softball-d3 flag

NCAA.com | May 23, 2019

2019 DIII Softball Tournament: Bracket, schedule, scores

2019 DIII Softball Championship: Day One Recap

The DIII women's softball championship runs from May 23-28 at Suddenlink Field in Tyler, Texas. The eight teams competing in the tournament each earned their bid after winning their respective super regionals.

The tournament began with 62 teams, and 16 of those teams advanced to the super regionals after winning regionals. The eight regional winners advanced to the finals. Regionals, super regional and finals will be run as double-elimination tournaments.  Follow along for the bracket, live scores and schedule.

2019 DIII Softball Tournament Bracket

Click here for the championship bracket

Championship Bracket

DIII softball

Championship Schedule

Game 1: Eastern Connecticut State 2, St. Thomas (Minn.) 1
Game 2: Texas Lutheran 7, Williams 1
Game 3: St. Thomas (Minn.) vs. Williams, May 24 12 p.m.
Game 4: Eastern Connecticut State vs. Texas Lutheran, May 24, 8 p.m. 
Game 5: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, May 25, 2 p.m.
Game 6:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 5, May 26 1 p.m.
Game 7: (if necessary)Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 6

Game 1: Trine 1, Illinois Wesleyan 0 
Game 2: Emory 7, Randolph-Macon 5
Game 3: Illinois Wesleyan vs. Randolph-Macon, May 24, 2:30 p.m.
Game 4: Trine vs. Emory, May 24, 5:30 p.m. 
Game 5: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, May 25 4:30 p.m.
Game 6: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 5, May 26, 3:30 p.m.
Game 7: (if necessary) Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 6, May 26, 7:00 p.m.

National championship schedule

Game 1: Winner of top side of the bracket vs. winner of bottom side of bracket May 27, 2 p.m. 
Game 2: Winner of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 1, May 27, 4:30 p.m.
Game 3: (if necessary) Winner of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 2, May 28, 12 p.m.

2019 DIII Softball Tournament: Bracket

Click here for the championship bracket

Click here for the super regional brackets.

Click here for regional brackets.

2019 DIII Softball Super Regional schedule and results

Angola, Indiana super regional
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup stats
    Host: Trine  
1 May 17, 4 p.m. Trine 6, SUNY Geneseo 3 Live Stats
2 May 18, 1 p.m. Trine 3, SUNY Geneseo 1 Live Stats
ADVANCING:   TRINE  
Bloomington, Illinois super regional
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Stats
    Host: Illinois Wesleyan  
1 May 17, 3 p.m. Carthage 2, Illinois Wesleyan 0 Live Stats
2 May 18, 2 p.m. Illinois Wesleyan 1, Carthage 0 Live Stats
3 (if necessary) May 18, 4:30 p.m. Illinois Wesleyan 4, Carthage 1 Live Stats
ADVANCING:    ILLINOIS WESLEYAN  
Ithaca, New York super regional
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Stats
    Host: Ithaca  
1 May 17, 4 p.m. Willimas 1, Ithaca 0 Live Stats
2 May 18, 1 p.m. Williams 4, Ithaca 3 Live Stats
ADVANCING:   WILLIAMS  
Lynchburg, Virginia super regional
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: Lynchburg  
1 May 17, 2 p.m. Lynchburg 7, Emory 2 Live Stats
2 May 18, 2 p.m. Emory 9, Lynchburg 5 Live Stats
3 (if necessary) May 18, 4:30 p.m. Emory 10, Lynchburg 8 Live Stats
ADVANCING:    EMORY  
McMinnville, Oregon super regional
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: Linfield  
1 May 17, 7 p.m. Texas Lutheran, 6 Linfield 5 Live Stats
2 May 18, 4 p.m. Linfield 9, Texas Lutheran 7 Live Stats
May 18, 6:30 p.m.* POSTPONED TO SUNDAY AT 3 p.m. ET Texas Lutheran 5, Linfield 2 Live Stats
ADVANCING:    TEXAS LUTHERAN  
Newport News, Virginia super regional
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: Christopher Newport  
1 May 17, 4 p.m. Christopher Newport 8, Randolph-Macon 3 Live Stats
2 May 18, 1 p.m. Randolph-Macon 4, Christopher Newport 3 Live Stats
3 (if necessary) May 18, 3:30 p.m. Randolph-Macon 4, Christopher Newport 3 Live Stats
ADVANCING:    RANDOLPH-MACON  
St. Paul, Minnesota super regional
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: St. Thomas (MN)  
1 May 17, 12 p.m. St. Thomas (MN) 4, Wis. La Crosse 0 Live Stats
2 May 17, 2:15 p.m. St. Thomas (MN) 5, Wis. La Crosse 0 Live Stats
ADVANCING:   ST. THOMAS (MN)  
Willimantic, Connecticut super regional
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
    Host: Eastern Conn. St.  
1 May 17, 2 p.m. Eastern Conn. St. 2, Rowan 1 Live Stats
2 May 18, noon Eastern Conn. St. 3, Rowan 2 Live Stats
ADVANCING:   EASTERN CONN. ST.  

2019 DIII Softball Regional schedule and results

Bloomington, Illinois regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: Illinois Wesleyan      
1 MSOE 7, Calvin 5 1 p.m. May 9 Live stats
2 Illinois Wesleyan 15, Otterbein 0 3:30 p.m. May 9 Live stats
3 Illinois Wesleyan 4, MSOE 1 12 p.m. May 10 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) Calvin 8, Otterbein 6 2:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) Calvin 8, MSOE 4 5 p.m. May 10 Live stats
6 Illinois Wesleyan 8, Calvin 0 1 p.m. May 11 Live stats
ADVANCING: ILLINOIS WESLEYAN

Cambridge, Massachusetts regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: MIT      
1 Rowan 3, Eastern Nazarene 2 12 p.m. May 10 Live stats
2 MIT 1, Husson 0 2:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
3 Rowan 1, MIT 0 11 a.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) Eastern Nazarene 7, Husson 1 1:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) MIT 5, Eastern Nazarene 4 4 p.m. May 11 Live stats
6 MIT 5, Rowan 3 10 a.m.  May 13 Live stats
7 (If necessary) Rowan 7, MIT 6 12:30 p.m. May 13 Live stats
ADVANCING: ROWAN    

Claremont, California regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: Claremont-M-S      
1 Whittier 9, Claremont-M-S 1 3 p.m. May 10 Live stats
2 Linfield 6, Whittier 5 6:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
3 Linfield 5, Claremont-M-S 2 2 p.m. May 11 Live stats
4 Linfield 5, Whittier 1 5:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
ADVANCING: LINFIELD    

Cortland, New York regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: SUNY Cortland      
1 St. John Fisher 5, SUNY Cortland 2 1 p.m. May 10 Live stats
2 Williams 2, Framingham State 0 3:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
3 Williams 12, St. John Fisher 10 11 a.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) SUNY Cortland 4, Framingham State 1 1:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) SUNY Cortland 9, St. John Fisher 1 4 p.m. May 11 Live stats
6 Williams 9, SUNY Cortland 8 10 a.m. May 13 Live stats
ADVANCING: WILLIAMS    

Crestview Hills, Kentucky regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: Thomas More      
1 SUNY Geneseo 2, Dickinson 1 2 p.m. May 10 Live stats
2 Thomas More 7, Wilson 0 4:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
3 Thomas More 2, SUNY Geneseo 0 12 p.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) Dickinson 8, Wilson 2 2:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) SUNY Geneseo 6, Dickinson 2 5 p.m. May 11 Live stats 
6 SUNY Geneseo 3, Thomas More 0 12 p.m. May 12 Live stats
7 (If necessary) SUNY Geneseo 5, Thomas More 4 2:30 p.m. May 12 Live Stats
ADVANCING: SUNY GENESEO    

Demorest, Georgia regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: Piedmont      
1 Piedmont 3, Transylvania 1 2 p.m. May 10 Live stats
2 Emory 7, Emory & Henry 3 4:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
3 Piedmont 4, Emory 0 12 p.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) Transylvania 5, Emory & Henry 4 (12) 4:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) Emory 7, Transylvania 2 4 p.m. May 12 Live stats
6 Emory 5, Piedmont 4 TBD, May 12 Live stats
7 (If necessary) Emory 5, Piedmont 4 1 p.m., May 13 Live stats
ADVANCING: EMORY    

Ewing, New Jersey regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: TCNJ      
1 Randolph-Macon 1, Arcadia 0 12 p.m. May 10 Live stats
2 Mount Aloysius 2, TCNJ 0 2:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
3 Randolph-Macon 4, Mount Aloysius 0 11 a.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) Arcadia 3, TCNJ 0 1:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) Arcadia 4, Mount Aloysius 0 4 p.m. May 11 Live stats
6 Randolph-Macon 0, Arcadia 0*** Canceled  
ADVANCING: Randolph-Macon    

***Rain and poor field conditions forced the cancelation of the final day of play at the Ewing, New Jersey regional. Randolph-Macon was crowned champs after going undefeated through the weekend.

Greencastle, Indiana regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: DePauw      
1 Trine 4, Maryville (TN) 3 2 p.m. May 10 Live stats
2 DePauw 4, Saint Vincent 1 4:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
3 Trine 17, DePauw 4 12 p.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) Maryville (TN) 5, Saint Vincent 3 2:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) DePauw 2, Maryville 1 5 p.m. May 11 Live stats
6 Trine 1, DePauw 0 12 p.m. May 12 Live stats
ADVANCING: TRINE    

Ithaca, New York regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: Ithaca      
1 Penn St.-Berks 5, Brandeis 3 2 p.m. May 10 Box Score
2 Ithaca 8, Farmingdale St. 0 (6) 4:30 p.m. May 10 Box score
3 Ithaca 3, Penn St. Berks 2 12 p.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) Brandeis 8, Farmingdale St. 0 2:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) Brandeis 2, Penn St. Berks 0 5 p.m. May 11 Live stats
6 Ithaca 0, Brandeis 0*** Canceled Live stats
ADVANCING: ITHACA TBD May 13 TBD

***Rain and poor field conditions forced the cancelation of the final day of play at the Ithaca, New York regional. Ithaca was crowned champs after going undefeated through the weekend.

Marshall, Texas regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: East Texas Baptist      
1 Texas Lutheran 2, Birmingham-So. 0 5 p.m. May 10 Live stats
2 Birmingham-So. 7, East Tex. Baptist 4 7:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
3 Texas Lutheran 6, East Tex. Baptist 1 2:30 p.m., May 12 Live stats
4 Texas Lutheran 5, Birmingham-So. 4 5 p.m., May 12 Live Stats
ADVANCING: TEXAS LUTHERAN TBD, May 12 TBD

Medford, Massachusetts regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: Tufts      
1 Eastern Conn. St. 6, WPI 3 2 p.m. May 10 Live stats
2 Tufts 11, St. Joseph (CT) 0 4:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
3 Eastern Conn. St. 2, Tufts 0 12 p.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) WPI 12, St. Joseph (CT) 3 2:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) Tufts 4, WPI 3 5 p.m. May 11 Live stats
6 Eastern Conn. St. 5, Tufts 1 TBD May 13 Live stats
ADVANCING: EASTERN CONN. ST.    

Pella, Iowa regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: Central (IA)      
1 Wis.-La Crosse 7, Saint Benedict 4 3 p.m. May 10 Live stats
2 Lake Forest 10, Central (IA) 1 5:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
3 Lake Forest 3, Wis.-La Crosse 2 12 p.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) Central (IA) 6, Saint Benedict 1 2:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) Wis.-La Crosse 5, Central (IA) 1 5 p.m. May 11 Live stats
6 Wis.-La Crosse 5, Lake Forest 0 2 p.m. May 12 Live stats
7 (If necessary) Wis.-La Crosse 10, Lake Forest 3 4:30 p.m. May 12 Live Stats
ADVANCING: WIS.-LA CROSSE    

St. Paul, Minnesota regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: St. Thomas (MN)      
1 Wis.-Eau Claire 2, Wartburg 1 3 p.m. May 9 Live stats
2 St. Thomas (MN) 9, Northwestern-St. Paul 0 5:30 p.m. May 9 Live stats
3 St. Thomas (MN) 1, Wis-Eau Claire 0 1 p.m. May 10 Box score
4 (Elimination Game) Wartburg 6, Northwestern-St. Paul (9) 3:30 p.m. May 10 Live Stats
5 (Elimination Game) Wis.-Eau Claire 4, Wartburg 3 5:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
6 St. Thomas (MN) 6, Wis.-Eau Claire 1 1 p.m. May 11 Live stats
ADVANCING: ST. THOMAS (MN)    

Union, New Jersey regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: Chris. Newport      
1 Kean 2, Endicott 0 2 p.m. May 10 Box score
2 Chris. Newport 10, Staten Island 2 4:30 p.m. May 10 Live Stats
3 Chris. Newport 8, Kean 3 12 p.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) Endicott 3, Staten Island 2 2:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) Kean 8, Endicott 2 5 p.m. May 11 Live stats
6 Chris. Newport 6, vs. Kean 4 7 p.m. May 12 Live stats
ADVANCING: CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT    

Virginia Beach, Virginia regional site

Game MATCHUP DATE/Time (ET) STATS
Host: Virginia Wesleyan      
1 Lynchburg 6, Manhattanville 5 2 p.m. May 10 Live stats
2 Virginia Wesleyan 7, Scranton 2 4:30 p.m. May 10 Live stats
3 Virginia Wesleyan 1, Lynchburg 0 12 p.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) Manhattanville 8, Scranton 5 2:30 p.m. May 11 TBD
5 (Elimination Game) Lynchburg 4, Manhattanville 1 4:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
6 Lynchburg 7, Virginia Wesleyan 4 12 p.m. May 12 Live stats
7 Lynchburg 4, Virginia Wesleyan 2 2:30 p.m. May 12 TBD
ADVANCING: LYNCHBURG    

Whitewater, Wisconsin regional site

Game Matchup Date/Time (ET) STATS
Host: Wis.-Whitewater      
1 Carthage 3, Coe 1 2 p.m. May 10 Box score
2 Wis.-Whitewater 10, Eureka 0 (5) 4:30 p.m. May 10 Box score
3 Carthage 2, Wis.-Whitewater 0 12 p.m. May 11 Live stats
4 (Elimination Game) Coe 7, Eureka 3 2:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
5 (Elimination Game) Wis.-Whitewater 4, Coe 2 4:30 p.m. May 11 Live stats
6 Carthage 9, Wis.-Whitewater 1 p.m. May 12 Live stats
ADVANCING: CARTHAGE    

2019 DIII Softball Tournament: Teams

The conferences and teams that received automatic qualification were:

DIII Softball: Selection show release

CONFERENCE SCHOOL
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference Mount Aloysius
American Rivers Conference Central (Iowa)
American Southwest Conference East Texas Baptist
Capital Athletic Conference Christopher Newport 
Centennial Conference Dickinson
City University of New York Athletic Conference Staten Island
College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin Illinois Wesleyan
Colonial States Athletic Conference Wilson
Commonwealth Coast Conference Endicott
Empire 8 St. John Fisher
Great Northeast Athletic Conference U of St. Joseph (Connecticut)
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Transylvania
Landmark Conference Scranton
Liberty League Ithaca
Little East Conference Eastern Connecticut State
Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference Framingham State
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Calvin
Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth Arcadia
Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom Manhattanville
Midwest Conference Lake Forest
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference St. Thomas (Minnesota)
New England Collegiate Conference Eastern Nazarene  
New England Small College Athletic Conference Tufts 
New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference Worcester Polytechnic Institute
New Jersey Athletic Conference The College of New Jersey
North Atlantic Conference Husson
North Coast Athletic Conference DePauw
North Eastern Athletic Conference Penn State-Berks
Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference Milwaukee School of Engineering
Northwest Conference Linfield
Ohio Athletic Conference Otterbein
Old Dominion Athletic Conference Virginia Wesleyan 
Presidents' Athletic Conference Saint Vincent
Skyline Conference Farmingdale State
Southern Athletic Association Birmingham-Southern
Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Whittier
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Texas Lutheran
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Eureka 

State University of New York Athletic Conference SUNY Cortland
Upper Midwest Athletic Conference Northwestern-St. Paul
USA South Athletic Conference Maryville (Tennessee)
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Wisconsin-La Crosse

2019 NCAA Division III Softball Committee announces championship bracket

The NCAA Division III Softball Committee has announced the 62 teams that will compete in the Division III Softball Championship.
READ MORE

Division III softball: Virginia Wesleyan wins second straight national title

Virginia Wesleyan softball won its second national title in a row.
READ MORE

Virginia Wesleyan tops Illinois Wesleyan in Game 3 for second straight national title

Virginia Wesleyan jumped out to a 2-1 lead in the first inning of Tuesday's decisive Game 3 and never relinquished the lead, riding that first inning to the 2018 NCAA DIII softball championship, its second straight national title.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners