trackfield-outdoor-women-d1 flag

Stan Becton | NCAA.com | April 30, 2022

2022 Penn Relays: Complete results, winners and top highlights from the track and field meet

Previewing the 2022 Penn Relays in outdoor track and field

The Penn Relays are back after a two-year absence because of the pandemic. We're following the annual track and field competition now from April 28-30, which is its traditional schedule on the last two days before the last Saturday in April. 

Here's more on the event, including how to watch, participating schools and a schedule of events.

How to watch: 2022 Penn Relays

This year marks the 126th running of the Penn Relays. Here's the schedule and how you can watch all the college events. 

  • When: April 28-30 
    • Day 1 | Thursday, Apr. 28
    • Day 2 | Friday, Apr. 29
    • Day 3 | Saturday, Apr. 30
  • Where: Franklin Field in Philadelphia, Penn.
  • How to watch: FloTrack
  • Results: Follow the results here on the official Penn Relays site

Penn Relays: Day 3 | Saturday, April 30

Day 3 Results

Click or tap the links below for results

Track Events

Afternoon Session

  • Women’s 4x1500 Championship of America | Winner: Arkansas | Results
  • Women’s 4x100 Championship of America | Winner: South Carolina | Results
  • Men’s 4x100 Championship of America | Winner: Houston | Results
  • Men’s 4xMile Championship of America | Winner: Texas | Results
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Championship | Winner: Naomi Taylor, Houston | Results
  • Men’s 110m Hurdles Championship | Winner: Philip Lemonious, Arkansas | Results
  • Women’s 100m Championship | Winner: Anavia Battle, Ohio State | Results
  • Men’s 100m Championship | Winner: Rikkoi Brathwaite, Virginia | Results
  • Women’s 4x800 Championship of America | Winner: Penn State | Results
  • Men’s 4x800 Championship of America | Winner: Ole Miss | Results
  • Olympic Dev. Women's 300m Elite | Winner: Anavia Battle, Ohio State | Results
  • Women’s 4x400 Championship of America | Winner: South Carolina | Results
  • Men’s 4x400 Championship of America | Winner: Ohio State | Results
  • Women’s 4x100 Final | Winner: UMBC | Results
  • Men’s 4x100 Final | Winner: Morgan State | Results
  •  Women’s 4x100 Eastern Final | Winner: St. Joseph's | Results
  • Men’s 4x100 Eastern Final | Winner: UMBC | Results
  • Women’s 4x800 | Winner: Penn | Results
  • Men’s 4x800 | Winner: Navy | Results
  • Women’s 4x400 Final | Winner: UMBC | Results
  • Men’s 4x400 Final | Winner: Indiana Tech | Results
  • Women’s 4x400 Eastern Final | Winner: Essex CC | Results
  • Men’s 4x400 Eastern Final| Winner: Ramapo | Results

Field Events

Throws

  •  Women’s Discus Championship | Winner: Ashley Anumba, Virginia | Results
  • Men’s Discus Championship | Winner: Claudio Romero, Virginia | Results
  • Women’s Shot Put Championship | Winner: Adelaide Aquilla, Ohio State | Results
  • Women’s Javelin Championship | Winner: Madison Wiltrout, North Carolina | Results
  • Men’s Shot Put Championship | Winner: Hayden Tobias, Ohio State | Results
  • Men’s Javelin Championship | Winner: Marc Minichello, Penn| Results

Jumps

  • Women’s Long Jump Championship | Winner: Anna Keefer, North Carolina | Results
  • Men’s Long Jump Championship | Winner: A'Nan Bridgett, Rutgers | Results
  • Women’s High Jump Championship | Winner: Rachel Glenn, South Carolina | Results
  • Men’s Pole Vault Championship | Winner: Travis Snyder, UConn | Results
  • Men’s High Jump Championship | Winner: Romaine Beckford, South Florida | Results
  • Women’s Pole Vault Championship | Winner: Chloe Timber, Rutgers | Results
  • Women’s Triple Jump Championship | Winner: Jaimie Robinson, Ohio State | Results
  • Men’s Triple Jump Championship| Winner: Owayne Owens, Virginia | Results

