trackfield-outdoor-men-d3 flag

NCAA.com | May 26, 2018

Results, recap and video from the DIII track and field champ

George Fox and UMass Boston's women's teams are co-national champions in the DIII outdoor track and field championship, as both teams tallied 44 points. On the men's side Mount Union recorded 36 points to edge out North Central (Ill.) who finished with 35. 

The three-day championship will concluded Saturday with 27 finals events. For a full look at Friday's results and Saturday's upcoming schedule, click here.

MORE: Live results   Men's qualifiers | Women's qualifiers

Here are the top five schools in both genders at the conclusion of Saturday's events:

WOMEN'S:
SCHOOL POINTS
George Fox 44
UMass Boston 44
Washington U 38
C-M-S 36
Emory 35
MEN'S
SCHOOL POINTS
Mount Union 36
North Central (Ill.) 35
Rowan 27
Wis. - Platteville 24
George Fox 23

Follow below for the latest news and results from the 2018 DIII championships.

Here are the finals events scheduled for Saturday, May 26:

Women's Triple Jump | 11 a.m. ET

Winner:Taylor Driggers,UMass Boston, 41-02.50

Men's Hammer | 11 a.m. ET

Winner: Eric Holst, St. Thomas (Minn.), 64.42m  211-04

Men's 3000m Steeplechase | 11:30 a.m. ET

Winner: Mark Fairley, Central College, 9:04.50

Women's 3000m Steeplechase | 11:45 a.m. ET

Winner: Annie Rodenfels,Centre, 10:15.75 

Men's Pole Vault | Noon ET

Winner: Dan Evers, Dan Evers, 5.40m 17-08.50

Men's 4x100m Relay | 12:05 p.m. ET

Winner: Wis.-La Crosse, 40.47 

Women's 4x100m Relay | 12:15 p.m. ET

Winner: George Fox, 46.55

Men's 1500m | 12:25 p.m. ET

Winner: Isaac Garcia-Cassan, SUNY Geneseo, 3:50.21

Women's 1500m | 12:35 p.m. ET

Winner: Emily Richards, Ohio Northern, 4:25.08

Men's 110m Hurdles | 12:50 p.m. ET

Winner: Mason Plant, Mount Union, 14.22

Women's 100m Hurdles | 1 p.m. ET

Winner: Sophie Stokes Cerkv, Colby, 14.06

Men's 400m | 1:10 p.m. ET

Winner: A.J. Digby, Mount Union, 46.07

Women's 400m | 1:20 p.m. ET

Winner: Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston, 54.09

Men's 100m | 1:30 p.m. ET

Winner: Parker Witt, Wis.-Whitewater, 10.74 

Women's 100m | 1:40 p.m. ET

Winner: Tyra Abraham, Claremont-Mu, 11.87

Men's 800m | 1:50 p.m. ET

Winner: Andrew Sharp, Greenville, 1:50.06

Women's 800m | 2 p.m. ET

Winner: Emily Richards, Ohio Northern, 2:04.22 

Men's Triple Jump | 2 p.m. ET

Winner: Luther Newburn, Benedictine (Ill.), 15.89m

Women's Hammer | 2 p.m. ET

Winner: Emily Bassett, Claremont-Mu, 62.51m 

Men's 400m Hurdles | 2:15 p.m. ET

Winner: Peter Girardi, St. John Fisher, 50.50

Women's 400m Hurdles | 2:25 p.m. ET

Winner: Lilah Drafts-Johnson, Oberlin, 59.34

Men's 200m | 2:40 p.m. ET

Winner: Rodrick McMiller, Wis.-Platteville, 21.17  

Women's 200m | 2:50 p.m. ET

Winner: Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston, 23.90

Men's 5000m | 3 p.m. ET

Winner: Grant O'Connor, RPI, 14:26.03 

Women's 5000m | 3:25 p.m. ET

Winner: Bryn McKillop, Claremont-Mu, 16:36.17

Men's 4x400m Relay | 3:50 p.m. ET

Winner: Mount Union, 3:08.10

Women's 4x400m Relay | 4 p.m. ET

Winner: Nebraska Wesleyan, 3:42.15

Here were the five winners of finals events scheduled on Friday, May 25:

Men's High Jump | 11 a.m. ET

Winner: Justin Lewis, Worcester State, 2.18m (7-01.75)

Men's Javelin | 11 a.m. ET

Winner: Seth Nonnenmacher, George Fox, 73.75m (241-11)

Women's Shotput | 1 p.m. ET

Winner: Victoire Kothor, Brockport St., 15.88m (52-01.25)

Women's High Jump | 2p.m. ET

Winner: Cirrus Robinson, Ohio Wesleyan, 1.74m (5-08.5)

Men's Shotput | 3 p.m. ET

Winner: Blaze Murfin, Dubuque, 18.62m (61-01.25)

Here were the eight winners of finals events on Thursday, May 24:

Men's 10,000m | 8 a.m. ET

Winner: Dhruvil Patel, North Central, 29:47.30

Women's 10,000m | 8:45 a.m. ET

Winner: Taryn Cordani, Ithaca, 35:03.20

Men's Discus | 11 a.m. ET

Winner: Sam Elsner, Wis.-Stout, 58.40m, 191-07

Women's Pole Vault | Noon ET

Winner: Maddy Reed, Ohio Northern, 4.15m XXX (13-07.25)

Men's Long Jump | 12:45 p.m. ET

Winner: George Alexandris, 7.92m (26-00)

Women's Long Jump | 3:45 p.m. ET

Winner: Amelia Glueck, Illinois Wesleyan, 6.05m

Women's Javelin | 4 p.m. ET

Machaela Graddy, Pacific Lutheran, 45.80m

Wisconsin-La Crosse men's outdoor track and field captured its third straight title and fourth in the past five years in 2017. On the women's side, Washington (Mo.) claimed its first national title last outdoor season.