softball-d2 flag

Wayne Cavadi | NCAA.com | May 21, 2019

2019 DII softball tournament: Brackets, schedules, scores

DII Softball: 2019 Selection Show

The Road to Denver is complete. The 2019 NCAA DII softball tournament heads to the finals at the Regency Atheltic Complex where the final eight schools will battle for the national championship. Here are the results from the first two rounds of play.

The DII softball championship runs from May 23-27. Only West Chester returns from last year's field, as defending champion Southern Indiana was bumped from the tournament in regional play. Find the full results below:

BRACKETS: Print your regional, Super Regional and finals brackets here

Note: All times Eastern

2019 DII softball Super Regional schedule and results

    Atlantic  
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: West Chester  
1 May 16, noon No. 3 West Chester vs. No. 4 Shepherd West Chester, 10-1
2 May 17, noon No. 3 West Chester vs. No. 4 Shepherd Shepherd, 7-1
May 17, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 West Chester vs. No. 4 Shepherd West Chester, 4-3
CHAMPION   WEST CHESTER  
    Central  
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: Central Oklahoma  
1 May 16, 5 p.m. No. 1 Central Oklahoma vs. No. 3 Augustana (SD) Augustana, 13-5
2 May 17, 5 p.m. No. 1 Central Oklahoma vs. No. 3 Augustana (SD) Augustana, 7-6
CHAMPION   AUGUSTANA  
    East  
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: St. Anselm  
1 May 16, 3 p.m. No. 1 St. Anselm vs. No. 2 LIU Post LIU Post, 5-1
2 May 17, 2 p.m. No. 1 St. Anselm vs. No. 2 LIU Post St. Anselm, 9-2
May 17, 4:30 p.m. No. 1 St. Anselm vs. No. 2 LIU Post LIU Post, 2-1
CHAMPION   LIU POST  
    Midwest  
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: Grand Valley State  
1 May 16, 1 p.m. No. 1 Grand Valley State vs. No. 3 UIndy Grand Valley State, 2-1
2 May 17, noon No. 1 Grand Valley State vs. No. 3 UIndy Grand Valley State, 4-2
CHAMPION   GRAND VALLEY STATE  
    south  
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: West Florida  
1 May 16, 5 p.m. No. 1 West Florida vs. No. 2 Florida Tech West Florida, 6-3
2 May 17, 2 p.m. No. 1 West Florida vs. No. 2 Florida Tech West Florida, 7-1
CHAMPION   WEST FLORIDA  
    southeast  
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: Lincoln Memorial  
1 May 16, 4:30 p.m. No. 3 Lincoln Memorial vs. No. 5 Young Harris Young Harris, 1-0
2 May 17, 2 p.m. No. 3 Lincoln Memorial vs. No. 5 Young Harris Young Harris, 12-6
CHAMPION   YOUNG HARRIS  
    South central  
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: Texas A&M-Kingsville  
1 May 16, 8 p.m. No. 1 Texas A&M-Kingsville vs. No. 6 Cameron TAMU-K, 12-8
2 May 17, 5 p.m. No. 1 Texas A&M-Kingsville vs. No. 6 Cameron TAMU-K, 6-5
CHAMPION   TEXAS A&M KINGSVILLE  
WEST
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Concordia (CA)
1 May 16, 5:30 p.m. No. 1 Concordia (CA) vs. No. 2 UC San Diego UC San Diego, 9-1 (6)
2 May 17, 3 p.m. No. 1 Concordia (CA) vs. No. 2 UC San Diego UC San Diego, 4-3
CHAMPION   UC SAN DIEGO  

2019 DII softball regional schedule and results

Atlantic Region 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: West Liberty
1 May 9, noon No. 1 West Liberty vs. No. 8 Lock Haven Lock Haven, 7-2 (15)
2 May 9, 2:30 p.m. No. 4 Shepherd vs. No. 5 Concord Shepherd, 10-2
3 May 10, 1 p.m. Lock Haven vs. Shepherd Shepherd, 3-0 (11)
4 May 10, 3:30 p.m. West Liberty vs. Concord West Liberty, 6-2
5 May 11, 10 a.m. Lock Haven vs. West Liberty West Liberty, 8-2
6 May 11, noon Shepherd vs. West Liberty Shepherd, 3-0
CHAMPION No. 4 SHEPHERD  
ATLANTIC REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: West Virginia State
1 May 9, noon No. 2 West Virginia State vs. No. 7 Winston-Salem State WSSU, 3-0
2 May 9, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 West Chester vs. No. 6 Gannon WCU, 8-2
3 May 10, 11 a.m. Winston-Salem State vs. West Chester WCU, 12-4
4 May 10, 1:30 p.m. West Virginia State vs. Gannon W. Va. St., 1-0
5 May 10, 4 p.m. West Virginia State vs. Winston-Salem State W. Va. St., 8-0
6 May 11, noon West Chester vs. West Virginia State WCU, 11-5
CHAMPION No. 3 WEST CHESTER

AUTOMATIC BIDS: Here are the 24 teams that won their conferences in 2019

Central REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Central Oklahoma
1 May 9, 1 p.m. No. 4 Arkansas Tech vs. No. 5 Southern Arkansas ATU, 4-3
2 May 9, 3:30 p.m. No. 1 Central Oklahoma vs. No. 8 Minnesota-Duluth UCO, 4-0
3 May 10, 1 p.m. Arkansas Tech vs. Central Oklahoma UCO, 3-2
4 May 10, 3:30 p.m. Southern Arkansas vs. Minnesota-Duluth Southern Arkansas, 3-1
5 May 10, 6 p.m. Arkansas Tech vs. Southern Arkansas Arkansas Tech, 4-3
6 May 11, 1 p.m. Central Oklahoma vs. Arkansas Tech Arkansas Tech, 4-2
7 May 11, 3:30 p.m. Central Oklahoma vs. Arkansas Tech UCO, 12-0 (5)
CHAMPION No. 1 CENTRAL OKLAHOMA  
Central REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Winona State
1 May 9, 2 p.m. No. 2 Winona State vs. No. 7 St. Cloud St. Winona State, 5-0
2 May 9, 4:30 p.m. No. 3 Augustana (SD) vs. No. 6 Missouri Western Augustana, 8-7
3 May 10, 2 p.m. Winona State vs. Augustana Augustana, 4-0
4 May 10, 4:30 p.m. St. Cloud State vs. Missouri Western MWSU, 7-3
5 May 10, 7 p.m. Winona State vs. Missouri Western Winona State, 5-2
6 May 11, 2 p.m. Augustana vs. Winona State Winona State, 2-1
7 May 11, 4:30 p.m. Augustana vs. Winona State Augustana, 3-2
CHAMPION No. 3 AUGUSTANA (SD)

PREVIEW: Here's the top seed and one sleeper from each region

EAST REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: St. Anselm
1 May 9, noon No. 1 St. Anselm vs. No. 8 Bridgeport  St. Anselm 3-1
2 May 9, 2:30 p.m. No. 4 Georgian Court vs. No. 5 Southern New Hampshire SNHU, 4-2
3 May 10, 10:0 a.m. St. Anselm vs. Southern New Hampshire St. Anselm, 5-0
4 May 10, 12:30 p.m. Bridgeport vs. Georgian Court Georgian Court, 11-6
5 May 10, 3:00 p.m. Southern New Hampshire vs. Georgian Court SNHU, 7-0
6 May 11, 12:30 p.m. St. Anselm vs. Southern New Hampshire St. Anselm, 4-0
CHAMPION No. 1 ST. ANSELM
East REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Wilmington (DE)
1 May 9, 11 a.m. No. 3 Wilmington (DE) vs. No. 6 Adelphi Adelphi 4-3 (10)
2 May 9, 1:30 p.m. No. 2 LIU Post vs. No. 7 New Haven LIU Post, 2-0
3 May 10, 10 a.m. Adelphi vs. LIU Post LIU Post, 4-2
4 May 10, 12:30 p.m. Wilmington (DE) vs. New Haven New Haven, 7-4
5 May 10, 3 p.m. Adelphi vs. New Haven New Haven, 6-2
6 May 11, noon LIU Post vs. New Haven LIU Post, 6-3
CHAMPION No. 2 LIU POST

PLAYER WATCH: Keep an eye on these 7 freshmen this May

Midwest REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Grand Valley State
1 May 9, 2:30 p.m. No. 1 GVSU vs. No. 8 Hillsdale GVSU, 6-1
2 May 9, 5:00 p.m. No. 4 Southern Indiana vs. Wayne State (MI) USI, 4-0
3 May 10, 11 a.m. GVSU vs. Southern Indiana GVSU, 2-0
4 May 10, 1:30 p.m. Hillsdale vs. Wayne State (MI) Wayne St., 8-2
5 May 10, 4 p.m. Southern Indiana vs. Wayne State (MI) USI, 2-0
6 May 11, noon GVSU vs. Southern Indiana GVSU, 8-1
CHAMPION No. 1 GRAND VALLEY STATE
Midwest REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Missouri-St. Louis
1 May 9, 1 p.m. No. 3 Indianapolis vs. No. 6 Truman UIndy, 10-9
2 May 9, 3:30 p.m. No. 2 UMSL vs. No. 7 Illinois-Springfield Illinois-Springfield, 8-0
3 May 10, 1 p.m. Indianapolis vs. Illinois-Springfield Illinois-Springfield, 3-1
4 May 10, 3:30 p.m. Truman vs. UMSL Truman, 4-0
5 May 10, 6 p.m. Indianapolis vs. Truman Indy, 7-0
6 May 12, noon Illinois-Springfield vs. Indianapolis Indianapolis, 11-8
7 May 12, 2 p.m. Illinois-Springfield vs. Indianapolis Indianapolis, 11-3
CHAMPION   No. 3 INDIANAPOLIS  

PDF: Here's the complete regional bracket

South REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: West Florida
1 May 9, 2 p.m. No. 1 West Florida vs. No. 8 Spring Hill West Florida, 4-0
2 May 9, 4:30 p.m. No. 4 Valdosta State vs. No. 5 Tampa  Tampa, 1-0 (9)
3 May 10, 2 p.m. West Florida vs. Tampa Tampa, 1-0 (8)
4 May 10, 4:30 p.m. Spring Hill vs. Valdosta State VSU, 3-2
5 May 10, 7 p.m. West Florida vs. Valdosta State West Florida, 4-3
6 May 11, 2 p.m. Tampa vs. West Florida West Florida, 1-0 (8)
7 May 11, 4:30 p.m. Tampa vs. West Florida West Florida, 2-1
CHAMPION No. 1 WEST FLORIDA
South REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Florida Tech
1 May 9, 1 p.m.  No. 2 Florida Tech  vs. No. 7 Mississippi College 2 Florida Tech, 5-2
2 May 9, 3:30 p.m. No. 3 Alabama Huntsville vs. No. 6 Saint Leo Alabama Huntsville, 6-2
3 May 10, 10 a.m. Florida Tech vs. UAH Florida Tech, 6-4
4 May 10, 12:30 p.m. Mississippi College vs. Saint Leo Mississippi College, 2-1 (10)
5 May 10, 3 p.m. UAH vs. Mississippi College Mississippi College, 6-3
6 May 11, 1 p.m. Florida Tech vs. Mississippi College Florida Tech, 5-2
CHAMPION No. 2 FLORIDA TECH

AWARD WATCH: The 25 finalists for the NFCA national player and pitcher of the year

Southeast REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: North Georgia
1 May 9, 2 p.m. No. 4 Coker vs. No. 5 Young Harris Young Harris, 6-0
2 May 9, 4:30 p.m. No. 1 North Georgia vs. No. 8 Lees-McRae North Georgia, 2-0
3 May 10, noon Young Harris vs. North Georgia Young Harris, 1-0 (9)
4 May 10, 2:30 p.m. Coker vs. Lees-McRae Lees-McRae, 1-0 (9)
5 May 10, 5 p.m. North Georgia vs. Lees-McRae North Georgia, 3-2
6 May 11, noon Young Harris vs. North Georgia North Georgia, 2-1
7 May 11, 2:30 p.m. Young Harris vs. North Georgia Young Harris, 5-0
CHAMPION No. 5 YOUNG HARRIS
Southeast REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Carson-Newman
1 May 9, 1 p.m. No. 2 Carson-Newman vs. No. 7 Anderson (SC) Carson-Newman, 13-0
2 May 9, 3:30 p.m. No. 3 Lincoln Memorial vs. No. 6 Wingate LMU, 3-1
3 May 10, 10 a.m. Carson-Newman vs. Lincoln Memorial LMU, 7-5 (8)
4 May 10, 12:30 p.m. Anderson (SC) vs. Wingate Anderson, 2-1
5 May 10, 3 p.m. Carson-Newman vs. Anderson Anderson, 8-5
6 May 11, 3:30 p.m. Lincoln Memorial vs. Anderson LMU, 4-3
CHAMPION No. 3 LINCOLN MEMORIAL

