St. Cloud State continues its dominance this season as the Huskies were once again ranked No. 1 in the latest NCAA DII Coaching Wrestling Association rankings.

RELATED: NCAA Award standings

The Huskies were the lone team in the rankings this week to have double-digit individuals ranked in their respective weight classes, after having nine in the last rankings. James Pieski (149) was the lone St. Cloud State wrestler to top his individual weight class. Wisconsin-Parkside was the lone school to have multiple wrestlers ranked No. 1 in their respective weight classes with Arik Furseth (133) and Nick Becker (174).

Below are the national rankings for each team based on each individual weight class, which breakdowns follow.

Team Rankings:

Rank School Points 17-18 Rankings No. Indiv. Ranked
1 St. Cloud State 94 1 10
2 Notre Dame (OH) 90 2 7
3 Cal Baptist 67 4 5
4 McKendree 64 8 5
5 Ashland 58 7 4
6 Pitt Johnstown 50 6 6
7 Nebraska Kearney 40 13 5
8 Upper Iowa 36 6 6
8 Minnesota State 36 10 5
10 Central Oklahoma 32 11 2
10 Indianapolis 32 11 4
12 Findlay 26 14 4
12 Western State 26 18 3
12 Gannon 26 41 3
15 Colorado Pueblo 23 5 3
16 Newberry 21 33 4
17 Shippensburg 20 21 1
18 Seton Hill 17 NR 4
19 Lindenwood 16 15 3
19 Lake Erie 16 22 4
19 Wheeling Jesuit 16 35 5
22 Fort Hayes State 14 15 4
23 Ouachita Baptist 13 NR 1
24 Maryville 12 18 1
25 Newman 11 35 2

125-pound class:

Rank Student-Athlete School Points
1 Eli Hale Central Oklahoma 20
2 Ivan McClay Notre Dame 16
3 Brett Velasquez St. Cloud State 13
4 Marcus Povlick McKendree 12
5 Carlos Jacquez Lindenwood 10
6 Josh Portillo Nebraska-Kearney 9
7 Maleek Williams Upper Iowa 7
8 Blake Glogouski Lake Erie 6
9 Vincent Distenfanis Seton Hill 4
10 Nick Daggett UNC-Pembroke 3
11 Austin Neal Newberry 2
12 Eric Bartos Mercyhurst 1

133-pound class:

Rank Student-Athlete School Points
1 Airk Furseth Wisconsin-Parkside 20
2 Josh Walker Upper Iowa 16
3 Dustin Werner Wheeling Jesuit 13
4 Bryce Shoemaker Nebraska-Kearney 12
5 Nathan Cervantes San Francisco State 10
6 Kelan McKenna Notre Dame 9
7 Darius Bunch West Liberty 7
8 Nolan Whitely Newberry 6
9 George Farmah Minnesota State 4
10 Dustin Kirk King 3
11 Paul Garcia CSU-Pueblo 2
12 Adam Hedin St. Cloud State 1

141-pound class:

Rank Student-Athlete School Points
1 Darren Wynn McKendree 20
2 Nick Crume Indianapolis 16
3 Jarred Oftedahl St. Cloud State 13
4 Will Roark Maryville 12
5 Drew Walker Notre Dame 10
6 Adrew Schutle Cal Baptist 9
7 Chris Eddins Pitt Johnstown 7
8 Bryce Killian King 6
9 Brock Thumm Chadron State 4
10 Tyler Werner Wheeling Jesuit 3
11 Joe Calderone Long Island Post 2
12 Brandon Ball Fort Hays State 1

149-pound class:

Rank Student-Athlete School Points
1 James Pleski St. Cloud State 20
2 Taylor Misuna Notre Dame 16
3 Daxton Gordon Cal Baptist 13
4 Efe Osaghee Fort Hayes State 12
5 Isaiah Kemper McKendree 10
6 Frank Yattoni Parkside 9
7 George McGuire Gannon 7
8 Damian Penichet Upper Iowa 6
9 Josh Wimer Findlay 4
10 Trey Grine Tiffin 3
11 Logan Grass Mercyhurst 2
12 Natrelle Demison Adams State 1

157-pound class:

Rank Student-Athlete School Points
1 Cody Law Pitt Johnstown 20
2 Fernie Silva Notre Dame 16
3 Austin Palmer Newberry 13
4 Ryan Strope McKendree 12
5 Tyler Mies Newman 10
6 Pernevlon Sheppard Wisconsin-Parkside 9
7 Eric Lewandowski Gannon 7
8 Jared Reis U-Mary 6
9 Cortez Arredondo Southwest Minnesota State 4
10 Larry Bomstad St. Cloud State 3
11 Matt Malcolm Nebraska Kearney 2
12 Shawn Beiriger Western State 1

165-pound class:

Rank Student-Athlete School Points
1 Bret Romanzak Ashland 20
2 Christian Smith Cal Baptist 16
3 Tyler Mann Ouachita Baptist 13
4 Nate Ross Gannon 12
5 Seth Elwood Minnesota State 10
6 Devin Fitzpatrick St. Cloud State 9
7 Blake Perryman Northern State 7
8 Nick Vandermeer Lake Erie 6
9 Devin Austin Pitt Johnstown 4
10 Dane Ruhnke Millersville 3
11 Rodney Shephard UNC Pembroke 2
12 Korey Mindham Adams State 1

174-pound class:

Rank Student-Athlete School Points
1 Nick Becker Wisconsin-Parkside 20
2 Nolan Kistler Cal Baptist 16
3 Brandon Supernaw Western State 13
4 Zach Johnston Minnesota State 12
5 Nick Foster McKendree 10
6 Kolton Eischens St. Could State 9
7 Damon Greenwald Seton Hill 7
8 Chrstian Price Ashland 6
9 Zach Stodden Nebraska-Kearney 4
10 Steven Edwards Pitt Johnstown 3
11 Dalton George Ohio Valley 2
12 Brunco Niccoletti Colorado Mesa 1

184-pound class:

Rank Student-Athlete School Points
1 JaVaughn Perkins CSU-Pueblo 20
2 Jordan Murphy Ashland 16
3 Nick Giegener Cal Baptist 13
4 Brad Metz Findlay 12
5 Aero Amo Augustana 10
6 Tyree Overton St. Cloud State 9
7 Corey Abernathy Minnesota State 7
8 Dakota Deslauriers Mercyhurst 6
9 Jeff Reimel Kutztown 4
10 Tony Vezzetti Notre Dame 3
11 Tyler Hughes Lake Erie 2
12 Noel Torres Newman 1

197-pound class:

Rank Student-Athlete School Points
1 Evan Ramos Shippensburg 20
2 Luke Cramer Ashland 16
3 Vince Dietz St. Cloud State 13
4 Konnor Schmidt Western State 12
5 Morgan Smith Simon Fraser 10
6 Levi Niebauer Pitt Johnstown 9
7 Matt Rudy Limestone 7
8 Jake Temple Seton Hill 6
9 Nick Baumler Upper Iowa 4
10 Matt Blome Minnesota State 3
11 Jesse Palser Lake Erie 2
12 Rakim Dean Fort Hays State 1

Heavyweight class:

Rank Student-Athlete School Points
1 Kameron Teacher Notre Dame 20
2 Dylan Faulkenberg Indianapolis 16
3 Jared Jinrichs Nebraska-Kearney 13
4 Caleb Cotter Central Oklahoma 12
5 Mimmo Lytle Findlay 10
6 Mitch Eull Minot State 9
7 Damon Sims Jr. Pitt Johnstown 7
8 Jacob Borgmeyer Lindenwood 6
9 Lawrence Phillips St. Cloud State 4
10 Logan Hopp Upper Iowa 3
11 Matt Halverson Wisconsin-Parkside 2
12 Cody Johnson CSU Pueblo 1

Poll methodology: This is a tournament power index (TPI) ranking; the poll is not based on a team’s dual strength. TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st=20pts, 2nd=16pts, 3rd=13pts, 4th=12pts, 5th=10pts, 6th=9pts, 7th=7pts, 8th=6pts, 9th=4pts, 10th=3pts, 11th=2pts, 12th=1pt. The TPI point totals will be lower than the final actual NCAA Tour­nament points because it does not include bonus points.

The views on this page do not necessarily reflect the views of the NCAA or its member institutions.