trackfield-outdoor-men-d2 flag

NCAA.com | May 26, 2019

2019 NCAA DII Track and Field Championships: Ashland men, Lincoln women win national titles

Lincoln (Mo.) wins the 2019 DII Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championship

Ashland men and Lincoln women won the 2019 NCAA DII outdoor track and field titles, with Ashland's title coming down the final point. 

Myles Pringle paced the Eagles with the team's first individual national championship title of the meet when he won the 400m dash for the second year in a row. Teammate Trevor Bassitt added a title of his own in the 400m hurdles. These two performances helped Ashland edge out runner-up Angelo State. 

RESULTS AND SCHEDULES: Complete championship results 

On the women's side, Lincoln won the 2019 title behind championship performances from Rene Medley in the 100m and 200m, Kissi-Ann Brown in the 400m, the 4x100m relay team of Shaian Vandenburg, Medley, Renea Ambersley and Christine Moss. 

The NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced the participants for both the men's and women's championships on May 14.  A total of 754 student-athletes — 377 men and 377 women — will compete over three days in Kingsville, Texas.

The DII outdoor track and field championship: History

Head coach Victor Thomas led Lincoln (Mo.) to its eighth women's outdoor championship since 2003 last season. On the men's side, Texas A&M-Kingsville snapped St. Augustine's run of five-straight titles in capturing it's first DII men's outdoor title in program history.

Ashland wins the 2019 DII Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship

Men's DII outdoor track and field history

YEAR SCHOOL COACH SCORE RUNNER-UP SCORE SITE
2019 Ashland Jud Logan 54 Angelo State 53 Kingsville, TX
2018 Texas A&M-Kingsville Ryan Dall 65 Ashland 51 Charlotte, N.C.
2017 St. Augustine's George Williams 58 Lincoln (MO) 52 Bradenton, Florida
2016 St. Augustine's George Williams 85 TAMU-Kingsville/Tiffin 36 Bradenton, Florida
2015 St. Augustine's George Williams 53 Findlay 50 Grand Valley State
2014 St. Augustine's George Williams 112 Adams State N/A Grand Valley State
2013 St. Augustine's George Williams 105 Ashland 57 Colorado State-Pueblo
2012 Adams State Damon Martin 77 Lincoln (Mo.) 73 Colorado State-Pueblo
2011 Abilene Christian Roosevelt Lofton 68 Adams State 55 Cal State Stanislaus
2010 St. Augustine's George Williams 82 Abilene Christian 62 Johnson C. Smith
2009 St. Augustine's George Williams 94 Abilene Christian 86 Angelo State
2008 Abilene Christian Don D. Hood 108 1/2 St. Augustine's 102 Cal Poly Pomona
2007 Abilene Christian Don D. Hood 105 1/2 St. Augustine's 73 Johnson C. Smith
2006 Abilene Christian Don D. Hood 80 St. Augustine's N/A Emporia State
2005 Abilene Christian Jon Murray 109 Adams State 84 Abilene Christian
2004 Abilene Christian Jon Murray 75 St. Augustine's 74 Cal Poly Pomona
2003 Abilene Christian Jon Murray 102 St. Augustine's 69 SIU Edwardsville
2002 Abilene Christian Jon Murray 91 St. Augustine's N/A Angelo State
2001 St. Augustine's George Williams 80 Abilene Christian N/A SIU Edwardsville    
2000 Abilene Christian Jon Murray 115 St. Augustine's N/A St. Augustine's
1999 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 93 St. Augustine's N/A Emporia State
1998 St. Augustine's George Williams 97 Abilene Christian N/A SIU Edwardsville    
1997 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 151 Angelo State N/A SIU Edwardsville    
1996 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 149 St. Augustine's N/A UC Riverside
1995 St. Augustine's George Williams 140 1/2 Abilene Christian N/A Emporia State
1994 St. Augustine's George Williams 118 Abilene Christian N/A St. Augustine's
1993 St. Augustine's George Williams 116 Abilene Christian N/A Abilene Christian
1992 St. Augustine's George Williams 95 Abilene Christian N/A Angelo State
 
1991 St. Augustine's George Williams 120 Angelo State N/A Angelo State
1990 St. Augustine's George Williams 111 Cal State Northridge N/A Hampton
1989 St. Augustine's George Williams 107 1/2 Angelo State N/A Hampton
1988 Abilene Christian Don Hood 112 St. Augustine's N/A Angelo State
1987 Abilene Christian Don Hood 127 Southeastern Missouri State N/A Southeast Missouri State
 
1986 Abilene Christian Don Hood 142 Southeastern Missouri State N/A Cal State Los Angeles
 
1985 Abilene Christian Don Hood 170 1/2 Texas A&M-Commerce N/A Cal State Los Angeles
1984 Abilene Christian Don Hood 246 Angelo State N/A Southeast Missouri State
1983 Abilene Christian Don Hood 169 1/2 Angelo State N/A Southeast Missouri State
1982 Abilene Christian Don Hood 121 Cal Poly N/A Sacramento State
1981 Cal Poly Steve Miller 92 Southern Connecticut State N/A Western Illinois
 
1980 Cal Poly Steve Miller 53 Cal State. Los Angeles N/A Cal Poly Pomona
1979 Cal Poly Steve Miller 95 Cal State Northridge N/A Western Illinois
 
