INDIANAPOLIS –– The NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2018 NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Championships.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 23-28 at the Wake Forest Tennis Complex in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, after the conclusion of the team championship, which runs from May 18-22.  Wake Forest University will serve as host.

All matches shall be the best-of-three sets. No-ad scoring and a 7-point tiebreaker (first to seven points, must win by two points) at six-games-all will be used for all matches. In doubles, a 10-point match tiebreaker will be played in lieu of a third set.

MORE: DI tennis championship field announced | Team bracket 

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players. For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All singles players must have a minimum of 13 completed singles matches, with six matches in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championship is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams. For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All doubles teams must have started a minimum of 10 doubles matches, eight must be completed, with four of the eight matches completed in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

SINGLES:

Automatic qualifications (15), listed alphabetically by conference: 

CONFERENCE INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL
American Athletic Constantin Schmitz Tulane
Atlantic 10 Jordan Benjamin Dayton
Atlantic Coast William Blumberg North Carolina
Big 12 Alex Rybakov TCU
Big South Henry Patten UNC Asheville
Big Ten Mikael Torpegaard Ohio State
Big West Nicolas Moreno de Alboran UC Santa Barbara
Conference USA Aziz Kijametovic Old Dominion
Ivy League Victor Pham Columbia
Mountain West Alexandr Cozbinov UNLV
Ohio Valley Edu Mena Tennessee Tech
Pac-12 Martin Redlicki UCLA
SEC Nuno Borges Mississippi State
Sun Belt Guanarteme Nuez UT Arlington
West Coast August Holmgren San Diego

At-large selections (49), listed alphabetically by last name:

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL
Nicolas Alvarez Duke
Jordi Arconada Texas A&M
Alexander Bakshi Oklahoma
William Bushamuka Kentucky
Julian Cash Oklahoma State
Petros Chrysochos Wake Forest
Felix Corwin Minnesota
Oliver Crawford Florida
Carlos Divar Georgia Tech
Aziz Dougaz Florida State
Jake Douglas Washington
Tom Fawcett Stanford
Gabriel Friedrich South Carolina
Alexis Galarneau North Carolina State
Michael Geerts Arizona State
Borna Gojo Wake Forest
Billy Griffith California
Gustav Hansson Ole Miss
Mitch Harper Virginia Tech
Brandon Holt Southern California
Runhao Hua Michigan
Johannes Ingildsen Florida
Guy Iradukunda Florida State
Yuya Ito Texas
Cameron Klinger Vanderbilt
Alex Knight Michigan
Patrick Kypson Texas A&M
Thomas Laurent Oregon
Alex Lebedev Notre Dame
Aswin Lizen Virginia
Skander Mansouri Wake Forest
Ryotaro Matsumura Kentucky
Wayne Montgomery Georgia
Giovanni Oradini Mississippi State
Mazen Osama Alabama
Ryan Peniston Memphis
Alfredo Perez Florida
Lucas Poullain Florida State
Arthur Rinderknech Texas A&M
Jose Salazar Arkansas
Tim Sandkaulen Ole Miss
Benjamin Siguoin North Carolina
Keegan Smith UCLA
Carl Söderlund Virginia
Timo Stodder Tennessee
Daniel Valent Vanderbilt
Aleks Vukic Illinois
JJ Wolf Ohio State
Jan Zielinski Georgia

Alternates*:

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL
Michail Pervolarakis Portland
Walker Duncan Georgia
Paul Jubb South Carolina
Alastair Gray TCU
Jackie Tang Columbia
Johannes Schretter Baylor
Ferran Calvo Oklahoma
Trevor Johnson TCU
Christopher Morin-Kougoucheff Louisville
Majed Kilani Tulsa
Emil Reinberg Georgia

*If the withdrawing student-athlete was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible singles player from that conference will be considered before substituting from the alternate list.

