wrestling-d1 flag

Matt Holmes | NCAA.com | February 27, 2020

NCAA reveals qualifier allocations for 2020 NCAA DI Wrestling Championships

Relive Cornell's Diakomihalis winning his 2nd straight title

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has announced the qualifier allocations for the 2020 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships as listed in the chart below.

Each qualifying tournament was awarded automatic bids per weight class based on current year data. Each wrestler was measured on the following: Division I winning percentage at the weight class; ratings percentage index (RPI); and coaches’ ranking.

For each wrestler that reached the threshold in at least two of the three categories, his conference tournament was awarded a qualifying spot in that weight class. Each conference was awarded a minimum of one automatic bid per weight class, which will go to the tournament champion, even if they did not have any wrestlers reach at least two of the three thresholds. NCAA tournament spots for each qualifying event will be awarded at the tournament based solely on place-finish.

POLL: Check out the latest NWCA rankings

After all of the conference tournaments have concluded, the NCAA Division I Wrestling Committee will meet in-person to select the remaining 47 at-large qualifiers, which will be announced on March 10, while brackets and seeding will be announced on NCAA.com at 6 p.m. on March 11. All weight classes will consist of 33 wrestlers. The at-large selections will be made based on the following criteria: head-to-head competition; quality wins; coaches’ ranking; results against common opponents; RPI; qualifying event placement; and winning percentage.

Conference 125 lbs 133 lbs 141 lbs 149 lbs 157 lbs 165 lbs 174 lbs 184 lbs 197 lbs 285 lbs Total
ACC 3 5 3 2 5 4 4 3 1 5 35
Big 12  4 8 5 5 5 4 5 5 6 7 54
Big Ten  8 7 8 10 6 8 9 10 6 7 79
Eastern Intercollegiate  7 2 5 4 3 6 4 4 6 3 44
Mid-American  3 5 5 5 6 2 4 3 4 4 41
Pac-12  2 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 3 1 16
Southern  1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 14
Total 28 29 29 29 28 27 29 28 27 29 283
Qualifiers per conference

The coaches’ rankings are determined by a vote of 14 coaches in each weight class with two head coaches from each of the seven conferences (ACC, Big Ten, Big 12, EIWA, MAC, Pac-12 and SoCon), which is double the voters that had previously been used for the coaches’ panel rankings. For ranking purposes, coaches may only consider a wrestler that has been designated as a starter at a respective weight class. Wrestlers must have participated in at least five matches against Division I opponents in the weight class and have wrestled within the last 30 days to be ranked.

The RPI is a calculation that considers a wrestler’s winning percentage, opponent winning percentage (strength of schedule) and opponent’s opponent winning percentage (opponent’s strength of schedule). Only matches against Division I opponents at the designated weight class count towards the RPI and a wrestler needs to have wrestled 15 matches to be ranked.

Seth Gross of Wisconsin (133 pounds), Ryan Deakin of Northwestern (157) and Kollin Moore of Ohio State (197) are all ranked No. 1 by both the coaches and in the RPI.

UPDATE: College wrestling standings — most dominant wrestler, falls and tech falls leaders

The remaining top-ranked wrestlers by the coaches are Spencer Lee of Iowa (125), Nick Lee of Penn State (141), Sammy Sasso of Ohio State (149), Vincenzo Joseph of Penn State (165), Michael Kemerer of Iowa (174), Taylor Lujan of Northern Iowa (184) and Gable Steveson of Minnesota (heavyweight).

The remaining top-rated wrestlers in the RPI include Pat Glory of Princeton (125), Luke Pletcher of Ohio State (141), Pat Lugo of Iowa (149), Shane Griffith of Stanford (165), Jordan Kutler of Lehigh (174), Hunter Bolen of Virginia Tech (184) and Mason Parris of Michigan (heavyweight).

For tickets or more information about the 2020 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in Minneapolis, visit http://www.ncaa.com/wrestling.

A full description of the entire selection process is in the 2020 Division I Wrestling Championships Pre-Championships Manual at NCAA.org.

