INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has released updated standings for the 2018 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

MORE: Unbeaten Penn State, Ohio State remain No. 1, 2 heading into this weekend’s massive Big Ten dual

For falls and tech falls to be counted they must come against opponents in the same division. Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

Penn State 157-pounder Jason Nolf holds a lead in aggregate time to break a tie with 149-pound teammate Zain Retherford for the lead in Division I falls with 15 each. Hofstra heavyweight Mike Hughes is third with 13, while Penn State 184-pounder Bo Nickal and Cornell 197-pounder Ben Darmstadt have 12.

In Division II, Central Oklahoma 165-pounder Mason Thompson has 12 falls, which is one more than Tiffin 184-pounder Hayden Bronne.

Wesleyan (Connecticut) heavyweight Isaiah Bellamy has expanded sole possession of the lead in Division III with 17 falls, while Michael DiNardo of Johnson & Wales (Rhode Island) and Isaac Odell of Wheaton (Illinois) have 15.

MORE: Michigan takes down Iowa on the road with dramatic final heavyweight bout

Jamel Morris of NC State is the first Division I wrestler to reach double digits in tech falls with 10 this season in 38:07 to hold the national lead over three wrestlers with nine.

Five wrestlers in Division II have accumulated six tech falls, but it is Sebastian Vidika of Ashland who holds the tiebreaker with an aggregate time of 19:35, which is more than eight minutes faster than the next best mark set by Nick Vandermeer of Lake Erie.

Messiah 197-pounder Kyle Koser leads all divisions with 14 tech falls this season, while three wrestlers are jockeying for position behind him with 12.

The initial Most Dominant Wrestler standings will be released later this season to allow wrestlers to achieve the minimum amount of matches that is required to be eligible for the standings.

NCAA Stat Leaders - Tech Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Jamel Morris NC State 133 10 38:07
2 Cam Sykora North Dakota St. 133 9 35:50
3 Kyle Shoop Lock Haven 141 9 40:54
4 Myles Martin Ohio St. 184 9 46:15
5 Ke-Shawn Hayes Ohio St. 149 8 30:41
6 Chance Marsteller Lock Haven 165 8 39:41
7 Austin DeSanto Drexel 133 7 25:47
8 Nick Lee Penn St. 141 7 35:06
9 Branson Ashworth Wyoming 165 7 39:15
10 Zahid Valencia Arizona St. 174 7 40:08
           
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Sebastian Vidika Ashland 125 6 19:35
2 Nick Vandermeer Lake Erie 165 6 28:07
3 Cody Law Pitt.-Johnstown 157 6 33:16
4 George McGuire Gannon 157 6 35:10
5 Connor Craig Wheeling Jesuit 157 6 38:06
6 Nate Vandermeer Findlay 174 5 21:08
7 Nate Trepanier Lindenwood (MO) 157 5 25:19
8 Ryan Appleby Kutztown 285 5 27:24
9 Donald Negus Colorado Mesa 174 4 15:14
10 Nick Becker Wis.-Parkside 174 4 19:07
           
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Kyle Koser Messiah 197 14 56:56
2 Jimmy Davis Loras 149 12 49:06
3 Cross Cannone Wartburg 149 12 49:26
4 Jay Albis Johnson & Wales (RI) 133 12 56:35
5 Kyle Fank Wartburg 197 11 43:17
6 Bradan Birt Millikin 149 11 47:41
7 Stephen Maloney Messiah 149 10 39:52
8 Ben Swarr Messiah 174 10 40:51
9 Adrian Gonzalez Johnson & Wales (RI) 165 8 34:30
10 Nick Mancini Mount Union 125 8 35:45
NCAA Stat Leaders - Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 15 41:53
2 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 15 46:26
3 Mike Hughes Hofstra 285 13 24:22
4 Bo Nickal Penn St. 184 12 19:57
5 Ben Darmstadt Cornell 197 12 21:22
6 Shakur Rasheed Penn St. 197 10 11:36
7 Matt Stencel Central Mich. 285 10 13:46
8 Seth Gross South Dakota St. 133 9 21:21
9 Bryce Meredith Wyoming 141 8 13:44
10 Chandler Rogers Oklahoma St. 165 8 14:15
           
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Mason Thompson Central Okla. 165 12 30:40
2 Hayden Bronne Tiffin 184 11 17:12
3 Lawrence Phillips St. Cloud St. 285 9 16:47
4 Jarrod Hinrichs Neb.-Kearney 285 9 37:46
5 Trenton Piatt Western St. 125 9 39:15
6 Phillip Springsteen Mary 165 8 23:55
7 Nicholas Mason Tiffin 197 8 27:15
8 Colton Looper Central Okla. 197 7 15:34
9 Jacob Robb Mercyhurst 285 7 18:13
10 Justin Haneke Southwest Minnesota St. 157 7 18:39
           
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Isaiah Bellamy Wesleyan (CT) 285 17 37:05
2 Michael DiNardo Johnson & Wales (RI) 197 15 35:35
3 Isaac Odell Wheaton (IL) 184 15 46:56
4 Devon Carrillo Wesleyan (CT) 197 14 22:08
5 DC Scott Simpson 197 14 57:48
6 Dante Ginnetti Baldwin Wallace 133 14 65:41
7 Cameron Altobelli Johnson & Wales (RI) 165 13 35:59
8 Joe Fusco Springfield 285 13 45:29
9 Justin Cochran Roger Williams 149 12 19:02
10 Gennaro Cerminara Muhlenberg 197 12 20:21