Penn Relays: Day 2 | Friday, April 29

Day 2 Results

Click or tap the links below for results

Field Events

  • Women’s Discus | Winner: Jayden Ulrich, Indiana | Results
  • Men’s Javelin | Winner: William Prebola, Lafayette Results
  • Men’s Shot Put | Winner: Joshua Miller, Ohio State | Results
  • Men’s High Jump | Winner: Marvin Jones, North Carolina Central | Results
  • Women’s Long Jump | Winner: Chloe Royce, Penn State | Results
  • Men’s Long Jump | Winner: Caden Dailey, Navy | Results
  • Women’s Pole Vault | Winner: Autumn White, George Mason | Results
  • Men’s Discus | Winner: Skylar Coffey, Tennessee | Results
  • Women’s Javelin | Winner: Brynn Madonna, UConn | Results
  • Women’s Shot Put | Winner: Autumn White, George Mason | Results
  • Women’s High Jump | Winner: Sarah Omoregie, Harvard | Results
  • Men’s Pole Vault | Winner: Tyler Hrbek, UConn | Results
  • Women’s Triple Jump | Winner: Leann Nicholas, Albany | Results
  • Men’s Triple Jump | Winner: Issac Haywood, Norfolk State | Results

Track Events

  • Women’s Distance Medley Relay | Winner: Tennessee | Results
  • Men’s Distance Medley Relay | Winner: Monmouth | Results
  • Women’s Distance Medley Relay Championship of America | Winner: BYU | Results
  • Men’s Distance Medley Relay Championship of America | Winner: Ole Miss | Results
  • Women’s 4x200 Relays | Winner: Delaware State | Results
  • Women’s 4x200 Championship of America | Winner: South Carolina | Results
  • Men’s 4x200 Relays | Winner: Morgan State | Results
  • Men’s 4x200 Championship of America | Winner: Clemson | Results
  • Women’s Sprint Medley Championship of America | Winner: Penn State | Results
  • Women’s Sprint Medley | Winner: Indiana Tech | Results
  • Men’s Sprint Medley Championship of America | Winner: Indiana | Results
  • Men’s Sprint Medley | Winner: Middle Tennessee State | Results
  • Women’s 4x400 Centennial-MAC | Winner: Johns Hopkins | Results
  • Men’s 4x400 Pop Haddleton-MAC | Winner: Stevenson | Results
  • Women's 4x100 Eastern (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • St. Joseph's (Heat 1 winner)
      • California (PA)
      • Ramapo
      • Lehigh (Heat 2 winner)
      • St. Peter's
      • Holy Family
      • Misercordia
      • Maryland-Eastern Shore (Heat 3 winner)
      • Essex CC
  • Women’s 4x100 (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • UMBC (Heat 1 winner)
      • Delaware
      • Fordham
      • Troy
      • American International College
      • Stony Brook (Heat 2 winner)
      • Binghamton
      • Robert Morris
      • Quinnipiac
  • Women’s 4x100 Championship of America (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Howard (Heat 1 winner)
      • South Florida
      • Albany
      • Ohio State (Heat 2 winner)
      • Rutgers
      • Clemson (Heat 3 winner)
      • South Carolina
      • Syracuse
      • Hampton
  • Men's 4x100 Eastern (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Mico (Heat 1 winner)
      • Essex CC
      • UMBC
      • TCNJ
      • Lincoln
      • Stony Brook (Heat 2 winner)
      • Richard Stockton
      • Central State (Heat 3 winner)
      • Ithaca (Heat 4 winner)
  • Men’s 4x100 (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Troy (Heat 1 winner)
      • Morgan State
      • UConn
      • Duquesne
      • Penn
      • Navy
      • Albany (Heat 2 winner)
      • Manhattan
      • LIU-Brooklyn
  • Men’s 4x100 Championship of America (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Houston (Heat 1 winner)
      • Indiana Tech
      • Indiana
      • Norfolk State
      • G.C. Foster (Heat 2 winner)
      • Auburn (Heat 3 winner)
      • Arkansas
      • Clemson
      • Rutgers
  • Women’s 100m (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Anavia Battle | Ohio State (Heat 1 winner)
      • Anna Keefer | North Carolina (Heat 2 winner)
      • Cecilia Tamayo-Garza | Houston
      • Yanique Dayle | Ohio State
      • Latifa Ali | Coppin State
      • Jada Seaman | Virginia (Heat 3 winner)
      • Jessika Gbai | Howard (Heat 4 winner)
      • Nya Bussey | Ohio State
      • Kayla Bonnick | Virginia
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Naomi Taylor | Houston (Heat 1 winner)
      • Hannah Connell | South Florida
      • Destinee Rocker | South Carolina (Heat 2 winner)
      • Alexus Pyles | Ohio State
      • Trishauna Hemmings | Clemson (Heat 3 winner)
      • Morgan Lewis | Ohio State
      • Yasmin Brooks | Penn State (Heat 4 winner)
      • Shaneylix Davila | South Florida
      • Jane Livingston | Villanova
  • Men’s 100m (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Shaun Maswanganyi | Houston (Heat 1 winner)
      • Joseph Manu | Coppin State (Heat 2 winner)
      • Connor Washington | Arkansas
      • Antonio Laidler | Indiana
      • Edward Sumler IV | Houston (Heat 3 winner)
      • Rikkoi Brathwaite | Indiana
      • Glenmour Leonard-Osbourne | Marist
      • Fabian Hewitt | Clemson
      • Eric Harrison | Ohio State (Heat 4 winner)
  • Men’s 110m Hurdles (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Phillip Lemonious | Arkansas (Heat 1 winner)
      • Dylan Beard | Howard
      • Odairo Phillips | UWI-Mona
      • Jaheem Hayles | Syracuse (Heat 2 winner)
      • De'Vion Wilson | Houston
      • Devon Brooks | Clemson (Heat 3 winner)
      • Lafranz Campbell | Clemson
      • Kentre Patterson | Ohio State (Heat 4 winner)
      • Giano Roberts | Clemson
  • Women’s 4x400 Championship of America (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • South Carolina (Heat 1 winner)
      • Coppin State
      • Ohio State (Heat 2 winner)
      • Penn
      • Rutgers
      • Auburn
      • North Carolina
      • Howard (Heat 3 winner)
      • Clemson
  • Men’s 4x400 Championship of America (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Houston (Heat 1 winner)
      • Pittsburgh
      • Ohio State (Heat 2 winner)
      • South Carolina
      • Penn State
      • Norfolk State
      • Hampton
      • Indiana
      • Clemson (Heat 3 winner)
  • Women’s 4x400 (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Navy (Heat 1 winner)
      • UMBC
      • Bucknell
      • Columbia
      • Stony Brook (Heat 2 winner)
      • Middle Tennessee
      • Temple
      • Miami (OH)
      • UConn (Heat 3 winner)
  • Women's 4x400 Eastern (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Holy Family (Heat 1 winner)
      • Essex CC
      • California (PA)
      • St. Peter's
      • Dillard
      • Kutztown
      • Maryland-Eastern Shore
      • Molloy (Heat 2 winner)
      • Central State (Heat 3 winner)
  • Men’s 4x400 (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Oakland (Heat 1 winner)
      • St. Joseph's
      • Central Arkansas
      • Mount Union (Heat 2 winner)
      • Delaware State
      • Wagner
      • St. Peter's
      • Stony Brook (Heat 3 winner)
  • Men’s 4x400 Eastern (Heats) | Results
    • Qualifiers:
      • Ramapo (Heat 1 winner)
      • Fordham
      • Catholic
      • West Chester
      • East Stroudsburg (Heat 2 winner)
      • Lincoln
      • Lehigh
      • Holy Family (Heat 3 winner)
      • Richard Stockton (Heat 4 winner)

Penn Relays: Day 1 | Thursday, April 28

Day 1 Results

Click or tap the links below for results

  • Women's hammer | Winner: Ludith Campos, AlbanyResults
  • Women’s hammer championship | Winner: Jillian Shippee, North CarolinaResults
  • Men’s Hammer | Winner: Collin Burkhart, Penn State | Results
  • Men’s Hammer Championship | Winner: Tyler Merkley, Penn State | Results
  • Women’s 400m Hurdles Championship | Winner: Jessica Wright, Howard | Results
  • Men’s 400m Hurdles Championship | Winner: Quivell Jordan, Houston | Results
  • Women’s 1500m Championship | Winner: Sarah Hendrick, Kennesaw State | Results
  • Men’s 1500m Championship | Winner: AJ Ernst, Providence | Results
  • Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Championship | Winner: Lexy Halladay, BYU | Results
  • Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Championship | Winner: Marshall Williamson, North Carolina | Results
  • Women’s 5000m Championship | Winner: Sydney Seymour, Tennessee | Results
  • Men’s 5000m Championship | Winner: Yaseen Abdalla, Texas | Results
  • Women’s 10,000m Championship | Winner: Grace Forbes, Rice | Results
  • Men's 10,000m Championship | Winner: Evan Brennan, Stony Brook |Results

FAQS

  • Eastern
    • Eastern includes colleges from New England southward to and including Virginia, as well as West Virginia. 
  • Championship of America vs. Final
    • The Championship of America events are the premier events of Penn Relays, while the "Final" events are the championship events for the rest of the field.
  • North and South Straight
    • The "North Straight" and "South Straight" refers to the straightaways where events are occurring.
  • CTC and Pop Haddleton-MAC
    • Races that are restricted to members of the Centennial, Middle Atlantic and CTC conferences.

Participating schools

Here are the Division I programs confirmed for 2022 Penn Relays, through April 20. The complete start list will be posted the week of the relays.

  • Albany
  • American
  • Arkansas
  • Army 
  • Auburn
  • BYU
  • Binghamton
  • Boston College
  • Boston University
  • Bucknell
  • Buffalo
  • Canisius
  • Central Arkansas
  • Central Connecticut
  • Clemson
  • Columbia
  • Coppin State
  • Cornell
  • Dartmouth
  • Delaware
  • Delaware State
  • Duquesne
  • Fordham
  • George Mason
  • George Washington
  • Georgetown
  • Georgia Tech
  • Hampton
  • Harvard
  • Hofstra
  • Houston
  • Howard
  • Indiana
  • Iona
  • Kennesaw State
  • LIU-Brooklyn
  • La Salle
  • Lafayette
  • Lehigh
  • Loyola
  • Maine
  • Manhattan
  • Marist
  • Maryland
  • Maryland-Eastern Shore
  • Miami (OH)
  • Monmouth
  • Morgan State
  • NC State
  • NJIT
  • Navy
  • New Hampshire
  • Norfolk State
  • North Carolina
  • North Carolina Central
  • Northeastern
  • Notre Dame
  • Oakland
  • Ohio State
  • Old Dominion
  • Ole Miss
  • Penn
  • Penn State
  • Pittsburgh
  • Princeton
  • Providence
  • Quinnipiac
  • Rhode Island
  • Rice
  • Richmond
  • Rider
  • Robert Morris
  • Rutgers
  • Sienna
  • South Carolina
  • South Carolina State
  • South Florida
  • St. Francis
  • St. John's
  • St. Joseph's
  • St. Peter's
  • Stony Brook
  • Syracuse
  • Temple
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Toledo
  • Troy
  • UConn
  • UMBC
  • UMass-Lowell
  • Villanova
  • Virginia
  • Virginia Tech
  • Wagner
  • West Virginia
  • William & Mary
  • Wisconsin
  • Xavier
  • Yale

Penn Relays Wall of Fame: Collegiate relay teams

Here are the NCAA relay teams in the Penn Relays Wall of Fame.

Listed in chronological order

  • 1902 Mile Relay | Harvard
  • 1915 Distance Medley Relay | Yale
  • 1915 Mile Relay | Penn
  • 1916 Four-Mile Relay | Cornell
  • 1917 Freshman Mile Relay | Penn Freshman
  • 1925 Two-Mile Relay | Georgetown
  • 1927 440y Relay | Penn Freshman
  • 1930 880-yard Relay | Ohio State
  • 1930 Mile Relay | Penn Freshman
  • 1936 440-Yard Relay | Texas
  • 1937 Four Mile Relay | Indiana
  • 1938 Distance Medley Relay | North Texas
  • 1938 Sprint Medley Relay | Pittsburgh
  • 1939 880y Relay | Pittsburgh
  • 1939 Mile Relay | Pittsburgh
  • 1940 880y Relay | North Texas
  • 1940 Mile Relay | Seton Hall Freshman
  • 1940 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | Yale
  • 1941 Two-Mile Relay | Indiana
  • 1949 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | North Carolina
  • 1950 Sprint Medley Relay | NYU
  • 1958 Mile Relay | Villanova
  • 1959 440y Relay Abilene Christian
  • 1959 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | Winston-Salem State
  • 1963 4-Mile Relay | Fordham
  • 1965 2-Mile Relay | Villanova
  • 1965 880y Relay | North Carolina Central
  • 1966 Distance Medley Relay | Villanova
  • 1967 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | Tennessee
  • 1968 440y Relay | Florida A&M
  • 1968 440y Relay | Florida A&M
  • 1968 4-Mile Relay | Georgetown
  • 1968 4-Mile Relay | Mount St. Mary's
  • 1968 4-Mile Relay | Villanova
  • 1969 2-Mile Relay Villanova University
  • 1972 880-yard Relay | North Carolina Central
  • 1972 Mile Relay | North Carolina Central
  • 1972 Sprint Medley Relay | North Carolina Central
  • 1974 Four-Mile Relay | Villanova
  • 1975 Distance Medley Relay | Villanova
  • 1976 4x100m Relay | Tennessee
  • 1977 4x400m Relay | Arizona State
  • 1982 4x800m Relay | Villanova
  • 1982 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | Tennessee
  • 1983 4x100m Relay | Florida State
  • 1984 4x800m Relay | Tennessee
  • 1984 Distance Medley Relay | Villanova
  • 1985 4x1500m Relay | Arkansas
  • 1985 4x800m Relay | Penn State
  • 1986 4x200m Relay | TCU
  • 1986 Sprint Medley Relay | Seton Hall
  • 1986 Sprint Medley Relay | Texas
  • 1987 Distance Medley Relay | Georgetown
  • 1987 Distance Medley Relay | Mount St. Mary's
  • 1987 Distance Medley Relay | Villanova
  • 1988 Distance Medley Relay | Villanova
  • 1988 Sprint Medley Relay | Texas
  • 1989 Distance Medley Relay | Arkansas
  • 1990 4x1500m Relay | Villanova
  • 1991 4x100m Relay | TCU
  • 1991 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | LSU
  • 1993 4x400m Relay | LSU
  • 1995 Sprint Medley Relay | Abilene Christian
  • 2003 4x100m Relay | LSU
  • 2003 4x200m Relay | LSU
  • 2003 4x400m Relay | Texas
  • 2003 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | LSU
  • 2003 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | South Carolina
  • 2004 4x400m Relay U| Florida
  • 2004 Sprint Medley Relay | Tennessee
  • 2009 4x1500m Relay | Tennessee

2022 NCAA DI outdoor track and field East and West preliminary championships selections

The NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Track and Field and Cross Country Committee has announced the participants for the 2022 NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships preliminary competitions.
READ MORE

NCAA Division II men's and women's outdoor track and field championships qualifiers announced

The 2022 DII men's and women's outdoor track and field championships will be held May 26-28 in Allendale, Michigan at the Grand Valley State Track & Field Stadium.
READ MORE

The best 5 performances from outdoor track and field conference battles

The 2022 track and field conference championships across the country provided amazing battles. Check out the best from the weekend.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners