conference – Gettysburg

City University of New York Athletic Conference – Staten Island

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin – Illinois Wesleyan

Colonial States Athletic Conference – Immaculata

Commonwealth Coast Conference – Western New England

Empire 8 – St. John Fisher

Great Northeast Athletic Conference – Johnson & Wales (Rhode Island)

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference – Franklin

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference – Luther

Landmark Conference – Moravian

Liberty League – Ithaca

Little East Conference – Massachusetts Boston

Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference – Framingham State

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association – Hope

Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth – Messiah

Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom – Manhattanville

Midwest Conference – Cornell College

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference – St. Thomas (Minnesota)

New England Collegiate Conference – Bay Path 

New England Small College Athletic Conference – Williams

New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference – MIT

New Jersey Athletic Conference – Rowan

North Atlantic Conference – Husson

North Coast Athletic Conference – DePauw

North Eastern Athletic Conference – Penn State-Berks

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference – Benedictine (Illinois)

Northwest Conference – Linfield

Ohio Athletic Conference – Ohio Northern

Old Dominion Athletic Conference – Virginia Wesleyan

Presidents' Athletic Conference – Thomas More

Skyline Conference – Mount Saint Mary (New York)

Southern Athletic Association – Berry

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference – Texas Lutheran

St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference – Greenville

State University of New York Athletic Conference – SUNY Geneseo

Upper Midwest Athletic Conference – Northwestern-St. Paul

USA South Athletic Conference – Maryville (Tennessee)

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference – Wisconsin-Whitewater

The institution selected from Pool B was:

Emory

The 19 institutions selected from Pool C were: 

Amherst

Calvin

Case Western Reserve

Central (Iowa)

Coe

East Texas Baptist

George Fox

Lake Forest

Lynchburg

The College of New Jersey

Ramapo

Randolph-Macon

Saint Benedict

St. Mary’s (Indiana)

Salisbury

Transylvania

Trine

Tufts

Wisconsin-Oshkosh

REGIONAL SITES AND HOST INSTITUTIONS:

Atlanta, Georgia – Emory

Bloomington, Illinois – Illinois Wesleyan

Cambridge, Massachusetts – MIT

Decorah, Iowa – Luther

Ewing, New Jersey – The College of New Jersey

Glassboro, New Jersey – Rowan

*Holland, Michigan – Hope

Ithaca, New York – Ithaca

McMinnville, Oregon – Linfield

Newport News, Virginia – Christopher Newport

Notre Dame, Indiana – St. Mary’s (Indiana)

Rochester, New York – St. John Fisher

*St. Paul, Minnesota – St. Thomas (Minnesota)

Seguin, Texas – Texas Lutheran

Whitewater, Wisconsin – Wisconsin-Whitewater

Williamstown, Massachusetts – Williams

* The regional sites at Holland, Michigan and St. Paul, Minnesota will be conducted Thursday-Saturday, May 10-12.

In 2017, Virginia Wesleyan defeated St. John Fisher in the championship series to win its first NCAA softball championship.  For more information about the Division III Softball Championship, log on to ncaa.com.

Women's College World Series 2020 schedule

Here is the full schedule for the 2020 Women's College World Series. The WCWS runs May 28-June 2/3 at USA Softball Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
READ MORE

Notable college baseball players who starred in the Little League World Series

Hundreds of schools across three divisions of NCAA baseball have fielded teams for numerous years, making it difficult to pinpoint every athlete that's participated on a college program and in the 73-tournament-old LLWS. But though this compilation isn't comprehensive, we've put together a list of some of the most notable players who stepped on the collegiate and LLWS baseball diamond at some point in their careers.
READ MORE

College softball's all-time home run leaders

Here's a look at the ten college softball players who have slugged 83 or more home runs in their illustrious NCAA careers.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners