trackfield-outdoor-men-d1 flag

NCAA.com | June 8, 2019

NCAA track and field: Texas Tech men, Arkansas women win outdoor titles

Arkansas clinches 2019 DI women's outdoor track & field title in final race

The Arkansas women won the 2019 NCAA Division I outdoor track and field championship on Saturday in Austin, Texas.

Arkansas and Southern California were tied at 57 points going into the final event, the 4x400 meter relay. Arkansas finished in second in the last race, with the Trojans dropping the baton due to incidental contact. USC ended up in eighth in the race.

Southern California's Anglerne Annelus repeated as 200m champion, holding off LSU freshman Sha'Carri Richardson in a photo finish. Earlier, Richardson broke the 30-year collegiate record in the 100m, running it in 10.75. Oklahoma State's Sinclaire Johnson beat defending champion Jessica Hull of Oregon to win the 1500m in 4:05.98. Southern California held off LSU to win the 4x100 meter relay to start the running event finals.

On Friday, the Texas Tech men won the team title. The Red Raiders' Divine Oduduru swept the 100 and 200.

Find the final leaderboards here.

Representatives from 142 different schools participated in women's events, while 126 programs were represented in men's events. Tap or click here for the complete list of participants and event schedule.

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS: Results from prelims

NCAA SHOP: Get Track and Field Championship gear now

NCAA Track and Field Championships: Results, updates

 

 

*All times are Eastern. All times and networks are subject to change.

All Final events are in bold

DAY

DATE/TIME

EVENT

NETWORK

WATCH LIVE

Wed

6/5/2019   3 p.m.

Hammer Throw Final (MEN)

Daniel Haugh (Kennesaw State)

ESPN3

 Stream Live

Wed

6/5/2019   5:30 p.m.

Pole Vault Final (MEN)

Chris Nilsen (South Dakota)

ESPN3

 Stream Live

Wed

6/5/2019   5:45 p.m.

Javelin Final (MEN)

Anderson Peters (Mississippi State)

ESPN3

 Stream Live

Wed 6/5/2019   7 p.m. Long Jump Final (MEN)

JuVaughn Harrison (LSU)


 
ESPN3  Stream Live

Wed

6/5/2019   7:40 p.m.

Shot Put Final (MEN) 

Tripp Piperi (Texas)

ESPN3

 Stream Live

Wed 6/5/2019 10:08 p.m. 10,000 Meters Final (MEN)

Clayton Young (BYU)
ESPN2  
Thu 6/6/2019   7:20p.m. Hammer Throw Final (WOMEN)

Camryn Rogers (California)
ESPN3  Stream Live
Thu

6/6/2019   10:10 p.m.

Shot Put Final (WOMEN)

Samantha Noennig (Arizona State)

ESPN3

 Stream Live

Thu 6/6/2019   10:15 p.m. Pole Vault Final (WOMEN)

Victoria Hoggard (Arkansas)
ESPN3  Stream Live
Thu   Decathlon (MEN)

Johannes Erm (Georgia)
   
Thu 6/6/2019 10:38 p.m. 10,000 Meters Final (WOMEN)

Weini Kelati (New Mexico)
ESPN2  
Thu 6/6/2019   10:45 p.m. Long Jump Flights (WOMEN)

Yanis David (Florida)
ESPN3  Stream Live
Fri 6/7/2019   3:30 p.m.

Javelin Final (WOMEN)

Mackenzie Little (Stanford)

ESPN3  Stream Live

Fri

6/7/2019   8 p.m.

High Jump Final (MEN)

JuVaughn Harrison (LSU)

ESPN 3

 Stream Live

Fri

6/7/2019   8:05 p.m.

Discus Final (MEN)

Eric Kicinski (Texas Tech)

ESPN 3

 Stream Live

Fri 6/7/2019 8:32 p.m. 4x100 Meter Relay Final (MEN)

Florida
ESPN  
Fri

6/7/2019   8:40 p.m.

Triple Jump (MEN)

Chengetayi Mapaya (TCU)

ESPN3

 Stream Live

Fri 6/7/2019 8:41 p.m. 1500 Meters Final (MEN)

Yared Nuguse (Notre Dame)
ESPN  
Fri 6/7/2019 8:54 p.m. 3000 Meter Steeplechase Final (MEN)

Steven Fahy (Stanford)
ESPN  
Fri 6/7/2019 9:12 p.m. 110 Meter Hurdles Final (MEN)

Grant Holloway (Florida)
ESPN  
Fri 6/7/2019 9:22 p.m. 100 Meters Final (MEN)

Divine Oduduru (Texas Tech)
ESPN  
Fri 6/7/2019 9:32 p.m. 400 Meters Final (MEN)

Kahmari Montgomery (Houston)
ESPN  
Fri 6/7/2019 9:44 p.m. 800 Meters Final (MEN)

Bryce Hoppel (Kansas)
ESPN  
Fri 6/7/2019 9:57 p.m. 400 Meter Hurdles Final (MEN)

Quincy Hall (South Carolina)
ESPN  
Fri 6/7/2019 10:07 p.m. 200 Meters Final (MEN)

Divine Oduduru (Texas Tech)
ESPN  
Fri 6/7/2019 10:25 p.m. 5000 Meters Final (MEN)

Morgan McDonald (Wisconsin)
ESPN  
Fri 6/7/2019 10:51 p.m. 4x400 Meter Relay Final (MEN)

Texas A&M
ESPN  
Sat 6/8/2019   6 p.m. High Jump Final (WOMEN)

Zarriea Williams (Texas Tech) and

Nicole Greene (North Carolina)
ESPN3  Stream Live
Sat 6/8/2019   6:05 p.m. Discus Final (WOMEN)

Laulauga Tausaga (Iowa)
ESPN3  Stream Live
Sat 6/8/2019  6:32 p.m. 4x100 Meter Relay Final (WOMEN)

Southern California
ESPN2  
Sat 6/8/2019   6:40 p.m. Triple Jump (WOMEN)

Shardia Lawrence (Kansas State)
ESPN3  Stream Live
Sat 6/8/2019  6:41 p.m. 1500 Meters Final (WOMEN)

Sinclaire Johnson (Oklahoma State)
ESPN2  
Sat 6/8/2019  6:54 p.m. 3000 Meter Steeplechase Final (WOMEN)

Allie Ostrander (Boise State)
ESPN2  
Sat 6/8/2019  7:12 p.m. 100 Meter Hurdles Final (WOMEN)

Janeek Brown (Southern California)
ESPN2  
Sat 6/8/2019  7:22 p.m. 100 Meters Final (WOMEN)

Sha'Carri Richardson (LSU)
ESPN2  
Sat 6/8/2019  7:32 p.m. 400 Meters Final (WOMEN)

Wadeline Jonathas (South Carolina)
ESPN2  
Sat 6/8/2019  7:44 p.m. 800 Meters Final (WOMEN)

Jazmine Fray (Texas A&M)
ESPN2  
Sat 6/8/2019  7:57 p.m. 400 Meter Hurdles Final (WOMEN)

Anna Cockrell (Southern California)
ESPN2  
Sat 6/8/2019  8:07 p.m. 200 Meters Final (WOMEN)

Anglerne Annelus (Southern California)
ESPN2  
Sat 6/8/2019 Heptathlon (WOMEN)

Ashtin Zamzow (Texas)
   
Sat 6/8/2019  8:25 p.m. 5000 Meters Final (WOMEN)

Dani Jones (Colorado)
ESPN2  
Sat 6/8/2019  8:51 p.m. 4x400 Meters Relay Final (WOMEN)

Texas A&M
ESPN2  

NCAA track and field championships history

Below is the full outdoor championship history for both genders.

DI MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY

YEAR SCHOOL COACH SCORE RUNNER-UP SCORE SITE
2019 Texas Tech Wes Kittley 60 Florida 50 Austin, Texas
2018 Georgia Petros Kyprianou 52 Florida 42 Oregon
2017 Florida Mike Holloway 61.5 Texas A&M 59.5 Oregon
2016 Florida Mike Holloway 62 Arkansas 56 Oregon
2015 Oregon Robert Johnson 85 Florida 56 Oregon
2014 Oregon Robert Johnson 88 Florida 70 Oregon
2013 Florida, Texas A&M Mike Holloway, Pat Henry 53 Arkansas   Oregon
2012 Florida Mike Holloway 50 LSU 48 Drake
2011 Texas A&M Pat Henry 55 Florida State 54 Drake
2010 Texas A&M Pat Henry 55 Florida 54 Oregon
2009 Texas A&M Pat Henry 48 Oregon, FSU, Florida 46 Arkansas
2008 Florida State Bob Bramen 52 LSU, Auburn 44 Drake
2007 &Florida State Bob Bramen 54 LSU 48 Sacramento State
2006 Florida State Bob Bramen 67 LSU 51 Sacramento State
2005 &Arkansas John McDonnell 60 Florida 49 Sacramento State
2004 &Arkansas John McDonnell 65 1/2 Florida 49 Texas
2003 Arkansas John McDonnell 59 Auburn 50 Sacramento State
2002 LSU Pat Henry 64 Tennessee 57 LSU
2001 Tennessee Bill Webb 50 &TCU 49 Oregon
2000 Stanford Vin Lananna 72 Arkansas 59 Duke
1999 Arkansas John McDonnell 59 Stanford 52 Boise State
1998 Arkansas John McDonnell 58 1/2 Stanford 51 Buffalo, N.Y.
1997 Arkansas John McDonnell 55 Texas 42 1/2  Indiana
1996 Arkansas John McDonnell 55 George Mason 40 Oregon
1995 Arkansas John McDonnell 61 1/2 UCLA 55 Tennesse
1994 Arkansas John McDonnell 83 UTEP 45 Boise State
1993 Arkansas John McDonnell 69 Ohio State, LSU 45 New Orleans
1992 Arkansas John McDonnell 60 Tennessee  46 1/2  Texas
1991 Tennessee Doug Brown 51 Washington St.  42 Oregon
1990 LSU Pat Henry 44 Arkansas 36 Duke
1989 LSU Pat Henry 53 Texas A&M 51 BYU
1988 UCLA Bob Larsen 82 Texas 41 Oregon
1987 UCLA Bob Larsen 81 Texas 28 LSU
1986 SMU Ted McLaughlin 53 Washington State 52 Indianapolis
1985 Arkansas John McDonnell 61 Washington State 46 Texas
1984 Oregon Bill Dellinger 113 Washington State 94 1/2 Oregon
1983 SMU Ted McLaughlin 104 Tennessee 102 Houston
1982 UTEP John Wedel 105 Tennessee 94 BYU
1981 UTEP Ted Banks 70 SMU 57 LSU
1980 UTEP Ted Banks 69 UCLA 46 Texas
1979 UTEP Ted Banks 64 Villanova 48 Illinois
1978 UCLA, UTEP Jim Bush, Ted Banks 50     Oregon
1977 Arizona State Senon Castillo 64 UTEP 50 Illinois
1976 Southern California Vern Wolfe 64 UTEP 44 Penn
1975 UTEP Ted Banks 55 UCLA 42 BYU
1974 Tennessee Stan Huntsman 60 UCLA 56 Texas
1973 UCLA Jim Bush 52 Oregon 31 LSU
1972 UCLA Jim Bush 82 Southern California 49 Oregon
1971 UCLA Jim Bush 52 Southern California 41 Washington
1970 BYU, Kansas, Oregon Clarence Robison, Bob Timmons, William Bowerman 35     Drake
1969 San Jose State Bud Winter 48 Kansas 45 Tennessee
1968 Southern California Vern Wolfe 58 Washington State 57 California
1967 Southern California Vern Wolfe 86 Oregon 40 BYU
1966 UCLA Jim Bush 81 BYU 33 Indiana
1965 Oregon, Southern California William Bowerman, Vern Wolfe 32     California
1964 Oregon William Bowerman 70 San Jose State 40 Oregon
1963 Southern California Vern Wolfe 61 Stanford 42 New Mexico
1962 Oregon William Bowerman 85 Villanova 40 Oregon
1961 Southern California Jess Mortensen 65 Oregon 47 Penn
1960 Kansas Bill Easton 50 Southern California 37 California
1959 Kansas Bill Easton 73 San Jose State 48 7/10 Nebraska
1958 Southern California Jess Mortensen 48 6/7 Kansas 40 3/4 California
1957 Villanova James Elliot 47 California 32 Texas
1956 UCLA Elvin Drake 55 7/10 Kansas 51 California
1955 Southern California Jess Mortensen 42 UCLA 34 Southern California
1954 Southern California Jess Mortensen 66 17/20 Illinois 31 17/20 Michigan
1953 Southern California Jess Mortensen 80 Illinois 41 Nebraska
1952 Southern California Jess Mortensen 66 7/12 San Jose State 24 1/3 California
1951 Southern California Jess Mortensen 56 Cornell 40 Washington
1950 Southern California Jess Hill 49 1/5 Stanford 28 Minnesota
1949 Southern California Jess Hill 55 2/5 UCLA 31 Southern California
1948 Minnesota James Kelly 46 Southern California 41 1/2 Minnesota
1947 Illinois Leo Johnson 59 2/3 Southern California 34 1/4 Utah
1946 Illinois Leo Johnson 78 Southern California 42 17/20 Minnesota
1945 Navy E.J. Thornson 62 Michigan 52 3/5 Marquette
1944 Illinois Leo Johnson 79 Notre Dame 43 Marquette
1943 Southern California Dean Cromwell 46 California 39 Northwestern
1942 Southern California Dean Cromwell 85 1/2 Ohio State 44 1/5 Nebraska
1941 Southern California Dean Cromwell 81 1/2 Indiana 50 Stanford
1940 Southern California Dean Cromwell 47 Stanford 28 2/3 Minnesota
1939 Southern California Dean Cromwell 86 Stanford 44 3/4 Southern California
1938 Southern California Dean Cromwell 67 3/4 Stanford 38 Minnesota
1937 Southern California Dean Cromwell 62 Stanford 50 California
1936 Southern California Dean Cromwell 103 1/3 Ohio State 73 Chicago
1935 Southern California Dean Cromwell 74 1/3 Ohio State 40 1/5 California
1934 Stanford R.L. Templeton 63 Southern California 54 7/20 Southern California
1933 LSU Bernie Moore 58 Southern California 54 Chicago
1932 Indiana Billy Hayes 56 Ohio State 49 3/4 Chicago
1931 Southern California Dean Cromwell 77 1/7 Ohio State 31 1/7  Chicago
1930 Southern California Dean Cromwell 55 11/35 Washington 40 Chicago
1929 Ohio State Frank Castleman 50 Washington 42 Chicago
1928 Stanford R.L. Templeton 72 Ohio State 31 Chicago
1927 *Illinois Harry Gill 35     Chicago
1926 *Southern California Dean Cromwell 27     Chicago
1925 *Stanford R.L. Templeton 31     Chicago
1924 -----------------          
1923 Michigan Stephen Farrell 29 1/2 Mississippi State 16 Chicago
1922 California Walter Christie 28 1/2 Penn State 19 1/2 Chicago
1921 Illinois Harry Gill 20 1/4 Notre Dame 16 3/4 Chicago

* Unofficial championship

& Participation in the championships vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions.

DI WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY

YEAR CHAMPION   COACH POINTS RUNNER-UP POINTS   SITE
2019 Arkansas Lance Harter 64 Southern California 57 Austin, Texas
2018 Southern California Caryl Smith Gilbert 53 Georgia 52 Oregon
2017 Oregon Robert Johnson 64 Georgia 62.2 Oregon
2016 Arkansas Lance Harter 72 Oregon 62 Oregon
2015 Oregon Robert Johnson 59 Kentucky 50 Oregon
2014 Texas A&M Pat Henry 75 Texas 66 Oregon
2013 Kansas Stanley Redwine 60 Texas A&M 44 Oregon
2012 #LSU Dennis Shaver 76 Oregon 62 Drake
2011 Texas A&M Pat Henry 49 Oregon 45 Drake
2010 Texas A&M Pat Henry 72 Oregon 57 Oregon
2009 Texas A&M Pat Henry 50 Oregon 43 Arkansas
2008 LSU Dennis Shaver 67 Arizona State 63 Drake
2007 Arizona State Greg Kraft 60 LSU 53 Sacramento State
2006 Auburn Ralph Spry 57 Southern California 38 1/2 Sacramento State
2005 Texas Bev Kearney 55 South Carolina, UCLA 48 Sacramento State
2004 UCLA Jeanette Bolden 69 LSU 68 Texas
2003 LSU Pat Henry 64 Texas 50 Sacramento State
2002 South Carolina Curtis Frye 82 UCLA 72 LSU
2001 Southern California Ron Allice 64 UCLA 55 Oregon
2000 LSU Pat Henry 58 Southern California 54 Duke
1999 Texas Bev Kearney 62 UCLA 60 Boise State
1998 Texas Bev Kearney 60 UCLA 55 Buffalo
1997 LSU Pat Henry 63 Texas 62 Indiana
1996 LSU Pat Henry 81 Texas 52 Oregon
1995 LSU Pat Henry 69 UCLA 58 Tennessee
1994 LSU Pat Henry 86 Texas 43 Boise State
1993 LSU Pat Henry 93 Wisconsin 44 New Orleans
1992 LSU Pat Henry 87 Florida 81 Texas
1991 LSU Pat Henry 78 Texas 67 Oregon
1990 LSU Pat Henry 53 UCLA 46 Duke
1989 LSU Pat Henry 86 UCLA 47 BYU
1988 LSU Pat Henry 61 UCLA 58 Oregon
1987 LSU Pat Henry 62 Alabama 53 LSU
1986 Texas Terry Crawford 65 Alabama 55 Indianapoilis
1985 Oregon Tom Heinonen 52 Florida State, LSU 46 Texas
1984 Florida State Gary Winckler 145 Tennessee 124 Oregon
1983 UCLA Scott Chisam 116 1/2 Florida State 108 Houston
1982 UCLA Scott Chisam 153 Tennessee 126 BYU

#Participation in the championships vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions

History of scoring in championships—1982-84 (15-12-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1); 1985-present (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1).

11 memorable NCAA DII championships from the 2018-19 season

Let’s take a look back at some of the more exciting NCAA DII championship tournament games from the 2018-19 season.
READ MORE

3 races you need to watch on Day 3 of the NCAA DI track and field championships

Here are three races you should keep an eye on during Day 3 at the 2019 NCAA DI track and field championships.
READ MORE

5 things to know about the 2019 DI outdoor track and field championships

The 2019 NCAA Division I men’s and women’s outdoor track and field championships begin Wednesday in Austin, Texas. Some of the best athletes on the planet will by vying for medals and records while trying to help their teams win the whole thing.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners