wrestling-d1 flag

NCAA.com | March 9, 2017

Division I wrestler award standings updated after conference championships

  Penn State's Zain Rutherford leads Division I in the race for Most Dominant Wrestler.

INDIANAPOLIS – The NCAA has released the updated standings for the 2017 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships. There is no change to the Division II and III standings as those respective national championships begin on Friday, while Division I standings reflect conference championship competition from last weekend.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

For falls and tech falls to be counted they must come against opponents in the same division. Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

In Division I, Penn State 149-pounder Zain Retherford slightly raises his top average to 5.52 team points per match in the race for the Most Dominant Wrestler, while a couple of falls in the EIWA Championships push Cornell 184-pounder Gabe Dean to second with 5.41 points.

Austin Goergen of 2015 and 2016 national champion St. Cloud State is the leader in Division II with an average of 5.11 points as a heavyweight, while Pittsburgh-Johnstown 157-pounder Cody Law is second with 4.79 points.

Three-time national champion and the 2016 Division III Most Dominant Wrestler Riley Lefever of Wabash averages 5.58 team points per match to lead all divisions.

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of points awarded through match results and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled. Points per match are awarded as follows.

* Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)

* Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)

* Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)

* Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

This week’s Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated with a 17-match minimum against wrestlers from the same division.

Dean has moved alone into first place with 17 falls this season in Division I, followed by Retherford with 16 and Rider 165-pounder Chad Walsh with 15.

Tiffin heavyweight Garrett Gray and Western State 125-pounder Ronald Wardleigh each have 16 falls in Division II, with Gray holding the tiebreaker with an aggregate time of 42:53.

Hunter Harris of Messiah has pulled ahead further in Division III with 30 falls this season at 133 pounds, five more than his nearest competitor.

Virginia 125-pounder Jack Mueller and Wisconsin heavyweight Connor Medbery both have 11 technical falls in Division I. Mueller holds the tiebreaker with an aggregate time of 43:02 to 51:20 for Medbery. Illinois 165-pounder Isaiah Martinez and Lock Haven 141-pounder Ronald Perry each have 10.

Nic Goebel of Findlay has compiled 11 tech falls in Division II, while Nicholas Fiegener of California Baptist has nine.

Stephen Jarrell of Johnson & Wales (Rhode Island) has 17 tech falls at 174 pounds to hold a lead of four over Ursinus 149-pounder Alex Kramer and Messiah 174-pounder Ben Swarr.

NCAA Stat Leaders - Most Dominant
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 5.52
2 Gabe Dean Cornell 184 5.41
3 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 5.36
4 Bo Nickal Penn St. 184 4.77
5 Zahid Valencia Arizona St. 174 4.68
6 Seth Gross South Dakota St. 133 4.66
6 Thomas Gilman Iowa 125 4.64
8 Isaiah Martinez Illinois 165 4.54
9 J`den Cox Missouri 197 4.45
10 Chad Walsh Rider 165 4.37
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Austin Goergen St. Cloud St. 285 5.11
2 Cody Law Pitt.-Johnstown 157 4.79
3 Garrett Gray Tiffin 285 4.69
4 Jacob Waste California Baptist 197 4.63
5 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 165 4.59
6 Nicholas Fiegener California Baptist 184 4.58
7 Nick Becker Wis.-Parkside 174 4.42
8 Nic Goebel Findlay 149 4.25
9 Carmine Ciotti Gannon 133 4.14
10 Ronald Wardleigh Western St. 125 4.03
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Riley Lefever Wabash 197 5.85
2 Lance Evans Wartburg 285 5.27
3 Robert Dierna SUNY Cortland 157 5.12
4 Troy Stanich Stevens 133 4.85
5 Jake Evans Waynesburg 285 4.85
6 Lucas Malmberg Messiah 125 4.83
7 Sam Schneider Ithaca 149 4.66
8 Christoper Chorzepa Williams 184 4.65
9 Zachery Roseberry Delaware Valley 285 4.64
10 Owen Webster Augsburg 184 4.60
Most dominant rankings are based off of a minimum of 17 matches
NCAA Stat Leaders - Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Gabe Dean Cornell 184 17 40:20
2 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 16 59:30
3 Chad Walsh Rider 165 15 71:19
4 Bo Nickal Penn St. 184 14 43:36
5 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 13 44:42
6 Adam Mackie Lock Haven 174 12 25:52
7 Ross Larson Oklahoma 285 12 25:56
8 Zahid Valencia Arizona St. 174 12 31:19
9 Mark Hall Penn St. 174 12 36:30
10 Seth Gross South Dakota St. 133 11 36:52
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Garrett Gray Tiffin 285 16 42:53
2 Ronald Wardleigh Western St. 125 16 53:04
3 Austin Goergen St. Cloud St. 285 13 24:11
4 Kevin Barrett Neb.-Kearney 285 13 35:14
5 Payton Tawater Colorado Mesa 157 11 18:36
6 James Lehman Wis.-Parkside 197 11 23:52
7 Tyler Reinhart Pitt.-Johnstown 165 10 14:34
8 Andy Welton Mercyhurst 285 10 23:59
9 Carmine Ciotti Gannon 133 10 27:31
10 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 165 10 28:05
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Hunter Harris Messiah 133 30 89:18
2 Jake Evans Waynesburg 285 25 64:11
3 Troy Stanich Stevens 133 19 62:00
4 Guy Patron Loras 197 18 35:55
5 AJ Kowal Stevens 197 18 43:34
6 Corbin Bunsold Otterbein 184 18 48:50
7 DJ Tirelli Johnson & Wales (RI) 141 17 28:01
8 James Bethel SUNY Oneonta 285 16 37:08
9 Frank Aiello Wheaton (IL) 157 16 60:53
10 Troy Beaman St. Olaf 285 15 30:25
NCAA Stat Leaders - Tech Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Jack Mueller Virginia 125 11 43:02
2 Connor Medbery Wisconsin 285 11 51:20
3 Isaiah Martinez Illinois 165 10 53:24
4 Ronald Perry Lock Haven 141 10 64:49
5 TJ Dudley Nebraska 184 9 44:18
6 Kyle Shoop Lock Haven 149 9 47:43
7 Logan Massa Michigan 165 9 52:39
8 Thomas Haines Lock Haven 285 9 54:23
9 Josh Terao American 125 8 32:10
10 Te`Shan Campbell Pittsburgh 165 8 34:01
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Nic Goebel Findlay 149 11 67:24
2 Nicholas Fiegener California Baptist 184 9 30:43
3 Martin Ramirez Adams St. 133 8 27:31
4 Willie Bohince Mercyhurst 125 8 44:25
5 Jacob Waste California Baptist 197 8 45:26
6 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 165 7 26:45
7 Jason Buhr Colorado Mesa 165 7 30:55
8 Cody Law Pitt.-Johnstown 157 7 39:47
9 Tyler Mies Newman 149 7 40:01
10 Darren Wynn McKendree 141 7 45:40
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Stephen Jarrell Johnson & Wales (RI) 165 17 98:11
2 Alex Kramer Ursinus 149 13 46:49
3 Ben Swarr Messiah 174 13 79:04
4 Seth Lansberry Lycoming 149 12 50:01
5 Lucas Malmberg Messiah 125 12 66:47
6 Jason Lynch Chicago 184 12 66:57
7 Zach Wilhelm Stevens 149 10 59:06
8 Carlos Fuentez Wheaton (IL) 125 10 60:54
9 Connor Brummett Wabash 165 10 62:55
10 Zach Joseph Springfield 157 9 44:08