Seeds 1-8:

Seed INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL
1 Martin Redlicki UCLA
2 William Blumberg North Carolina
3 Nuno Borges Mississippi State
4 Petros Chrysochos Wake Forest
5 Patrick Kypson Texas A&M
6 Mikael Torpegaard Ohio State
7 Borna Gojo Wake Forest
8 Ryotaro Matsumura Kentucky

Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL
Tom Fawcett Stanford
Brandon Holt Southern California
Mazen Osama Alabama
Alfredo Perez Florida
Arthur Rinderknech Texas A&M
Constantin Schmitz Tulane
Timo Stodder Tennessee
Aleks Vukic Illinois

DOUBLES:

Automatic qualifications (8), listed alphabetically by conference:

CONFERENCE INDIVIDUAL 1 INDIVIDUAL 2 SCHOOL
American Athletic Korey Lovett Eero Vasa UCF
Atlantic Coast William Blumberg Robert Kelly North Carolina
Big 12 Guillermo Nuñez Alex Rybakov TCU
Big Ten Chema Carranza Josef Dodridge Wisconsin
Ivy Leage Jack Lin William Matheson Columbia
Pac-12 Jack Jaede Laurens Verboven Southern California
SEC Nuno Borges Strahinja Rakic Mississippi State
Sun Belt Loic Cloes Clement Marzol South Alabama

At-large selections (24), listed alphabetically by institution:

INDIVIDUAL 1 INDIVIDUAL 2 SCHOOL
Mazen Osama Edson Ortiz Alabama
Will Little Johannes Schretter Baylor
Billy Griffith J.T. Nishimura California
Johannes Ingildsen Alfredo Perez Florida
Duarte Vale McClain Kessler Florida
Michael Kay Carlos Divar Georgia Tech
Cesar Bourgois Gus Benson Kentucky
Christopher Morin- Kougoucheff Parker Wynn Louisville
Christan Langmo Adria Soriano Barrera Miami (Florida)
Alex Knight Runhao Hua Michigan
Mikael Torpegaard Martin Joyce Ohio State
Julian Cash Luke Hammond Oklahoma State
Tim Sandkaulen Fabian Fallert Ole Miss
Gabriel Friedrich Yancy Dennis South Carolina
Brandon Holt Riley Smith Southern California
Tom Fawcett Axel Geller Stanford
Luis Valero Preston Touliatos Tennessee
Rodrigo Banzer Leonardo Telles Texas
Juan Carlos Aguilar Jordi Arconada Texas A&M
Constantin Schmitz Ewan Moore Tulane
Austin Rapp Keegan Smith UCLA
Martin Redlicki Evan Zhu UCLA
Cameron Klinger Billy Rowe Vanderbilt
Henrik Korsgaard Alexandre Ribeiro Virginia Tech

Alternates*INDI

INDIVIDUAL 1 INDIVIDUAL 2 SCHOOL
Petros Chrysochos Bar Botzer Wake Forest
Adam Sanjurjo Oscar Mesquida Arkansas
Niclas Braun Giovanni Oradini Mississippi State
Ryan Peniston Andrew Watson Memphis
Victor Pham Jackie Tang Columbia
Chase Perez-Blanco Oliver Crawford Florida

*If the withdrawing student-athlete was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible doubles team from that conference will be considered before substituting from the alternate list.

Seeds 1-4:

Seed INDIVIDUAL 1 INDIVIDUAL 2 SCHOOL
1 Nuno Borges Strahinja Rakic Mississippi State
2 William Blumberg Robert Kelly North Carolina
3 Juan Carols Aguilar Jordi Arconada Texas A&M
4 Johannes Ingildsen Alfredo Perez Florida

Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:

INDIVIDUAL 1 INDIVIDUAL 2 SCHOOL
Jack Jaede Laurens Verboven Southern California
Guillermo Nuñez Alex Rybakov TCU
Luis Valero Preston Touliatos Tennessee
Korey Lovett Eero Vasa UCF