INDIANAPOLIS – The NCAA has released the updated standings for the 2016 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

For falls and tech falls to be counted towards a student-athletes total they must come against opponents in the same division. Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

In the Division I Most Dominant Wrestler standings, Penn State freshman Jason Nolf increased his lead with an average of 5.20 points per match at 157 pounds, which is .09 ahead of heavyweight Joe Stolfi of Bucknell.

Pittsburgh-Johnstown 184-pounder Travis McKillop leads Division II with an average of 5.33 points, which is well ahead of Garrett Grey of Tiffin with 4.73 points.

The 2014-15 NCAA Division III Most Dominant Wrestler is well on his way to earning the award for the second year in a row as Wabash 184-pounder Riley Lefever has an average of 5.74 points. Heavyweight Donald Longendyke is second with an average of 5.45 points for Augsburg.

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of points awarded through match results and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled. Points per match are awarded as follows and based on a minimum of 17 matches in the division.

* Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)

* Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)

* Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)

* Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

Navy 197-pounder Michael Woulfe leads Division I with 14 falls this season, while teammate Mathew Miller and Nolf are second with 13. Miller holds the tiebreaker over Nolf in aggregate time (34:26-45:47)

Ronald Wardleigh of Western State is the leader in Division II with 13 falls at 125 pounds, followed closely by McKillop with 12.

AJ Kowal of Stevens Institute of Technology holds the national lead by aggregate time (39:19) over Josh Thomson of Messiah (57:28) as each wrestler has accumulated 19 falls this season.

Isaiah Martinez of Illinois has surpassed his winning total from last season with 12 tech falls this season at 157 pounds to hold the Division I lead.  

Francis Mizia of Mercyhurst maintains his lead in Division II with eight tech falls at 165 pounds, while Maryville (Missouri) 197-pounder Ryan Beltz and Seton Hill 141-pounder Joseph Alessandro each have seven.

Michael Fleck, a 125-pounder from Wilkes, holds the national lead in Division III with 12 tech falls, one ahead of three challengers with 11.

NCAA Stat Leaders - Tech Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Isaiah Martinez Illinois 157 12 55:50
2 Nate Brown Lehigh 184 8 35:43
3 Bo Nickal Penn St. 174 7 39:13
4 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 7 42:25
5 Ronald Perry Lock Haven 149 7 45:11
6 Tom Sleigh Bucknell 184 6 28:08
7 Nahshon Garrett Cornell 133 6 30:01
8 Joshua Rodriguez North Dakota St. 125 6 30:42
9 Gabriel Dean Cornell 184 6 35:46
10 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 6 39:52
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 165 8 31:49
2 Ryan Beltz Maryville (MO) 197 7 36:32
3 Joseph Alessandro Seton Hill 141 7 37:13
4 Martin Ramirez Adams St. 133 6 17:52
5 August Mizia Mercyhurst 174 6 19:34
6 Dominick Nania Wheeling Jesuit 149 6 23:54
7 Garrett Lineberger Notre Dame (OH) 197 6 28:36
8 Derrick Nelson Coker 133 5 25:43
9 Jordan Rinken Upper Iowa 157 5 27:22
10 Austin Goergen St. Cloud St. 285 4 15:00
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Michael Fleck Wilkes 125 12 50:42
2 Zach Joseph Springfield 149 11 58:02
3 Jeff Palmeri Brockport 184 11 59:16
4 Lucas Malmberg Messiah 125 11 65:13
5 Alex Kramer Ursinus 157 9 27:06
6 Nathan Pike NYU 133 9 45:51
7 Asher Kramer Brockport 125 9 48:57
8 Zach Bylykbashi Wash. & Lee 133 8 31:25
9 CJ Luth Southern Me. 157 8 34:14
10 Dustin Weinmann Wis.-La Crosse 133 8 41:06
NCAA Stat Leaders - Most Dominant
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Points
1 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 5.20
2 Joe Stolfi Bucknell 285 5.11
3 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 4.96
4 Alex Dieringer Oklahoma St. 165 4.78
5 Nick Gwiazdowski North Carolina St. 285 4.77
6 Morgan McIntosh Penn St. 197 4.71
7 Thomas Gilman Iowa 125 4.67
8 Nahshon Garrett Cornell 133 4.48
9 Isaiah Martinez Illinois 157 4.41
10 Zane Richards Illinois 133 4.37
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Points
1 Travis McKillop Pitt.-Johnstown 184 5.33
2 Garrett Grey Tiffin 285 4.73
3 Jon Inman Fort Hays St. 184 4.68
4 Paul Wilson Colorado Mines 197 4.50
5 Huston Evans Newberry 184 4.39
6 Ryan Beltz Maryville (MO) 197 4.30
7 Keith Surber Neb.-Kearney 141 4.06
8 Martin Ramirez Adams St. 133 4.00
9 August Mizia Mercyhurst 174 3.88
10 Willie Bohince Mercyhurst 125 3.85
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Points
1 Riley Lefever Wabash 184 5.74
2 Donald Longendyke Augsburg 285 5.45
3 Christoper Chorzepa Williams 184 5.31
4 Josh Thomson Messiah 184 5.20
5 AJ Kowal Stevens 184 5.09
6 Angus Arthur Adrian 197 4.86
7 Derek Arnold Ursinus 149 4.85
8 Lance Evans Wartburg 285 4.67
9 Nolan Barger Lycoming 165 4.65
10 Lucas Malmberg Messiah 125 4.59
NCAA Stat Leaders - Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Michael Woulfe Navy 197 14 57:35
2 Mathew Miller Navy 184 13 34:26
3 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 13 45:47
4 Joe Stolfi Bucknell 285 11 41:22
5 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 10 30:52
6 Evan Henderson North Carolina 149 9 17:50
7 Chad Walsh Rider 157 9 45:10
8 Alex Dieringer Oklahoma St. 165 8 14:10
9 Dominick Malone Northwestern 133 8 14:17
10 Nick Gwiazdowski North Carolina St. 285 8 18:43
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Ronald Wardleigh Western St. 125 13 40:55
2 Travis McKillop Pitt.-Johnstown 184 12 16:03
3 Garrett Grey Tiffin 285 10 20:19
4 Joshua Ailey Central Okla. 141 10 23:12
5 Romero Cotton Neb.-Kearney 197 10 24:12
6 Dalton Ishmal Findlay 197 9 19:29
7 Stuart Nadeau UNC Pembroke 285 9 28:51
8 Jon Inman Fort Hays St. 184 9 30:10
9 Huston Evans Newberry 184 9 30:10
10 Jacob Mitchell Colorado St.-Pueblo 285 8 12:38
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 AJ Kowal Stevens 184 19 39:19
2 Josh Thomson Messiah 184 19 57:28
3 Riley Lefever Wabash 184 18 49:57
4 Christoper Chorzepa Williams 184 17 34:33
5 Austin Sisco Western New Eng. 133 17 57:54
6 Justin Cochran Roger Williams 141 16 27:37
7 Ryan O`Boyle McDaniel 133 15 32:25
8 Anthony Brooks Williams 197 15 33:50
9 Logan Hermsen Wis.-Stevens Point 165 14 35:23
10 Mike Spencer York (PA) 285 13 22:29