NCAA Division I Wrestling Coaches Rank - Through Matches of Feb. 23

125 pounds

Rank Name School Conference
1 Spencer Lee Iowa Big Ten
2 Jack Mueller Virginia ACC
3 Pat Glory Princeton EIWA
4 Nicholas Piccininni Oklahoma St. Big 12
5 Brandon Paetzell Lehigh EIWA
6 Devin Schroder Purdue Big Ten
7 Drew Hildebrandt Central Mich. MAC
8 Brandon Courtney Arizona St. Pac 12
9 Michael Colaiocco Penn EIWA
10 Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Big Ten
11 Patrick Mckee Minnesota Big Ten
12 Luke Werner Lock Haven MAC
13 Jacob Schwarm Northern Iowa Big 12
14 Alex Mackall Iowa St. Big 12
15 Kilian Cardinale Old Dominion MAC
16 Joey Prata Virginia Tech ACC
17 Nic Aguilar Rutgers Big Ten
18 Jakob Camacho NC State ACC
19 Trey Chalifoux Army West Point EIWA
20 Gage Curry American EIWA
21 Justin Cardani Illinois Big Ten
22 Jack Medley Michigan Big Ten
23 Daniel Vega South Dakota St. Big 12
24 Fabian Gutierrez Chattanooga SoCon
25 Liam Cronin Indiana Big Ten
26 Logan Treaster Navy EIWA
27 Eric Barnett Wisconsin Big Ten
28 Sean Carter Appalachian St. SoCon
29 Sidney Flores Air Force Big 12
30 Joe Manchio Columbia EIWA
31 McGwire Midkiff North Dakota St. Big 12
31 Korbin Meink Campbell SoCon
33 Bryce West Northern Ill. MAC

133 pounds

Rank Name school conference
1 Seth Gross Wisconsin Big Ten
2 Roman Bravo-Young Penn St. Big Ten
3 Austin DeSanto Iowa Big Ten
4 Charles Tucker Cornell EIWA
5 Mickey Phillipi Pittsburgh ACC
6 Travis Piotrowski Illinois Big Ten
7 Noah Gosner Campbell SoCon
8 Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Big Ten
9 Montorie Bridges Wyoming Big 12
10 Sebastian Rivera Northwestern Big Ten
11 Cameron Sykora North Dakota St. Big 12
12 Ridge Lovett Nebraska Big Ten
13 Devan Turner Oregon St. Pac 12
14 Anthony Madrigal Oklahoma Big 12
15 Taylor LaMont Utah Valley Big 12
16 Todd Small Iowa St. Big 12
17 Derek Spann Buffalo MAC
18 Tim Rooney Kent St. MAC
19 Mosha Schwartz Northern Colo. Big 12
20 Nick Farro Lehigh EIWA
21 Allan Hart Missouri MAC
22 Louie Hayes Virginia ACC
23 Reece Witcraft Oklahoma St. Big 12
24 Collin Gerardi Virginia Tech ACC
25 Jack Skudlarczyk Northern Iowa Big 12
26 Zack Trampe Binghamton EIWA
27 DJ Fehlman Lock Haven MAC
28 Jaime Hernandez North Carolina ACC
29 Jarrett Trombley NC State ACC
30 Codi Russell Appalachian St. SoCon
31 Jordan Decatur Ohio St. Big Ten
32 Casey Cobb Navy EIWA
33 Darren Miller Bucknell EIWA

141 pounds

Rank Name school conference
1 Nick Lee Penn St. Big Ten
2 Luke Pletcher Ohio St. Big Ten
3 Max Murin Iowa Big Ten
4 Real Woods Stanford Pac 12
5 Dom Demas Oklahoma Big 12
6 Chad Red Nebraska Big Ten
7 Mitch McKee Minnesota Big Ten
8 Tristan Moran Wisconsin Big Ten
9 Ian Parker Iowa St. Big 12
10 Joshua Heil Campbell SoCon
11 Michael Blockhus Northern Iowa Big 12
12 Tariq Wilson NC State ACC
13 Zachary Sherman North Carolina ACC
14 Dresden Simon Central Mich. MAC
15 Dusty Hone Oklahoma St. Big 12
16 Doug Zapf Penn EIWA
17 Mitch Moore Virginia Tech ACC
18 Evan Cheek Cleveland St. MAC
19 Dylan Duncan Illinois Big Ten
20 Shakur Laney Ohio MAC
21 DJ Lloren Fresno St. Big 12
22 Kyle Shoop Lock Haven MAC
23 Salvatore Profaci American EIWA
24 Cole Matthews Pittsburgh ACC
25 Sa`Derian Perry Old Dominion MAC
26 Alex Madrigal George Mason MAC
27 Grant Willits Oregon St. Pac 12
28 Grant Leeth Missouri MAC
29 Matt Kazimir Columbia EIWA
30 Cody Trybus Navy EIWA
30 Peter Lipari Rider MAC
32 Noah Baughman Cornell EIWA
33 Parker Filius Purdue Big Ten

149 pounds

Rank Name School Conference
1 Sammy Sasso Ohio St. Big Ten
2 Pat Lugo Iowa Big Ten
3 Austin O`Connor North Carolina ACC
4 Brock Mauller Missouri MAC
5 Boo Lewallen Oklahoma St. Big 12
6 Brayton Lee Minnesota Big Ten
7 Kanen Storr Michigan Big Ten
8 Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Big 12
9 Henry Pohlmeyer South Dakota St. Big 12
10 Matthew Kolodzik Princeton EIWA
11 Brock Zacherl Clarion MAC
12 Kizhan Clarke American EIWA
13 Jarrett Degen Iowa St. Big 12
14 Andrew Alirez Northern Colo. Big 12
15 Colston DiBlasi George Mason MAC
16 Collin Purinton Nebraska Big Ten
17 Cole Martin Wisconsin Big Ten
18 Graham Rooks Indiana Big Ten
19 Yahya Thomas Northwestern Big Ten
20 Jarod Verkleeren Penn St. Big Ten
21 Jonathan Millner Appalachian St. SoCon
22 Griffin Parriott Purdue Big Ten
23 Tanner Smith Chattanooga SoCon
24 Jimmy Hoffman Lehigh EIWA
25 Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech ACC
26 Alec Hagan Ohio MAC
27 Tyshawn Williams SIUE MAC
28 Russell Rohlfing CSU Bakersfield Pac 12
29 Requir van der Merwe Stanford Pac 12
30 Jaron Jensen Wyoming Big 12
31 Hunter Richard Cornell EIWA
32 Gerard Angelo Rutgers Big Ten
33 AJ Leitten NC State ACC

157 pounds

Rank name school conference
1 Ryan Deakin Northwestern Big Ten
2 Hayden Hidlay NC State ACC
3 David Carr Iowa St. Big 12
4 Quincy Monday Princeton EIWA
5 Jesse Dellavecchia Rider MAC
6 Kaleb Young Iowa Big Ten
7 Kendall Coleman Purdue Big Ten
8 Will Lewan Michigan Big Ten
9 Markus Hartman Army West Point EIWA
10 Josh Humphreys Lehigh EIWA
11 Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma St. Big 12
11 Larry Early Old Dominion MAC
13 Jacori Teemer Arizona St. Pac 12
14 Jarrett Jacques Missouri MAC
15 Justin Thomas Oklahoma Big 12
16 Zac Carson Ohio MAC
17 Peyton Robb Nebraska Big Ten
18 Logan Parks Central Mich. MAC
19 Justin Ruffin SIUE MAC
20 BC LaPrade Virginia Tech ACC
21 Jared Franek North Dakota St. Big 12
22 Jake Tucker Michigan St. Big Ten
23 Austin Headlee North Carolina ACC
24 Taleb Rahmani Pittsburgh ACC
25 Matt Zovistoski Appalachian St. SoCon
26 Justin McCoy Virginia ACC
27 Jacob Wright Fresno St. Big 12
28 Jahi Jones Maryland Big Ten
29 Tyler Eischens Stanford Pac 12
30 Alexander Klucker Lock Haven MAC
31 Ryan Thomas Minnesota Big Ten
32 Eric Barone Illinois Big Ten
33 Elijah Cleary Ohio St. Big Ten

165 pounds

Rank name school conference
1 Vincenzo Joseph Penn St. Big Ten
2 Alex Marinelli Iowa Big Ten
3 Shane Griffith Stanford Pac 12
4 Evan Wick Wisconsin Big Ten
5 Isaiah White Nebraska Big Ten
6 Joshua Shields Arizona St. Pac 12
7 David McFadden Virginia Tech ACC
8 Travis Wittlake Oklahoma St. Big 12
9 Tanner Skidgel Navy EIWA
10 Thomas Bullard NC State ACC
11 Jake Wentzel Pittsburgh ACC
12 Kennedy Monday North Carolina ACC
13 Ethan Smith Ohio St. Big Ten
14 Dan Braunagel Illinois Big Ten
15 Zach Hartman Bucknell EIWA
15 Quentin Perez Campbell SoCon
17 Andrew Fogarty North Dakota St. Big 12
18 Philip Conigliaro Harvard EIWA
19 Shayne Oster Northwestern Big Ten
20 Ebed Jarrell Drexel EIWA
21 Cael McCormick Army West Point EIWA
22 Grant Cuomo Princeton EIWA
23 Troy Keller Buffalo MAC
24 Tanner Cook South Dakota St. Big 12
25 Izzak Olejnik Northern Ill. MAC
26 Randy Meneweather II Air Force Big 12
27 Bailee O`Reilly Minnesota Big Ten
28 Drew Hughes Michigan St. Big Ten
29 Peyton Mocco Missouri MAC
30 Nick Kiussis West Virginia Big 12
31 Bernie Truax Cal Poly Pac 12
32 Brett Donner Rutgers Big Ten
33 Dazjon Casto The Citadel SoCon

174 pounds

rank name school conference
1 Michael Kemerer Iowa Big Ten
2 Mark Hall Penn St. Big Ten
3 Jordan Kutler Lehigh EIWA
4 Dylan Lydy Purdue Big Ten
5 Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Big 12
6 Mikey Labriola Nebraska Big Ten
7 Devin Skatzka Minnesota Big Ten
8 Kaleb Romero Ohio St. Big Ten
9 Anthony Valencia Arizona St. Pac 12
10 Anthony Mantanona Oklahoma Big 12
11 Samuel Colbray Iowa St. Big 12
12 Daniel Bullard NC State ACC
13 Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Big 12
14 Jacob Oliver Edinboro MAC
15 Joseph Smith Oklahoma St. Big 12
16 Neal Richards VMI SoCon
17 Gregg Harvey Pittsburgh ACC
18 Hayden Hastings Wyoming Big 12
19 Spencer Carey Navy EIWA
20 Joseph Gunther Illinois Big Ten
21 Ben Harvey Army West Point EIWA
22 Dean Sherry Rider MAC
23 Layne Malczewski Michigan St. Big Ten
24 Andrew McNally Kent St. MAC
25 Brandon Womack Cornell EIWA
26 Mason Eaglin Duke ACC
27 Connor Flynn Missouri MAC
28 Thomas Flitz Appalachian St. SoCon
29 Tyler Morland Northwestern Big Ten
30 Michael O`Malley Drexel EIWA
31 Clay Lautt North Carolina ACC
32 Cody Hughes Virginia Tech ACC
33 Sage Heller Hofstra EIWA

184 pounds 

rank name school conference
1 Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Big 12
2 Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech ACC
3 Trent Hidlay NC State ACC
4 Lou Deprez Binghamton EIWA
5 Aaron Brooks Penn St. Big Ten
6 Nino Bonaccorsi Pittsburgh ACC
7 Cameron Caffey Michigan St. Big Ten
8 Andrew Morgan Campbell SoCon
9 Taylor Venz Nebraska Big Ten
10 Abe Assad Iowa Big Ten
11 Zach Carlson South Dakota St. Big 12
12 Anthony Montalvo Oklahoma St. Big 12
13 Zach Braunagel Illinois Big Ten
14 Rocky Jordan Ohio St. Big Ten
15 Chris Weiler Lehigh EIWA
16 Noah Stewart Army West Point EIWA
17 Trevor Allard Bloomsburg MAC
18 Billy Janzer Rutgers Big Ten
19 Owen Webster Minnesota Big Ten
20 Tanner Harvey American EIWA
21 Jelani Embree Michigan Big Ten
22 Matthew Waddell Chattanooga SoCon
23 Johnny Sebastian Wisconsin Big Ten
24 Travis Stefanik Princeton EIWA
25 Alan Clothier Northern Colo. Big 12
26 Brit Wilson Northern Ill. MAC
27 Dylan Wisman Missouri MAC
28 Marcus Coleman Iowa St. Big 12
29 Jonathan Loew Cornell EIWA
30 Max Lyon Purdue Big Ten
31 Tate Samuelson Wyoming Big 12
32 Colt Doyle Oregon St. Pac 12
33 George Walton Rider MAC

197 pounds

rank name school conference
1 Kollin Moore Ohio St. Big Ten
2 Noah Adams West Virginia Big 12
3 Jacob Warner Iowa Big Ten
4 Ben Darmstadt Cornell EIWA
5 Eric Schultz Nebraska Big Ten
6 Christian Brunner Purdue Big Ten
7 Patrick Brucki Princeton EIWA
8 Jay Aiello Virginia ACC
9 Kordell Norfleet Arizona St. Pac 12
10 Nathan Traxler Stanford Pac 12
11 Thomas Lane Cal Poly Pac 12
12 Lucas Davison Northwestern Big Ten
12 Greg Bulsak Clarion MAC
14 Tanner Sloan South Dakota St. Big 12
15 Jordan Pagano Rutgers Big Ten
16 Ethan Laird Rider MAC
17 Dakota Geer Oklahoma St. Big 12
18 Jake Woodley Oklahoma Big 12
19 Stephen Buchanan Wyoming Big 12
20 Wyatt Koelling Missouri MAC
21 Tanner Orndorff Utah Valley Big 12
22 Jacob Seely Northern Colo. Big 12
23 Jake Jakobsen Lehigh EIWA
24 Shakur Rasheed Penn St. Big Ten
25 JT Brown Army West Point EIWA
26 Gage Braun Northern Ill. MAC
27 Drew Phipps Bucknell EIWA
28 Jacob Koser Navy EIWA
29 Hunter Ritter Minnesota Big Ten
30 Joel Shapiro Iowa St. Big 12
31 Landon Pelham Central Mich. MAC
32 Jackson Striggow Michigan Big Ten
33 Jaron Smith Maryland Big Ten

Heavyweight

rank name school conference
1 Gable Steveson Minnesota Big Ten
2 Mason Parris Michigan Big Ten
3 Tony Cassioppi Iowa Big Ten
4 Matt Stencel Central Mich. MAC
5 Trent Hillger Wisconsin Big Ten
6 Tanner Hall Arizona St. Pac 12
7 Tate Orndorff Utah Valley Big 12
8 Jordan Wood Lehigh EIWA
9 Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard EIWA
10 Demetrius Thomas Pittsburgh ACC
11 Josh Hokit Fresno St. Big 12
12 Gannon Gremmel Iowa St. Big 12
13 Jere Heino Campbell SoCon
14 Carter Isley Northern Iowa Big 12
15 Dalton Robertson Northern Colo. Big 12
16 Seth Nevills Penn St. Big Ten
17 Brian Andrews Wyoming Big 12
18 Gary Traub Ohio St. Big Ten
19 Ben Sullivan Army West Point EIWA
20 Brandon Metz North Dakota St. Big 12
21 Quinn Miller Virginia ACC
22 David Jensen Nebraska Big Ten
23 John Borst Virginia Tech ACC
24 Cary Miller Appalachian St. SoCon
25 Deonte Wilson NC State ACC
26 Thomas Penola Purdue Big Ten
27 Jon Spaulding Edinboro MAC
28 Tyler Bagoly Clarion MAC
29 Colton McKiernan SIUE MAC
30 Andrew Gunning North Carolina ACC
31 Jordan Earnest Ohio MAC
32 Zachary Knighton-Ward Hofstra EIWA
33 Max Ihry Northern Ill. MAC

NCAA Division I Wrestling Ratings Percentage Index (RPI) - Through Matches of Feb. 23 

125 pounds

Rank Name School Conference
1 Pat Glory Princeton EIWA
2 Nicholas Piccininni Oklahoma St. Big 12
3 Brandon Paetzell Lehigh EIWA
4 Devin Schroder Purdue Big Ten
5 Michael Colaiocco Penn EIWA
6 Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Big Ten
7 Drew Hildebrandt Central Mich. MAC
8 Jakob Camacho NC State ACC
9 Brandon Courtney Arizona St. Pac 12
10 Alex Mackall Iowa St. Big 12
11 Nic Aguilar Rutgers Big Ten
12 Justin Cardani Illinois Big Ten
13 Patrick Mckee Minnesota Big Ten
14 Luke Werner Lock Haven MAC
15 Jacob Schwarm Northern Iowa Big 12
16 Jack Medley Michigan Big Ten
17 Eric Barnett Wisconsin Big Ten
18 Trey Chalifoux Army West Point EIWA
19 Joey Prata Virginia Tech ACC
20 Kilian Cardinale Old Dominion MAC
21 Gage Curry American EIWA
22 Fabian Gutierrez Chattanooga SoCon
23 Logan Treaster Navy EIWA
24 Daniel Vega South Dakota St. Big 12
25 Brandon Kaylor Oregon St. Pac 12
26 Bryce West Northern Ill. MAC
27 Jackson DiSario Stanford Pac 12
28 Joseph Melendez North Carolina ACC
29 Joe Manchio Columbia EIWA
30 Logan Heil Cleveland St. MAC
31 Jonathon Tropea Rider MAC
32 Edwin Thomsen Nebraska Big Ten
33 Korbin Meink Campbell SoCon

133 pounds

rank name school conference
1 Seth Gross Wisconsin Big Ten
2 Mickey Phillipi Pittsburgh ACC
3 Austin DeSanto Iowa Big Ten
4 Charles Tucker Cornell EIWA
5 Montorie Bridges Wyoming Big 12
6 Roman Bravo-Young Penn St. Big Ten
7 Travis Piotrowski Illinois Big Ten
8 Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Big Ten
9 Cameron Sykora North Dakota St. Big 12
10 Noah Gosner Campbell SoCon
11 Ridge Lovett Nebraska Big Ten
12 Taylor LaMont Utah Valley Big 12
13 Allan Hart Missouri MAC
14 Devan Turner Oregon St. Pac 12
15 DJ Fehlman Lock Haven MAC
16 Anthony Madrigal Oklahoma Big 12
17 Derek Spann Buffalo MAC
18 Mosha Schwartz Northern Colo. Big 12
19 Todd Small Iowa St. Big 12
20 Jaime Hernandez North Carolina ACC
21 Tim Rooney Kent St. MAC
22 Reece Witcraft Oklahoma St. Big 12
23 Louie Hayes Virginia ACC
24 Jack Skudlarczyk Northern Iowa Big 12
25 Collin Gerardi Virginia Tech ACC
26 Garrett Pepple Michigan St. Big Ten
27 Jarrett Trombley NC State ACC
28 Jordan Decatur Ohio St. Big Ten
29 Richie Koehler Rider MAC
30 Nick Farro Lehigh EIWA
31 Casey Cobb Navy EIWA
32 Colton Landers Chattanooga SoCon
33 Codi Russell Appalachian St. SoCon

141 pounds

rank name school conference
1 Luke Pletcher Ohio St. Big Ten
2 Dom Demas Oklahoma Big 12
3 Nick Lee Penn St. Big Ten
4 Chad Red Nebraska Big Ten
5 Real Woods Stanford Pac 12
6 Tristan Moran Wisconsin Big Ten
7 Ian Parker Iowa St. Big 12
8 Tariq Wilson NC State ACC
9 Mitch McKee Minnesota Big Ten
10 Joshua Heil Campbell SoCon
11 Mitch Moore Virginia Tech ACC
12 Salvatore Profaci American EIWA
13 Kyle Shoop Lock Haven MAC
14 Evan Cheek Cleveland St. MAC
15 Zachary Sherman North Carolina ACC
16 Dylan Duncan Illinois Big Ten
17 Dresden Simon Central Mich. MAC
18 Cody Trybus Navy EIWA
19 Dusty Hone Oklahoma St. Big 12
20 Noah Baughman Cornell EIWA
21 Doug Zapf Penn EIWA
22 Shakur Laney Ohio MAC
23 DJ Lloren Fresno St. Big 12
24 Michael Blockhus Northern Iowa Big 12
25 Parker Filius Purdue Big Ten
26 Anthony Sparacio Binghamton EIWA
27 Matt Kazimir Columbia EIWA
28 Grant Leeth Missouri MAC
29 Cole Mattin Michigan Big Ten
30 Wilfredo Gil Franklin & Marshall EIWA
31 Grant Willits Oregon St. Pac 12
32 Alexander McKenna Northwestern Big Ten
33 Ryan Pomrinca Lehigh EIWA

149 pounds

rank name school conference
1 Pat Lugo Iowa Big Ten
2 Austin O`Connor North Carolina ACC
3 Brock Mauller Missouri MAC
4 Boo Lewallen Oklahoma St. Big 12
5 Sammy Sasso Ohio St. Big Ten
6 Brayton Lee Minnesota Big Ten
7 Jarrett Degen Iowa St. Big 12
8 Andrew Alirez Northern Colo. Big 12
9 Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Big 12
10 Collin Purinton Nebraska Big Ten
11 Jimmy Hoffman Lehigh EIWA
12 Kizhan Clarke American EIWA
13 Kanen Storr Michigan Big Ten
14 Brock Zacherl Clarion MAC
15 Jonathan Millner Appalachian St. SoCon
16 Tanner Smith Chattanooga SoCon
17 Graham Rooks Indiana Big Ten
18 Colston DiBlasi George Mason MAC
19 Yahya Thomas Northwestern Big Ten
20 Tyshawn Williams SIUE MAC
21 Cole Martin Wisconsin Big Ten
22 AJ Leitten NC State ACC
23 Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech ACC
24 Griffin Parriott Purdue Big Ten
25 Henry Pohlmeyer South Dakota St. Big 12
26 Alec Hagan Ohio MAC
27 Hunter Richard Cornell EIWA
28 Jarod Verkleeren Penn St. Big Ten
29 Joshua Maruca Arizona St. Pac 12
30 Kenan Carter Old Dominion MAC
31 Lane Stigall Oregon St. Pac 12
32 Seth Hogue West Virginia Big 12
33 Matt Kolonia Bucknell EIWA

157 pounds

rank name school conference
1 Ryan Deakin Northwestern Big Ten
2 Quincy Monday Princeton EIWA
3 David Carr Iowa St. Big 12
4 Hayden Hidlay NC State ACC
5 Kaleb Young Iowa Big Ten
6 Kendall Coleman Purdue Big Ten
7 Jesse Dellavecchia Rider MAC
8 Will Lewan Michigan Big Ten
9 Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma St. Big 12
10 Markus Hartman Army West Point EIWA
11 Justin Thomas Oklahoma Big 12
12 Zac Carson Ohio MAC
13 Jacori Teemer Arizona St. Pac 12
14 Larry Early Old Dominion MAC
15 Peyton Robb Nebraska Big Ten
16 Jared Franek North Dakota St. Big 12
17 Anthony Artalona Penn EIWA
18 Jake Tucker Michigan St. Big Ten
19 Logan Parks Central Mich. MAC
20 Jacob Wright Fresno St. Big 12
21 Justin Ruffin SIUE MAC
22 Austin Headlee North Carolina ACC
23 Justin McCoy Virginia ACC
24 BC LaPrade Virginia Tech ACC
25 Alexander Klucker Lock Haven MAC
26 Jarrett Jacques Missouri MAC
27 Taleb Rahmani Pittsburgh ACC
28 Matt Zovistoski Appalachian St. SoCon
29 Josh Humphreys Lehigh EIWA
30 Parker Kropman Drexel EIWA
31 Eric Barone Illinois Big Ten
32 Elijah Cleary Ohio St. Big Ten
33 Dewey Krueger Wyoming Big 12

165 pounds

rank name school conference
1 Shane Griffith Stanford Pac 12
2 Travis Wittlake Oklahoma St. Big 12
3 Alex Marinelli Iowa Big Ten
4 David McFadden Virginia Tech ACC
5 Isaiah White Nebraska Big Ten
6 Joshua Shields Arizona St. Pac 12
7 Evan Wick Wisconsin Big Ten
8 Thomas Bullard NC State ACC
9 Kennedy Monday North Carolina ACC
10 Tanner Skidgel Navy EIWA
11 Ethan Smith Ohio St. Big Ten
12 Andrew Fogarty North Dakota St. Big 12
13 Jake Wentzel Pittsburgh ACC
14 Dan Braunagel Illinois Big Ten
15 Quentin Perez Campbell SoCon
16 Bailee O`Reilly Minnesota Big Ten
17 Cael McCormick Army West Point EIWA
18 Philip Conigliaro Harvard EIWA
19 Tanner Cook South Dakota St. Big 12
20 Ebed Jarrell Drexel EIWA
21 Shayne Oster Northwestern Big Ten
22 Randy Meneweather II Air Force Big 12
23 Zach Hartman Bucknell EIWA
24 Peyton Mocco Missouri MAC
25 Troy Keller Buffalo MAC
26 Adam Kemp Fresno St. Big 12
27 Dazjon Casto The Citadel SoCon
28 Bernie Truax Cal Poly Pac 12
29 Shane Jones Old Dominion MAC
30 Chase Straw Iowa St. Big 12
31 Drew Hughes Michigan St. Big Ten
32 Austin Yant Northern Iowa Big 12
33 Brian Meyer Lehigh EIWA

174 pounds

rank name school conference
1 Jordan Kutler Lehigh EIWA
2 Dylan Lydy Purdue Big Ten
3 Mark Hall Penn St. Big Ten
4 Kaleb Romero Ohio St. Big Ten
5 Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Big 12
6 Anthony Mantanona Oklahoma Big 12
7 Daniel Bullard NC State ACC
8 Mikey Labriola Nebraska Big Ten
9 Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Big 12
10 Spencer Carey Navy EIWA
11 Joseph Gunther Illinois Big Ten
12 Dean Sherry Rider MAC
13 Anthony Valencia Arizona St. Pac 12
14 Gregg Harvey Pittsburgh ACC
15 Jackson Hemauer Fresno St. Big 12
16 Ben Harvey Army West Point EIWA
17 Devin Skatzka Minnesota Big Ten
18 Connor Flynn Missouri MAC
19 Neal Richards VMI SoCon
20 Clay Lautt North Carolina ACC
21 Andrew McNally Kent St. MAC
22 Thomas Flitz Appalachian St. SoCon
23 Layne Malczewski Michigan St. Big Ten
24 Jacob Oliver Edinboro MAC
25 Jared Siegrist Lock Haven MAC
26 Brandon Womack Cornell EIWA
27 Kevin Parker Princeton EIWA
28 Phillip Spadafora Maryland Big Ten
29 Tyler Morland Northwestern Big Ten
30 Mason Eaglin Duke ACC
31 Sage Heller Hofstra EIWA
32 Hayden Hastings Wyoming Big 12
33 Michael O`Malley Drexel EIWA

184 pounds

rank name school conference
1 Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech ACC
2 Taylor Venz Nebraska Big Ten
3 Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Big 12
4 Abe Assad Iowa Big Ten
5 Lou Deprez Binghamton EIWA
6 Anthony Montalvo Oklahoma St. Big 12
7 Chris Weiler Lehigh EIWA
8 Zach Braunagel Illinois Big Ten
9 Rocky Jordan Ohio St. Big Ten
10 Trent Hidlay NC State ACC
11 Andrew Morgan Campbell SoCon
12 Nino Bonaccorsi Pittsburgh ACC
13 Zach Carlson South Dakota St. Big 12
14 Noah Stewart Army West Point EIWA
15 Alan Clothier Northern Colo. Big 12
16 Owen Webster Minnesota Big Ten
17 Cameron Caffey Michigan St. Big Ten
18 Billy Janzer Rutgers Big Ten
19 Dylan Wisman Missouri MAC
20 Marcus Coleman Iowa St. Big 12
21 Matthew Waddell Chattanooga SoCon
22 Jonathan Loew Cornell EIWA
23 Johnny Sebastian Wisconsin Big Ten
24 Trevor Allard Bloomsburg MAC
25 Jelani Embree Michigan Big Ten
26 Tanner Harvey American EIWA
27 Colt Doyle Oregon St. Pac 12
28 Max Lyon Purdue Big Ten
29 Tate Samuelson Wyoming Big 12
30 Brit Wilson Northern Ill. MAC
31 George Walton Rider MAC
32 Jack Jessen Northwestern Big Ten
33 Corey Hazel Lock Haven MAC

197 pounds 

rank name school conference
1 Kollin Moore Ohio St. Big Ten
2 Noah Adams West Virginia Big 12
3 Jacob Warner Iowa Big Ten
4 Christian Brunner Purdue Big Ten
5 Jay Aiello Virginia ACC
6 Eric Schultz Nebraska Big Ten
7 Patrick Brucki Princeton EIWA
8 Greg Bulsak Clarion MAC
9 Jordan Pagano Rutgers Big Ten
10 Wyatt Koelling Missouri MAC
11 Jake Woodley Oklahoma Big 12
12 Ethan Laird Rider MAC
12 Kordell Norfleet Arizona St. Pac 12
14 Dakota Geer Oklahoma St. Big 12
15 Thomas Lane Cal Poly Pac 12
16 Nathan Traxler Stanford Pac 12
17 Tanner Sloan South Dakota St. Big 12
18 Gage Braun Northern Ill. MAC
19 Lucas Davison Northwestern Big Ten
20 Jake Jakobsen Lehigh EIWA
21 JT Brown Army West Point EIWA
22 Jackson Striggow Michigan Big Ten
23 Stephen Buchanan Wyoming Big 12
24 Jacob Seely Northern Colo. Big 12
25 Kellan Stout Pittsburgh ACC
26 Landon Pelham Central Mich. MAC
27 Sam Schuyler Buffalo MAC
28 Jacob Koser Navy EIWA
29 Drew Phipps Bucknell EIWA
30 Dylan Reynolds Edinboro MAC
31 Matt Wroblewski Illinois Big Ten
32 Tanner Orndorff Utah Valley Big 12
33 Cole Urbas Penn EIWA

Heavyweight

rank name school conference
1 Mason Parris Michigan Big Ten
2 Tony Cassioppi Iowa Big Ten
3 Tanner Hall Arizona St. Pac 12
4 Tate Orndorff Utah Valley Big 12
5 Demetrius Thomas Pittsburgh ACC
6 Trent Hillger Wisconsin Big Ten
7 Matt Stencel Central Mich. MAC
8 Carter Isley Northern Iowa Big 12
9 Josh Hokit Fresno St. Big 12
10 Gannon Gremmel Iowa St. Big 12
11 Jere Heino Campbell SoCon
12 Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard EIWA
13 Brian Andrews Wyoming Big 12
14 Ben Sullivan Army West Point EIWA
15 Gary Traub Ohio St. Big Ten
16 Jordan Wood Lehigh EIWA
17 Thomas Penola Purdue Big Ten
18 Cary Miller Appalachian St. SoCon
19 Quinn Miller Virginia ACC
20 John Borst Virginia Tech ACC
21 Deonte Wilson NC State ACC
22 Brandon Metz North Dakota St. Big 12
23 Tyler Bagoly Clarion MAC
24 Jon Spaulding Edinboro MAC
25 Max Ihry Northern Ill. MAC
26 Andrew Gunning North Carolina ACC
27 Joe Doyle Binghamton EIWA
28 Zachary Knighton-Ward Hofstra EIWA
29 Dalton Robertson Northern Colo. Big 12
30 Luke Luffman Illinois Big Ten
31 Ryan Cloud Rider MAC
32 Brandon Ngati West Virginia Big 12
33 Ben Goldin Penn EIWA

NCAA announces the 2020 NCAA wrestling award winners

The NCAA has released the winners and final standings for the 2020 NCAA wrestling awards in Divisions I, II and III.  
READ MORE

2020 NCAA Division I wrestling championship brackets announced

The 2020 NCAA Division I wrestling championships selection show announced the full bracket field today. View all the brackets here.
READ MORE

NCAA DI wrestling championships qualifiers, brackets announced for 2020

On Tuesday, March, the NCAA announced the 48 at-large selections for the 2020 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in Minneapolis. The 48 at-large selections will join the 282 student-athletes that qualified automatically through conference tournaments.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners