wrestling-d2 flag

Pittsburgh-Johnstown Athletics | March 2, 2014

Notre Dame (Ohio) wins Super Regional

JOHNSTOWN, Pa. -- Dave Fogle (125 lbs.), Travis McKillop (184 lbs.), and Zac Bennett (197 lbs.) all won individual championships to lead a group of six Mountain Cat wrestlers who qualified for nationals following this weekend's Division II Super Region I Tournament in the Sports Center.  Pittsburgh-Johnstown finished second in the 12-team field, 25 points behind regional champion Notre Dame (Ohio).

Notre Dame won the team championship with 115.5 points. Pitt.-Johnstown (90.5 pts.), Mercyhurst (83.0 pts.), Kutztown (55.0 pts.), and Gannon (40.0 pts.) rounded out the top-five.

Mercyhurt's Mike Wehler was named the 2013-14 super Region I Coach of the year, while Kutztown's Evan Yenolevich (133 lbs.) was named the tournament's Outstanding Wrestler.

Fogle, the second seed at 125 lbs., earned a 5-3 win over third-seeded Brian Houser (Notre Dame) in the semifinals, before defeating top-seeded Matthew Turek (Gannon), 5-2, in the title bout.

At 184 lbs., top-seeded McKillop cruised into the title bout with a tech fall and a pin, before claiming the title with an 8-5 decision over Notre Dame's third-seeded Garrett Lineberger.

Second-seeded Zac Bennett pinned sixth-seeded Aram Moffitt at 1:15 in the semifinals to set up the championship bout with Notre Dame's No. 1-seeded Brandonn Johnson.  Bennett built a 4-0 lead after two periods and went on to win the title with a 5-1 victory.

Three Mountain Cats qualified for national by wrestling through the consolation bracket and placing third.

At 141 lbs., Sam Hanau suffered a loss in the semifinals, but bounced back to win two more matches, including a fall over Seton Hill's A.J. Fisher at 2:35 in the consolation finals.
          
True freshman Cole Landowski also suffered a loss in the semis, but won a decision over Gannon's Rocco Wellek, then held off second-seeded Kyle Barnes (Shippensburg), 4-3, to reach the national tournament.

In addition, at 285 lbs., Josh Duplin suffered a loss in the quarterfinals, but battled back to win four straight matches, including a narrow 3-2 decision over West Liberty's Aaron Silverio to earn a third-place finish and a trip to nationals.

Two-time National Qualifier Gary Lantz suffered a tough 3-2 loss in the first tie breaker to Kutztown's Bionojel Candelaria in the third-place bout at 165 lbs. and came up just short of his third trip to nationals.

Luke Palamides (133 lbs.), Heath Coles (157 lbs.), Nikos Garafola (174 lbs.) all reached the consolation semifinals, but did not place.

College wrestling: DII and DIII regionals help shape award standings headed into NCAA championships

Division II and III wrestlers competed in their NCAA regional qualifying tournaments over the weekend to set the standings headed into the NCAA championships. These are the wrestling leading the Most Dominant Wrester, fall and tech fall standings across all three divisions.
READ MORE

NCAA Wrestling Awards standings: Penn State holds top three positions for most dominant in Division I

No. 1 ranked Penn State holds the top three positions for most dominant in Division I. Bo Nickal is first for the Nittany Lions by producing 5.38 average team points per match, followed by Jason Nolf (5.23) and Vincenzo Joseph (4.95). Iowa 165-pounder Alex Marinelli is fourth with 4.74 points, while Cornell 141-pounder Yianni Diakomihalis is fifth with 4.67 points. 
READ MORE

Races remain close in the chase for NCAA Wrestling Awards

The NCAA has released updated standings for the 2019 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships. 
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners