wrestling-d1 flag

NCAA.com | March 1, 2017

New award standings after championship competition

  Johnson & Wales (R.I) 174-pounder Stephen Jarrell leads all three divisions with 17 technical falls.

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has released the updated standings for the 2017 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships. Last weekend featured the Pac-12 Championships in Division I, super regionals in Division II and regional competition in Division III.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

For falls and tech falls to be counted they must come against opponents in the same division. Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

RELATED: Division I qualifier allocations

In Division I, Penn State 149-pounder Zain Retherford keeps the top average with 5.47 team points per match in the race for the Most Dominant Wrestler, while teammate Jason Nolf is at 5.42 points at 157 pounds.

Austin Goergen of 2015 and 2016 national champion St. Cloud State is the leader in Division II with an average of 5.11 points as a heavyweight, while Pittsburgh-Johnstown 157-pounder Cody Law is second with 4.79 points.

RELATED: Division II qualifiers

Three-time national champion and the 2016 Division III Most Dominant Wrestler Riley Lefever of Wabash averages 5.58 team points per match to lead all divisions.

RELATED: DIII championship qualifiers

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of points awarded through match results and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled. Points per match are awarded as follows:

  • Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)
  • Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)
  • Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)
  • Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

This week’s Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated with a 17-match minimum against wrestlers from the same division.

Two-time Cornell national champion Gabe Dean and Rider 165-pounder Chad Walsh have 15 falls this season to lead Division I, with Dean holding the tiebreaker with a significant time advantage of 35:20 to 71:19.

Tiffin heavyweight Garrett Gray and Western State 125-pounder Ronald Wardleigh each have 16 falls in Division II, with Gray holding the tiebreaker with an aggregate time of 42:53.

Hunter Harris of Messiah has pulled ahead further in Division III with 30 falls this season at 133 pounds, five more than his nearest competitor.

True freshman Jack Mueller of Virginia has led Division I in tech falls all season, but he was surpassed by Wisconsin heavyweight Connor Medbery with 11 tech falls, while Mueller and two-time national champion Isaiah Martinez of Illinois each have 10.

Nic Goebel of Findlay has compiled 11 tech falls in Division II, while Nicholas Fiegener of California Baptist has nine.

Stephen Jarrell of Johnson & Wales (Rhode Island) has 17 tech falls at 174 pounds to hold a lead of four over Ursinus 149-pounder Alex Kramer and Messiah 174-pounder Ben Swarr.

NCAA Stat Leaders - Most Dominant
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 5.47
2 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 5.42
3 Gabriel Dean Cornell 184 5.39
4 Bo Nickal Penn St. 184 5.33
5 Seth Gross South Dakota St. 133 4.69
6 Thomas Gilman Iowa 125 4.68
6 Zahid Valencia Arizona St. 174 4.68
8 Isaiah Martinez Illinois 165 4.64
9 Chad Walsh Rider 165 4.43
10 Mark Hall Penn St. 174 4.38
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Austin Goergen St. Cloud St. 285 5.11
2 Cody Law Pitt.-Johnstown 157 4.79
3 Garrett Gray Tiffin 285 4.69
4 Jacob Waste California Baptist 197 4.63
5 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 165 4.59
6 Nicholas Fiegener California Baptist 184 4.58
7 Nick Becker Wis.-Parkside 174 4.42
8 Nic Goebel Findlay 149 4.25
9 Carmine Ciotti Gannon 133 4.14
10 Ronald Wardleigh Western St. 125 4.03
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Riley Lefever Wabash 197 5.85
2 Lance Evans Wartburg 285 5.27
3 Robert Dierna SUNY Cortland 157 5.12
4 Troy Stanich Stevens 133 4.85
5 Jake Evans Waynesburg 285 4.85
6 Lucas Malmberg Messiah 125 4.83
7 Sam Schneider Ithaca 149 4.66
8 Christoper Chorzepa Williams 184 4.65
9 Zachery Roseberry Delaware Valley 285 4.64
10 Owen Webster Augsburg 184 4.60
Most dominant rankings are based off of a minimum of 17 matches
NCAA Stat Leaders - Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Gabe Dean Cornell 184 15 35:20
2 Chad Walsh Rider 165 15 71:19
3 Bo Nickal Penn St. 184 13 39:54
4 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 13 42:30
5 Adam Mackie Lock Haven 174 12 25:52
6 Zahid Valencia Arizona St. 174 12 31:19
7 Ross Larson Oklahoma 285 11 24:08
8 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 11 32:33
9 Mark Hall Penn St. 174 11 36:00
10 Anthony Valencia Arizona St. 165 10 31:09
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Garrett Gray Tiffin 285 16 42:53
2 Ronald Wardleigh Western St. 125 16 53:04
3 Austin Goergen St. Cloud St. 285 13 24:11
4 Kevin Barrett Neb.-Kearney 285 13 35:14
5 Payton Tawater Colorado Mesa 157 11 18:36
6 James Lehman Wis.-Parkside 197 11 23:52
7 Tyler Reinhart Pitt.-Johnstown 165 10 14:34
8 Andy Welton Mercyhurst 285 10 23:59
9 Carmine Ciotti Gannon 133 10 27:31
10 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 165 10 28:05
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Hunter Harris Messiah 133 30 89:18
2 Jake Evans Waynesburg 285 25 64:11
3 Troy Stanich Stevens 133 19 62:00
4 Guy Patron Loras 197 18 35:55
5 AJ Kowal Stevens 197 18 43:34
6 Corbin Bunsold Otterbein 184 18 48:50
7 DJ Tirelli Johnson & Wales (RI) 141 17 28:01
8 James Bethel SUNY Oneonta 285 16 37:08
9 Frank Aiello Wheaton (IL) 157 16 60:53
10 Troy Beaman St. Olaf 285 15 30:25
NCAA Stat Leaders - Tech Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Connor Medbery Wisconsin 285 11 51:20
2 Jack Mueller Virginia 125 10 38:47
3 Isaiah Martinez Illinois 165 10 53:24
4 Kyle Shoop Lock Haven 149 9 47:43
5 Thomas Haines Lock Haven 285 9 54:23
6 Ronald Perry Lock Haven 141 9 59:09
7 Te`Shan Campbell Pittsburgh 165 8 34:01
8 TJ Dudley Nebraska 184 8 37:39
9 Logan Massa Michigan 165 8 45:46
10 Joshua Rodriguez North Dakota St. 125 8 47:35
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Nic Goebel Findlay 149 11 67:24
2 Nicholas Fiegener California Baptist 184 9 30:43
3 Martin Ramirez Adams St. 133 8 27:31
4 Willie Bohince Mercyhurst 125 8 44:25
5 Jacob Waste California Baptist 197 8 45:26
6 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 165 7 26:45
7 Jason Buhr Colorado Mesa 165 7 30:55
8 Cody Law Pitt.-Johnstown 157 7 39:47
9 Tyler Mies Newman 149 7 40:01
10 Darren Wynn McKendree 141 7 45:40
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Stephen Jarrell Johnson & Wales (RI) 165 17 98:11
2 Alex Kramer Ursinus 149 13 46:49
3 Ben Swarr Messiah 174 13 79:04
4 Seth Lansberry Lycoming 149 12 50:01
5 Lucas Malmberg Messiah 125 12 66:47
6 Jason Lynch Chicago 184 12 66:57
7 Zach Wilhelm Stevens 149 10 59:06
8 Carlos Fuentez Wheaton (IL) 125 10 60:54
9 Connor Brummett Wabash 165 10 62:55
10 Zach Joseph Springfield 157 9 44:08