1978 Cal State Los Angeles Walt Williamson 70 Cal Poly N/A Western Illinois
1977 Cal State East Bay Jim Santos 66 UC Irvine N/A North Dakota State
1976 UC Irvine Len Miller 56 Eastern Illinois N/A Slippery Rock
1975 Cal State Northridge Clif Abel 57 Southeastern Louisiana N/A Sacaramento State
1974 Eastern Illinois, Norfolk State Maynard O'Brien, William Price 51 N/A N/A Eastern Illinois
1973 Norfolk State William Price 54 Lincoln (Mo.) N/A Wabash
1972 Eastern Michigan Bob Parks 93 Norfolk State N/A Ashland
1971 Kentucky State Ken Gibson 42 Cal Poly N/A Sacramento State
1970 Cal Poly Dick Purcell 49 C.W. Post N/A Macalester
1969 Cal Poly Dick Purcell 76 Occidental N/A Ashland
1968 Cal Poly Dick Purcell 62 UC Santa Barbara N/A Cal State East Bay
1967 Long Beach State Jack Rose 77 UC Santa Barbara N/A Weber State
1966 San Diego State Choc Sportsman 67 Long Beach State 56 Chicago
1965 San Diego State Richard Wells 67 Luther 46 Long Beach State
1964 Frenso State Cornelius Warmerdam 87 Long Beach State N/A Freson State
1963 Maryland-Eastern Shore Clifton Anderson 98 Fresno State N/A Chicago

Women's DII outdoor track and field history 

YEAR CHAMPION COACH SCORE RUNNER-UP SCORE SITE
2019 Lincoln (Mo.) Victor Thomas 64 Adams State 54 Kingsville, TX
2018 Lincoln (Mo.) Victor Thomas 60 St. Augustine's 48.5 Charlotte, N.C.
2017 West Texas A&M Darren Flowers 64 Grand Valley State 44 Bradenton, Fla.
2016 Pittsburg State Russ Juwett 52 St. Augustine's 51 Bradenton, Fla.
2015 Central Missouri Kip Janvrin 59 Lincoln (Mo.) 50 Grand Valley State
2014 Lincoln (Mo.) Victor Thomas 64 Johnson C. Smith 59 Grand Valley State
2013 Academy of Art Charles Ryan 60 Johnson C. Smith 54 Colorado State-Pueblo
2012 Grand Valley State Jerry Baltes 90 Lincoln (Mo.) 79 Colorado State-Pueblo
2011 Grand Valley State Jerry Baltes 82 1/2 Lincoln (Mo.) 68 Cal State-Stanislaus
2010 Angelo State James Reid 87 Lincoln (Mo.) 73 Johnson C. Smith
2009 Lincoln (Mo.) Victor Thomas 85 Angelo State 82 Angelo State
2008 Abilene Christian Don D. Hood 76 1/2 Adams State 55 Cal Poly Pomona
2007 Lincoln (Mo.) Victor Thomas 82 1/2 Abilene Christian 82.50 Johnson C. Smith
2006 Lincoln (Mo.) Victor Thomas 93 Abilene Christian 86 Emporia State
2005 Lincoln (Mo.) Victor Thomas 108 Cal State Bakersfield 53 Abilene Christian
2004 Lincoln (Mo.) Victor Thomas 85 Adams State 81 Cal Poly Pomona
2003 Lincoln (Mo.) Victor Thomas 98 St. Augustine's 69 SIU Edwardsville
2002 St. Augustine's George Williams 54 North Dakota State N/A Angelo State
2001 St. Augustine's George Williams 80 Western State N/A SIU Edwardsville
2000 St. Augustine's George Williams 77 Abilene Christian N/A St. Augustine's    
1999 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 145 1/2 St. Augustine's N/A Emporia State
1998 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 120 St. Augustine's N/A SIU Edwardsville    
1997 St. Augustine's George Williams 81 Abilene Christian N/A SIU Edwardsville    
1996 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 136 St. Augustine's N/A     UC Riverside    
1995 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 106 1/2 *Cal State Los Angeles N/A     Emporia State    
1994 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 89 1/2 *Cal State Los Angeles N/A     St. Augustine's    
1993 Alabama A&M Joe Henderson 92 Abilene Christian N/A     Abilene Christian    
1992 Alabama A&M Joe Henderson 112 Cal State Los Angeles N/A     Angelo State    
1991 Cal Poly Deanne Johnson 72 Alabama A&M N/A     Angelo State    
1990 Cal Poly Lance Harter 116 Norfolk State N/A     Hampton    
1989 Cal Poly Lance Harter 103 Abilene Christian N/A     Hampton    
1988 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 109 1/2 Alabama A&M N/A     Angelo State    
1987 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 166 Cal Poly N/A     Southeast Missouri State    
1986 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 112 Cal Poly N/A     Cal State Los Angeles    
1985 Abilene Christian Wes Kittley 106 Cal Poly N/A     Cal State Los Angeles    
1984 Cal Poly Lance Harter 169 1/2 Alabama A&M N/A     Southeast Missouri State    
1983 Cal Poly Lance Harter 206 Morgan State N/A     Southeast Missouri State    
1982 Cal Poly Lance Harter 259 Alabama A&M N/A Sacramento State    

*Cal State Los Angeles' participation in the 1993-94-95 championships vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions. Alabama A&M's participation in the 1994 championships vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions.

11 memorable NCAA DII championships from the 2018-19 season

Let’s take a look back at some of the more exciting NCAA DII championship tournament games from the 2018-19 season.
READ MORE

3 races you need to watch on Day 3 of the NCAA DI track and field championships

Here are three races you should keep an eye on during Day 3 at the 2019 NCAA DI track and field championships.
READ MORE

5 things to know about the 2019 DI outdoor track and field championships

The 2019 NCAA Division I men’s and women’s outdoor track and field championships begin Wednesday in Austin, Texas. Some of the best athletes on the planet will by vying for medals and records while trying to help their teams win the whole thing.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners