wrestling-d1 flag

NCAA.com | January 11, 2018

NCAA debuts wrestling award standings for 2018 season

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has released the debut set of standings for the 2018 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

MORE: Penn State remains No. 1 in latest rankings

For falls and tech falls to be counted they must come against opponents in the same division. Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

NCAA champions Jason Nolf and Zain Retherford of Penn State lead Division I in falls with 12 and 11. Heavyweights Mike Hughes of Hofstra and Ben Darmstadt of Cornell have also reached double figures with 10 falls to start their campaigns.

In Division II, Central Oklahoma 165-pounder Mason Thompson is off to a fast start with 10 falls, which is three more than his next closest competitor.

Heavyweight Isaiah Bellamy of Wesleyan (Connecticut) and 184-pounder Isaac Odell of Wheaton (Illinois) are tied in Division III with 12 falls each at the top of the table. Bellamy holds the tiebreaker at this point with a 14-minute advantage in aggregate time over Odell (26:35 to 40:38). Gennaro Cerminara (Muhlenberg) and Hunter Harris (Messiah) have 11 falls to lead a trail group of seven additional wrestlers already in double digits.

Division I has an early three-way tie in the race for the most technical falls among Cam Sykora (North Dakota State), Chance Marstellar (Lock Haven) and former NCAA champion Myles Martin (Ohio State). Aggregate time breaks the tie with Sykora holding a six-minute lead over Marstellar in second, who is another six minutes ahead of Martin.

It’s a family affair atop the standings in Division II where brothers Nick and Nate Vandermeer lead the way. Nick Vandermeer is in first with six tech falls at 165 pounds for Lake Erie, while younger brother Nate has five at 174 pounds for Findlay.

Wartburg 149-pounder Cross Cannone leads Division III with 10 technical falls, while Messiah’s Kyle Koser has notched nine of his own to hold sole possession of second place.

The initial Most Dominant Wrestler standings will be released later this season to allow wrestlers to achieve the minimum amount of matches that is required to be eligible for the standings.

NCAA Stat Leaders - Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 12 32:58
2 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 11 32:48
3 Mike Hughes Hofstra 285 10 16:06
4 Ben Darmstadt Cornell 285 10 17:50
5 Matt Stencel Central Mich. 285 8 6:54
6 Bo Nickal Penn St. 184 8 7:06
7 Shakur Rasheed Penn St. 197 8 8:54
8 Jake Keating Virginia 149 8 21:37
9 Taylor Venz Nebraska 184 8 21:47
10 Bryce Meredith Wyoming 141 7 11:15
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Mason Thompson Central Okla. 165 10 25:56
2 Nate Vandermeer Findlay 174 7 21:03
3 Lawrence Phillips St. Cloud St. 285 6 8:49
4 Jacob Robb Mercyhurst 285 6 16:13
5 Justin Haneke Southwest Minn. St. 157 6 16:18
6 Jarrod Hinrichs Neb.-Kearney 285 6 27:01
7 Alex Rhine Bellarmine 149 6 32:40
8 Greg Hilliard Belmont Abbey 165 5 10:10
9 Jarred Oftedahl St. Cloud St. 141 5 10:44
10 Phillip Springsteen Mary 165 5 12:11
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Isaiah Bellamy Wesleyan (CT) 285 12 26:35
2 Isaac Odell Wheaton (IL) 184 12 40:38
3 Gennaro Cerminara Muhlenberg 197 11 19:06
4 Hunter Harris Messiah 133 11 24:12
5 Audel Ochoa North Central (IL) 285 10 14:56
6 Derek Beitz Messiah 184 10 21:30
7 Lenny Ogozalek Gettysburg 125 10 25:12
8 Kyle Hatch Wabash 157 10 29:35
9 Zachary Rainess Greensboro 141 10 33:01
10 Tyler Hammack Heidelberg 285 9 27:07
NCAA Stat Leaders - Tech Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Cam Sykora North Dakota St. 133 7 26:22
2 Chance Marsteller Lock Haven 165 7 32:41
3 Myles Martin Ohio St. 184 7 38:57
4 Austin DeSanto Drexel 133 6 18:47
5 Jamel Morris NC St. 133 6 19:17
6 Ke-Shawn Hayes Ohio St. 149 6 21:38
7 Noah Stewart Army 184 6 23:30
8 Kyle Shoop Lock Haven 141 6 29:43
9 Mason Smith Central Mich. 141 6 33:52
10 Joseph Lavallee Missouri 157 6 34:56
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Nick Vandermeer Lake Erie 165 6 28:07
2 Nate Vandermeer Findlay 174 5 21:08
3 Cody Law Pitt.-Johnstown 157 5 26:39
4 Ryan Appleby Kutztown 285 5 27:24
5 Connor Craig Wheeling Jesuit 157 5 31:12
6 Nate Trepanier Lindenwood (MO) 157 4 20:31
7 Trey Grine Tiffin 149 4 23:02
8 George McGuire Gannon 157 4 26:45
9 Carlos Jacquez Lindenwood (MO) 125 3 10:35
10 Donald Negus Colorado Mesa 174 3 12:37
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Cross Cannone Wartburg 149 10 45:42
2 Kyle Koser Messiah 197 9 44:18
3 Jimmy Davis Loras 149 8 31:44
4 Kyle Fank Wartburg 197 8 35:25
5 Stephen Maloney Messiah 149 7 31:58
6 Trevor Corl Lycoming 149 6 18:43
7 Bradan Birt Millikin 149 6 24:35
8 Ben Swarr Messiah 174 6 27:48
9 Kevin Edwards Messiah 157 5 19:35
10 Austin Shorey Southern Me. 141 5 20:19