wrestling-d1 flag

NCAA.com | January 17, 2018

NCAA wrestling award standings see some changes in Week 2

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has released updated standings for the 2018 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

RELATED: Iowa vaults to No. 4 in latest poll

For falls and tech falls to be counted they must come against opponents in the same division. Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

Hofstra heavyweight Mike Hughes and Penn State teammates Jason Nolf and Zain Retherford each have 12 falls in Division I, but Hughes holds the tiebreaker for the top position with an aggregate time of 18:39, 14 minutes faster than Nolf in second.

In Division II, Central Oklahoma 165-pounder Mason Thompson is off to a fast start with 10 falls. Trenton Piatt of Western State and Jarrod Hinrichs of Nebraska-Kearney have each compiled nine.

Wheaton (Illinois) 184-pounder Isaac Odell leads all three divisions with 15 falls, three more than Isaiah Bellamy of Wesleyan (Connecticut) and Dante Ginnetti of Baldwin Wallace.

North Dakota State’s Cam Sykora has taken sole possession of the Division I lead for tech falls with eight at 133 pounds, while four wrestlers are still in good position with seven.

It’s a family affair atop the standings in Division II where brothers Nick and Nate Vandermeer lead the way. Nick Vandermeer is in first with six tech falls at 165 pounds for Lake Erie, while younger brother Nate has five at 174 pounds for Findlay.

Loras 149-pounder Jimmy Davis leads Division III with 10 tech falls in an aggregate time of 40:19 to rank ahead of Cross Cannone (Wartburg) and Kyle Koser (Messiah), who each also have 10 tech falls in a longer amount of time.

The initial Most Dominant Wrestler standings will be released later this season to allow wrestlers to achieve the minimum amount of matches that is required to be eligible for the standings.

thead>
NCAA Stat Leaders - Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Mike Hughes Hofstra 285 12 18:39
2 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 12 32:58
3 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 12 39:18
4 Ben Darmstadt Cornell 197 10 17:50
5 Matt Stencel Central Mich. 285 9 12:39
6 Bo Nickal Penn St. 184 8 7:06
7 Shakur Rasheed Penn St. 197 8 8:54
8 Alfred Bannister Maryland 149 8 17:24
9 Daniel Lewis Missouri 165 8 17:54
10 Jake Keating Virginia 149 8 21:37
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Mason Thompson Central Okla. 165 10 25:56
2 Trenton Piatt Western St. 141 9 39:10
3 Jarrod Hinrichs Neb.-Kearney 285 9 37:46
4 Lawrence Phillips St. Cloud St. 285 8 12:14
5 Phillip Springsteen Mary 165 8 23:55
6 Nolan Krone Colorado Mesa 184 7 20:54
7 Nate Vandermeer Findlay 174 7 21:03
8 Hayden Bronne Tiffin 184 6 13:09
9 Colton Looper Central Okla. 197 6 13:21
10 Jacob Robb Mercyhurst 285 6 16:13
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Isaac Odell Wheaton (IL) 184 15 46:56
2 Isaiah Bellamy Wesleyan (CT) 285 12 26:35
3 Dante Ginnetti Baldwin Wallace 141 12 54:00
4 Gennaro Cerminara Muhlenberg 197 11 19:06
5 Michael DiNardo Johnson & Wales (RI) 197 11 21:10
6 Derek Beitz Messiah 184 11 23:22
7 Hunter Harris Messiah 133 11 24:12
8 Lenny Ogozalek Gettysburg 125 11 27:17
9 Guy Patron Loras 197 11 29:04
10 Kyle Hatch Wabash 157 11 30:58
thead>
NCAA Stat Leaders - Tech Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Cam Sykora North Dakota St. 133 8 30:24
2 Kyle Shoop Lock Haven 141 7 32:01
3 Chance Marsteller Lock Haven 165 7 32:41
4 Myles Martin Ohio St. 184 7 38:57
5 Branson Ashworth Wyoming 165 7 39:15
6 Austin DeSanto Drexel 133 6 18:47
7 Jamel Morris NC State 133 6 19:17
8 Ke-Shawn Hayes Ohio St. 149 6 21:38
9 Noah Stewart Army West Point 184 6 23:30
10 Nick Lee Penn St. 141 6 30:58
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Nick Vandermeer Lake Erie 165 6 28:07
2 Nate Vandermeer Findlay 174 5 21:08
3 Cody Law Pitt.-Johnstown 157 5 26:39
4 Ryan Appleby Kutztown 285 5 27:24
5 Connor Craig Wheeling Jesuit 157 5 31:12
6 George McGuire Gannon 157 5 31:45
7 Donald Negus Colorado Mesa 174 4 15:14
8 Nick Becker Wis.-Parkside 174 4 19:07
9 Josh Walker Upper Iowa 141 4 19:23
10 Nate Trepanier Lindenwood (MO) 157 4 20:31
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Jimmy Davis Loras 149 10 40:19
2 Cross Cannone Wartburg 149 10 45:42
3 Kyle Koser Messiah 197 10 46:31
4 Kyle Fank Wartburg 197 9 36:43
5 Stephen Maloney Messiah 149 8 34:57
6 Ben Swarr Messiah 174 8 35:15
7 Trevor Corl Lycoming 149 7 20:30
8 Darden Schurg Wabash 174 7 36:34
9 Jay Albis Johnson & Wales (RI) 133 7 37:42
10 Bradan Birt Millikin 149 6 24:35