UNBREAKABLE RECORDS: Good luck catching these DII softball all-time numbers

South Central REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Texas A&M-Kingsville
1 May 9, 4:30 p.m. No. 4 West Texas A&M vs. No. 5 Colorado Mesa WTAMU, 7-3
2 May 9, 7 p.m. No. 1 Texas A&M-Kingsville vs. No. 8 Oklahoma Christian TAMU-K, 5-0
3 May 10, 3 p.m. West Texas A&M vs. Texas A&M-Kingsville TAMU-K, 8-3 
4 May 10, 5:30 p.m. Colorado Mesa vs. Oklahoma Christian OC, 6-4
5 May 10, 8 p.m. West Texas A&M vs. Oklahoma Christian OC, 7-5
6 May 11, 2:30 p.m. Texas A&M-Kingsville vs. Oklahoma Christian TAMU-K, 5-4
CHAMPION No. 1 TEXAS A&M-KINGSVILLE
South central REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Texas A&M-Commerce
1 May 9, 4 p.m. No. 3 Tarleton vs. No. 6 Cameron Tarleton, 2-1
2 May 9, 6:30 p.m. No. 2 Texas A&M-Commerce vs. No. 7 Dixie St. Texas A&M-Commerce, 3-0
3 May 10, 1 p.m. Tarleton vs. Texas A&M-Commerce Texas A&M-Commerce, 2-0
4 May 10, 3:30 p.m. Cameron vs. Dixie State Cameron, 5-4
5 May 10, 6 p.m. Tarleton vs. Cameron Cameron 7-5
6 May 11, 5 p.m. Texas A&M-Commerce vs. Cameron Cameron, 13-9
7 May 11, 7:30 p.m. Texas A&M-Commerce vs. Cameron Cameron, 6-5
CHAMPION No. 6 CAMERON

SELECTIONS MADE: Teams selected for the 2019 NCAA DII softball tournament

West REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Concordia (CA)
1 May 9, 2 p.m. No. 4 San Francisco State vs. No. 5 Western Oregon SF State, 6-3
2 May 9, 4:30 p.m. No. 1 Concordia (CA) vs. No. 8 Concordia Portland Concordia (CA), 3-2
3 May 10, 1 p.m. San Francisco State vs. Concordia (CA) Concordia (CA), 5-3
4 May 10, 3:30 p.m. Western Oregon vs. Concordia Portland Western Oregon, 1-0
5 May 10, 6 p.m. San Francisco State vs. Western Oregon Western Oregon, 1-0
6 May 11, 2 p.m. Concordia (CA) vs. Western Oregon Concordia (CA), 5-0
CHAMPION No. 1 CONCORDIA (CA)
West REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: UC San Diego
1 May 9, 4 p.m. No. 2 UC San Diego vs. No. 7 Central Washington UC San Diego, 2-1
2 May 9, 6:30 p.m. No. 3 Chico State vs. No. 6 Sonoma State Chico State, 7-0
3 May 10, 3 p.m. UC San Diego vs. Chico State Chico State, 6-4
4 May 10, 5:30 p.m. Central Washington vs. Sonoma State Sonoma State, 5-0
5 May 10, 8 p.m. UC San Diego vs. Sonoma State UC San Diego, 5-2
6 May 11, 2 p.m Chico State vs. UC San Diego UC San Diego, 5-4
7 May 11, 4:30 p.m. Chico State vs. UC San Diego UC San Diego, 2-1
CHAMPION No. 2 UC San Diego
DII SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP NEWS: Programs with most titles | Buy tickets

1 fun fact about each of the final eight teams in the 2019 DII softball championship

The 2019 DII softball championship heads to Denver. Here's a quick look at each of the eight teams in the finals of the NCAA DII tournament.
READ MORE

DII softball: Finalists announced for 2019 Schutt Sports / NFCA Division II National Freshman of the Year

Eight finalists, one from each of the NCAA’s eight regions, have been selected for the 2019 Schutt Sports / NFCA Division II National Freshman of the Year award.
READ MORE

DII softball: 10 finalists announced for 2019 Schutt Sports/NFCA Division II National Player & Pitcher of the Year

Ten finalists have been selected for the 2019 Schutt Sports/NFCA Division II National Player and Pitcher of the Year awards. The winners will be announced on May 30, following the conclusion of the 2019 season.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners