wrestling-d1 flag

Matt Holmes | NCAA.com | February 28, 2018

Division II and III regionals set award standings for nationals

INDIANAPOLIS The NCAA has released updated standings for the 2018 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

For falls and tech falls to be counted they must come against opponents in the same division. Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

MORE: NCAA announces 2018 DII Wrestling qualifiers list and brackets | DIII

This week’s Most Dominant Wrestler award standings requires a 17-match minimum in the division to qualify.

Last year’s winner, Zain Retherford of Penn State, has put himself in a strong position to repeat by increasing his average to 5.57 team points per match, which leads all divisions. Penn State is in good position to bring home the trophy, regardless, as Retherford leads four Nittany Lions in the top five.

Nick Becker of Wisconsin-Parkside has taken a big lead in Division II after a strong regional performance with an average of 4.95 points at 174 pounds. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 157-pounder Cody Law is second with 4.52 team points per match.

Ithaca 184-pounder Jake Ashcraft maintains his lead in Division III with 5.32 points, .12 ahead of Wartburg 165-pounder Mike Ross with 5.20 points.

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of points awarded through match results and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled. Points per match are awarded as follows.

  • Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)
  • Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)
  • Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)
  • Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

Hofstra heavyweight Mike Hughes maintains his hold on the Division I lead with 17 falls, which is one more than Retherford and two more than Penn State’s Jason Nolf.

In Division II, Tiffin 184-pounder Hayden Bronne has ascended to the lead with 15 falls, while Lawrence Phillips of St. Cloud State and Mason Thompson of Central Oklahoma each have 14.

Division III features three wrestlers with 21 falls, led by Wesleyan (Connecticut) 197-pounder Devon Carrillo with an aggregate time of 33:19, while heavyweights Jake Evans (Waynesburg) and Isaiah Bellamy (Wesleyan (Connecticut)) are more than 10 minutes behind.

Kyle Shoop has staked his claim to the award for technical falls in Division I with 12 at 141 pounds for Lock Haven, two more than NC State’s Jamel Morris and North Dakota State’s Cam Sykora.

MORE: Qualifier allocations for 2018 champs, coaches' panel rankings and RPI announced

Nick Vandermeer of Lake Erie and Connor Craig of Wheeling Jesuit each have nine tech falls in Division II. Vandermeer has increased his significant lead in aggregate time to more than 18 minutes.

Johnson & Wales (Rhode Island) 125-pounder Jay Albis has taken sole possession of first place in Division III tech falls with 16, while Messiah’s Kyle Koser has 15 followed by Millikin’s Bradan Birt and Messiah’s Ben Swarr with 14.

NCAA Stat Leaders - Tech Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Kyle Shoop Lock Haven 141 12 53:53
2 Jamel Morris NC State 133 10 34:27
3 Cam Sykora North Dakota St. 133 10 42:19
4 Austin DeSanto Drexel 133 9 28:56
5 Ethan Lizak Minnesota 125 9 42:27
6 Myles Martin Ohio St. 184 9 46:15
7 Ke-Shawn Hayes Ohio St. 149 8 30:41
8 Isaiah Martinez Illinois 165 8 36:44
9 Chance Marsteller Lock Haven 165 8 37:17
10 Jacob Kasper Duke 285 8 46:23
Division II
Rank Name School Weight TechFalls Time
1 Nick Vandermeer Lake Erie 165 9 35:52
2 Connor Craig Wheeling Jesuit 157 9 54:09
3 Cody Law Pitt.-Johnstown 157 8 42:15
4 George McGuire Gannon 149 8 42:22
5 Sebastian Vidika Ashland 125 7 25:13
6 Nolan Kistler California Baptist 174 7 32:26
7 Nick Becker Wis.-Parkside 174 7 38:32
8 Ryan Appleby Kutztown 285 7 41:24
9 Colton Dull Millersville 197 6 24:48
10 Natean Vandermeer Findlay 174 6 25:23
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Jay Albis Johnson & Wales (RI) 125 16 70:36
2 Kyle Koser Messiah 197 15 62:21
3 Bradan Birt Millikin 149 14 57:15
4 Ben Swarr Messiah 174 14 57:40
5 Jimmy Davis Loras 149 13 53:29
6 Cross Cannone Wartburg 149 13 54:42
7 Kyle Fank Wartburg 197 12 49:51
8 Stephen Maloney Messiah 149 11 46:52
9 Nick Mancini Mount Union 125 10 43:15
10 Sunny Nier Wabash 125 9 21:58
NCAA Stat Leaders - Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Mike Hughes Hofstra 285 17 32:11
2 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 16 50:36
3 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 15 41:53
4 Bo Nickal Penn St. 184 14 20:58
5 Ben Darmstadt Cornell 197 14 27:23
6 Shakur Rasheed Penn St. 197 11 13:33
7 Matt Stencel Central Mich. 285 11 15:22
8 Mark Hall Penn St. 174 10 19:26
9 Bryce Meredith Wyoming 141 10 19:47
10 Chad Walsh Rider 165 10 43:53
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Hayden Bronne Tiffin 184 15 26:23
2 Lawrence Phillips St. Cloud St. 285 14 27:17
3 Mason Thompson Central Okla. 165 14 43:41
4 Jarrod Hinrichs Neb.-Kearney 285 12 52:52
5 Natean Vandermeer Findlay 174 10 26:12
6 Justin Haneke Southwest Minn. St. 149 10 27:51
7 Nicholas Mason Tiffin 197 10 9:03
8 Trenton Piatt Western St. 125 10 42:44
9 Jarred Oftedahl St. Cloud St. 141 9 20:00
10 Colton Looper Central Okla. 197 9 23:33
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Devon Carrillo Wesleyan (CT) 197 21 33:19
2 Jake Evans Waynesburg 285 21 45:06
3 Isaiah Bellamy Wesleyan (CT) 285 21 46:48
4 Jake Ashcraft Ithaca 184 19 49:52
5 Michael DiNardo Johnson & Wales (RI) 197 18 39:54
6 Triston Engle Brockport 197 18 40:38
7 Avery Jones Thomas More 184 18 66:31
8 Troy Beaman St. Olaf 285 17 27:43
9 Wade Ripple Wabash 285 17 33:05
10 Zachary Rieger Adrian 285 17 42:53
NCAA Stat Leaders - Most Dominant
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 5.57
2 Bo Nickal Penn St. 184 5.13
3 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 5.10
4 Daniel Lewis Missouri 174 4.84
5 Mark Hall Penn St. 174 4.83
6 Seth Gross South Dakota St. 133 4.76
7 Zahid Valencia Arizona St. 174 4.69
8 Ben Darmstadt Cornell 197 4.69
9 Mike Hughes Hofstra 285 4.64
10 Michael Kemerer Iowa 157 4.63
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Nick Becker Wis.-Parkside 174 4.95
2 Cody Law Pitt.-Johnstown 157 4.52
3 Jarrod Hinrichs Neb.-Kearney 285 4.33
4 Jordan Murphy Ashland 184 4.28
5 Elijah Hale Central Okla. 125 4.15
6 Matt Halverson Wis.-Parkside 285 4.12
7 Evan Ramos Shippensburg 197 4.11
8 Vince Dietz St. Cloud St. 197 3.97
9 Darren Wynn McKendree 141 3.76
10 Chris Eddins Pitt.-Johnstown 141 3.76
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Jake Ashcraft Ithaca 184 5.32
2 Mike Ross Wartburg 165 5.20
3 Troy Stanich Stevens 133 4.77
4 Isaiah Bellamy Wesleyan (CT) 285 4.76
5 Lance Evans Wartburg 285 4.76
6 Kyle Hatch Wabash 157 4.74
7 Jake Evans Waynesburg 285 4.73
8 Devon Carrillo Wesleyan (CT) 197 4.60
9 Lucas Jeske Augsburg 165 4.53
10 Guy Patron Loras 197 4.52

*17-match minimum in division required to be ranked.