wrestling-d2 flag

NCAA.com | March 10, 2019

2019 DII wrestling championships: St. Cloud State wins national title

2019 DII Wrestling Championship: Full Replay

St. Cloud State is NCAA Division II wrestling national champion for the second straight year and the fourth time in the past five seasons.

The 2019 DII wrestling championships were held March 8-9 at The Wolstein Center in Cleveland, Ohio, with Cleveland State University the host. The full list of qualifiers could be found below. All brackets can be found here.

With the championship victory,  SCSU closed out a perfect 20-0 season. The Huskies finished with a team score of 95.5, outpacing Wheeling Jesuit (87.5) and McKendree (83).

Below are the final results and highlights from the championships. All championship events were live streamed right here on NCAA.com

    NCAA.COM LIVE STREAMING SCHEDULE  
    March 8, 11 a.m. & 5 p.m. ET Recap
    March 9, 10 a.m. & 7 p.m. ET  

2019 DII WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: Final scoring and results | Brackets

2019 DII wrestling championship qualifiers

WEIGHT CLASS FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM WINS LOSES QUAL. TOURN. QUAL. PLACE
125 Jonathan Andreatta Adams St. 20 4 SR VI 2
125 Brandon Lucas Bellarmine 22 18 SR III 2
125 Josiah Seaton Colorado St.-Pueblo 17 14 SR VI 3
125 Jacob Dunlap Gannon 18 8 SR I 2
125 Joe Renne Kutztown 3 1 SR I 3
125 Carlos Jacquez Lindenwood (Mo) 3 0 SR IV 1
125 Tyler Kreith Maryville (MO) 31 10 SR IV 2
125 Marcus Povlick McKendree 3 1 SR IV 3
125 Cole Jones MSU Moorhead 26 8 SR V 3
125 Josh Portillo Neb.-Kearney 29 6 SR VI 1
125 Robert Campos Notre Dame (OH) 22 13 SR III 3
125 Anthony Tripke Ohio Valley 11 8 SR II 2
125 Brendan Howard Pitt.-Johnstown 3 0 SR I 1
125 Melvin Rubio Queens (NC) 8 7 SR II 3
125 Brett Velasquez St. Cloud St. 20 3 SR V 1
125 Nick Daggett UNC Pembroke 3 0 SR II 1
125 Maleek Williams Upper Iowa 21 10 SR V 2
125 Cole Laya Wheeling Jesuit 18 2 SR III 1
133 John Feeney Central Mo. 2 1 SR IV 2
133 D`andre Brumfield Colorado St.-Pueblo 23 4 SR VI 1
133 Austin Hertel Gannon 12 6 SR I 3
133 Sha`Mun Smith Limestone 18 10 SR II 3
133 Tanner Hitchcock Lindenwood (Mo) 3 0 SR IV 1
133 Tate Barnhardt Mary 22 5 SR V 3
133 Taylor Jokerst Maryville (MO) 13 10 SR IV 3
133 Alexis Soriano Mercyhurst 24 10 SR I 1
133 Wesley Dawkins Neb.-Kearney 24 9 SR VI 2
133 Timmy Martinez Newberry 8 1 SR II 2
133 Hunter Bray Notre Dame (OH) 25 4 SR III 3
133 Jordan Gurrola San Fran. St. 3 1 SR VI 3
133 Alan Diltz Seton Hill 12 8 SR I 2
133 Garrett Vos St. Cloud St. 18 2 SR V 1
133 Ana Abduljelil UIndy 17 9 SR III 2
133 Ronnie Pietro UNC Pembroke 3 0 SR II 1
133 Justin Folley Upper Iowa 28 7 SR V 2
133 Tyler Warner Wheeling Jesuit 25 1 SR III 1
141 Dylan Udero Adams St. 14 8 SR VI 3
141 Troy Gregor Belmont Abbey 16 1 SR II 2
141 Nate Keim Central Okla. 10 3 SR IV 2
141 Eduardo Penha Colorado Mesa 22 4 SR VI 1
141 Dylan Nace East Stroudsburg 4 1 SR I 3
141 Brandon Ball Fort Hays St. 24 0 SR IV 1
141 Danny Swan Lindenwood (Mo) 3 1 SR IV 3
141 Joseph Calderone LIU Post 18 2 SR I 1
141 Louie Sanders Minnesota St. 14 5 SR V 2
141 Jered Sublet Minot St. 3 1 SR V 3
141 Isaiah Royal Newberry 26 6 SR II 1
141 Jose Rodriguez Notre Dame (OH) 15 2 SR III 1
141 Joey Alessandro Pitt.-Johnstown 2 1 SR I 2
141 Travis Swanson St. Cloud St. 24 4 SR V 1
141 Angelo Robles UIndy 20 11 SR III 3
141 Jonathan Miller UNC Pembroke 4 1 SR II 3
141 Jason Hanenberg Western Colo. 19 10 SR VI 2
141 Jared Donahue Wheeling Jesuit 27 4 SR III 2
149 Noah Hermosillo Adams St. 12 7 SR VI 2
149 Gage Branson Bellarmine 31 6 SR III 3
149 John Gahagan Belmont Abbey 15 4 SR II 3
149 Chase Clasen Chadron St. 17 5 SR VI 1
149 Noah Ottum Colo. Sch. of Mines 13 8 SR VI 3
149 Josh Wimer Findlay 20 8 SR III 2
149 Faris Messai Gannon 14 5 SR I 3
149 Matthew Rose Limestone 9 0 SR II 1
149 Gavin Londoff Lindenwood (Mo) 3 1 SR IV 3
149 Isaiah Kemper McKendree 3 0 SR IV 1
149 Kyle Rathman Minnesota St. 16 3 SR V 2
149 Kameron Frame Newman 18 3 SR IV 2
149 Chris Eddins Jr. Pitt.-Johnstown 3 0 SR I 1
149 Austin Shaw Seton Hill 19 9 SR I 2
149 James Pleski St. Cloud St. 25 1 SR V 1
149 Trey Grine Tiffin 17 1 SR III 1
149 Kaleb Warner UNC Pembroke 2 1 SR II 2
149 Pernevlon Shepperd Wis.-Parkside 5 6 SR V 3
157 Baltazar Gonzalez American Int`l 3 1 SR I 3
157 Colin Ayers Augustana (SD) 3 1 SR V 3
157 Skyler Lykins Colo. Sch. of Mines 11 6 SR VI 2
157 Isaiah Diggs Colorado St.-Pueblo 11 6 SR VI 3
157 Blake Clevenger Drury 24 2 SR IV 3
157 Kevin Almond Emmanuel (GA) 27 13 SR II 2
157 James Wimer Findlay 27 11 SR III 1
157 George McGuire Gannon 18 3 SR I 1
157 Nick Boggs Lake Erie 30 4 SR III 3
157 Nate Smalling McKendree 2 1 SR IV 2
157 Matt Malcom Neb.-Kearney 25 5 SR VI 1
157 Austin Palmer Newberry 19 3 SR II 3
157 Tyler Mies Newman 26 3 SR IV 1
157 Corey Falleroni Pitt.-Johnstown 2 1 SR I 2
157 Cortez Arredondo Southwest Minn. St. 25 5 SR V 1
157 Jake Barzowski St. Cloud St. 20 2 SR V 2
157 Heath Lange UIndy 8 5 SR III 2
157 Tyler Makosy UNC Pembroke 3 0 SR II 1
165 Koery Windham Adams St. 15 6 SR VI 1
165 Bret Romanzak Ashland 30 5 SR III 1
165 Jason Buhr Colorado Mesa 19 5 SR VI 3
165 Matthew Rodriquez-Kirkland Limestone 15 5 SR II 1
165 Kyle Jolas Lindenwood (Mo) 2 1 SR IV 2
165 Tyler Harrington Maryville (MO) 31 8 SR IV 3
165 Dan Fillipek McKendree 3 0 SR IV 1
165 Logan Grass Mercyhurst 27 5 SR I 2
165 Shane Ruhnke Millersville 23 3 SR I 1
165 Logan Saltou Minnesota St. 18 7 SR V 3
165 Calvin Ochs Neb.-Kearney 12 1 SR VI 2
165 Nick Giantono Newberry 13 15 SR II 3
165 Anthony Daily Notre Dame (OH) 14 9 SR III 3
165 Devin Austin Pitt.-Johnstown 3 1 SR I 3
165 Devin Fitzpatrick St. Cloud St. 23 3 SR V 1
165 Shelden Struble UIndy 23 6 SR III 2
165 Rodney Shepard UNC Pembroke 2 1 SR II 2
165 Brock Benitz Upper Iowa 15 5 SR V 2
174 Gino Sita Alderson Broaddus 4 0 SR II 1
174 Christian Price Ashland 25 7 SR III 3
174 Devin Crawl Central Okla. 5 3 SR IV 2
174 Robert Gambrell Colo. Sch. of Mines 18 3 SR VI 3
174 Michael Raccioppi East Stroudsburg 3 1 SR I 2
174 Troy Warner Kutztown 3 0 SR I 1
174 Garrett Beam Limestone 24 11 SR II 2
174 Phillip Springsteen Mary 17 4 SR V 3
174 Matt Pratt Maryville (MO) 16 14 SR IV 3
174 Nick Foster McKendree 3 0 SR IV 1
174 Zach Stodden Neb.-Kearney 14 12 SR VI 2
174 Cornell Beachem Notre Dame (OH) 23 9 SR III 2
174 Damon Greenwald Seton Hill 17 13 SR I 3
174 Kolton Eischens St. Cloud St. 22 2 SR V 1
174 Faris Teia UNC Pembroke 3 1 SR II 3
174 Brandon Supernaw Western Colo. 16 0 SR VI 1
174 Connor Craig Wheeling Jesuit 28 1 SR III 1
174 Connor Price Wis.-Parkside 17 7 SR V 2
184 Heath Gray Central Okla. 14 0 SR IV 1
184 Tarrence Williams Colorado St.-Pueblo 7 1 SR VI 2
184 Jeff Reimel Kutztown 3 0 SR I 1
184 Anthony Collins Limestone 8 4 SR II 3
184 Bailey Kelly Maryville (MO) 27 10 SR IV 3
184 Michael Pixley McKendree 2 1 SR IV 2
184 Zebrandon Gant Newberry 22 8 SR II 1
184 Kaden Campbell Northern St. 2 1 SR V 2
184 Tony Vezzetti Notre Dame (OH) 16 6 SR III 1
184 Brock Biddle Pitt.-Johnstown 2 1 SR I 2
184 Justin Pichedwatana San Fran. St. 4 1 SR VI 3
184 Nathan Bowlen Seton Hill 14 6 SR I 3
184 Griffin Osing Southwest Minn. St. 19 9 SR V 3
184 Chance Helmick St. Cloud St. 14 0 SR V 1
184 Brody Conner UIndy 18 8 SR III 2
184 Brandon Sloop UNC Pembroke 2 1 SR II 2
184 Konnor Schmidt Western Colo. 22 4 SR VI 1
184 Aidan Pasiuk Wheeling Jesuit 25 4 SR III 3
197 Khalil Gipson Adams St. 9 10 SR VI 2
197 Clayton Wahlstrom Augustana (SD) 3 1 SR V 3
197 Wade French Chadron St. 18 7 SR VI 1
197 Freddie Nixon Gannon 19 8 SR I 3
197 Elijah Seay King (TN) 7 1 SR II 1
197 Clif-Steven Decius Limestone 10 3 SR II 2
197 Jared McKindley Lindenwood (Mo) 3 1 SR IV 3
197 Ethan Sherertz Maryville (MO) 17 6 SR IV 2
197 Ryan Vasbinder McKendree 4 0 SR IV 1
197 Colton Dull Millersville 12 6 SR I 2
197 Nick Weldon Newberry 5 3 SR II 3
197 Levi Niebauer Pitt.-Johnstown 3 0 SR I 1
197 Vince Dietz St. Cloud St. 28 0 SR V 1
197 Nicholas Mason Tiffin 23 7 SR III 1
197 Brian Wagner UIndy 14 10 SR III 3
197 Nick Baumler Upper Iowa 21 7 SR V 2
197 Logan Kemp West Liberty 15 3 SR III 2
197 Dylan McBride Western Colo. 13 2 SR VI 3
285 Tristen Weirich Ashland 26 8 SR III 3
285 Greg Wilson Central Okla. 4 1 SR IV 3
285 Ramon Correa Coker 13 5 SR II 3
285 Weston Hunt Colo. Sch. of Mines 12 5 SR VI 1
285 Andrew Dunn Kutztown 3 0 SR I 1
285 Daniel Bland Limestone 8 4 SR II 2
285 Courvoisier Morrow Lindenwood (Mo) 3 0 SR IV 1
285 Gerardo Jaime Mary 20 12 SR V 3
285 Logan Radik Maryville (MO) 27 11 SR IV 2
285 Jacob Robb Mercyhurst 30 11 SR I 3
285 Jordan Will Minot St. 3 0 SR V 1
285 Jordan Magnuson MSU Moorhead 5 5 SR V 2
285 Jarrod Hinrichs Neb.-Kearney 32 7 SR VI 3
285 Patton Gossett Newberry 21 7 SR II 1
285 Kameron Teacher Notre Dame (OH) 22 6 SR III 2
285 Derek Berberick Shippensburg 2 1 SR I 2
285 Ciaran Ball Simon Fraser 11 4 SR VI 2
285 Terrance Fanning Wheeling Jesuit 23 2

WATCH LIVE: Complete NCAA championships live schedule

In 2018, St. Cloud State won the national title, posting 91.5 points to finish ahead of runner-up Notre Dame (Ohio) and its 84 points. St. Cloud State has won three of the last four championships.

2018 DII WRESTLING RECAP: St. Cloud State wins the national title

Here is the full championship history:

YEAR CHAMPION COACH POINTS RUNNER-UP POINTS HOST OR SITE
2019  St. Cloud State Steve Costanzo 95.5 Wheeling Jesuit 87.5 Cleveland, Ohio.
2018 St. Cloud State Steve Costanzo 91.5 Notre Dame (Ohio) 84 Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2017 Notre Dame (Ohio) Frank Romano 103.5 St. Cloud State 67 Birmingham, Ala.
2016 St. Cloud State Steve Costanzo 90 Notre Dame (Ohio) 82 Sioux Falls, S.D.
2015 St. Cloud State Steve Costanzo 84.5 Nebraska-Kearney 76.5 St. Louis
2014 Notre Dame (Ohio) Frank Romano 99.5 Nebraska-Kearney 64.5 Cleveland
2013 Nebraska-Kearney Marc Bauer 108 St. Cloud State 105 Birmingham, Ala.
2012 Nebraska-Kearney Marc Bauer 107 St. Cloud State 95 CSU-Pueblo
2011 Nebraska-Omaha Mike Denney 102.5 St. Cloud State 90.5 Nebraska-Kearney
2010 Nebraska-Omaha Mike Denney 131 Augustana (S.D.) 72 Nebraska-Omaha
2009 Nebraska-Omaha Mike Denney 146.5 Newberry 80.5 Houston
2008 Nebraska-Kearney Marc Bauer 109.5 Minnesota State-Mankato 108 Upper Iowa
2007 Central Oklahoma David James 124.5 Nebraska-Kearney 108.5 Nebraska-Kearney
2006 Nebraska-Omaha Mike Denney 117 Nebraska-Kearney 98.5 Findlay
2005 Nebraska-Omaha Mike Denney 109.5 Augustana (S.D.) 101 Nebraska-Omaha
2004 Nebraska-Omaha Mike Denney 97.5 North Dakota State 95 Minnesota State-Mankato
2003 Central Oklahoma David James 87.5 Nebraska-Kearney 73.5 Wheeling, W.Va.
2002 Central Oklahoma David James 126 North Dakota State 116.5 Wisconsin-Parkside
2001 North Dakota State Bucky Maughan 98.5 South Dakota State 91 Northern Colorado
2000 North Dakota State Bucky Maughan 91.5 Central Oklahoma 75 South Dakota State
1999 Pittsburgh-Johnstown Pat Pecora 110 Nebraska-Omaha 105.5 Nebraska-Omaha
1998 North Dakota State Bucky Maughan 112 South Dakota State 78 CSU-Pueblo
1997 San Francisco State Lars Jensen 95 Nebraska-Omaha 81 North Dakota State
1996 Pittsburgh-Johnstown Pat Pecora 86.5 Central Oklahoma 81.5 Northern Colorado
1995 Central Oklahoma David James 148 Nebraska-Omaha 103 Nebraska-Kearney
1994 Central Oklahoma David James 127.24 Minnesota State-Mankato 65.5 CSU-Pueblo
1993 Central Oklahoma David James 108.5 Nebraska-Omaha 68 South Dakota State
1992 Central Oklahoma David James 91.5 North Dakota State/Portland State 78.5 Northern Colorado
1991 Nebraska-Omaha Mike Denney 79.5 Central Oklahoma 64 North Dakota State
1990 Portland State Marlin Grahn 100.75 Central Oklahoma 96 Wisconsin-Parkside
1989 Portland State Marlin Grahn 102.5 Ferris State 56.25 California (Pa.)
1988 North Dakota State Bucky Maughan 99 Nebraska-Omaha 81.75 Nebraska-Omaha
1987 Cal State Bakersfield T.J. Kerr 90.5 SIU Edwardsville 69.5 SIU Edwardsville
1986 SIU Edwardsville Larry Kristoff 110 Edinboro 106.5 SIU Edwardsville
1985 SIU Edwardsville Larry Kristoff 132.75 Nebraska-Omaha 84.25 Wright State
1984 SIU Edwardsville Larry Kristoff 141.5 Cal State Bakersfield 93 Morgan state
1983 Cal State Bakersfield Joe Seay 107.5 North Dakota State 103.75 North Dakota State
1982 Cal State Bakersfield Joe Seay 166.5 North Dakota State 78.75 Wisconsin-Parkside
1981 Cal State Bakersfield Joe Seay 144.5 Eastern Illinois 98 UC Davis
1980 Cal State Bakersfield Joe Seay 110.5 UNI 89 Nebraska-Omaha
1979 Cal State Bakersfield Joe Seay 112.75 Eastern Illinois 112.5 South Dakota State
1978 UNI Chuck Patten 124 Cal State Bakersfield 100.5 UNI
1977 Cal State Bakersfield Joe Seay 107.25 Augustana (S.D.) 78 UNI
1976 Cal State Bakersfield Joe Seay 92.5 Chattanooga 88.25 North Dakota State
1975 UNI Chuck Patten 112 SIU Edwardsville 71.5 East Stroudsburg
1974 Cal Poly Vaughan Hitchcock 131.5 UNI 95.5 Cal State Fullerton
1973 Cal Poly Vaughan Hitchcock 109 Clarion 80 South Dakota State
1972 Cal Poly Vaughan Hitchcock 94 South Dakota State/UNI 64.5 Oswego State
1971 Cal Poly Vaughan Hitchcock 118 Slippery Rock 58 North Dakota State
1970 Cal Poly Vaughan Hitchcock 82 UNI 58 Ashland
1969 Cal Poly Vaughan Hitchcock 127 Northern Colorado 81 Cal Poly
1968 Cal Poly Vaughan Hitchcock 91 Portland State 62 Minnesota State-Mankato
1967 Portland State Howard Westcott 86 Minnesota State-Mankato 57 Wilkes
1966 Cal Poly Vaughan Hitchcock 55 Wilkes 51 Minnesota State-Mankato
1965 Minnesota State-Mankato Rummy Macias 57 Cal Poly 54 Colorado Mines
1964 Western State Tracey Borah 51 Colorado Mines 49 UNI
1963 Western State Tracey Borah 62 Southern Illinois 57 UNI

NCAA.COM CHAMPIONSHIP CENTRAL

College wrestling rankings: Here's what's next for the top three teams in the country

After an action-packed weekend of college wrestling, the Iowa Hawkeyes still sit atop the rankings, holding down the No. 1 spot with assertiveness after dominating No. 12 Princeton 30-9 on the road.
READ MORE

College wrestling: 2019 Cliff Keen Invitational

The 38th annual Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational had it all — upsets, drama, falls, and team titles. Here's what you need to know about what happened in Vegas, and what the results suggest about the college wrestling season. 
READ MORE

College wrestling rankings: Iowa holds on to No. 1 rankings after a big win against Wisconsin

Iowa was one of just five ranked teams to compete over the Thanksgiving holiday week, but action continues this weekend with the Cliff Keen Invitational in Las Vegas this weekend and several ranked duals. For now, here’s what you need to know about the latest NWCA rankings:
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners